Charles Edward Johnston1

M, #12911
Last Edited=26 Aug 2003

Child of Charles Edward Johnston

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 84. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

John de Vere

M, #12912
Last Edited=5 May 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.05%
     John de Vere was the son of John de Vere, 7th Earl of Oxford and Maud de Badlesmere.

Patricia Moyra Annesley1

F, #12913, b. 26 April 1904
Last Edited=18 Jul 2012
     Patricia Moyra Annesley was born on 26 April 1904.1 She is the daughter of Lt.-Col. James Howard Adolphus Annesley and Helene Marie Johnston.1 She married, firstly, A/Cdre. Sir Henry Nigel St. Valery Norman, 2nd Bt., son of Rt. Hon. Sir Henry Norman, 1st Bt. and Menie Muriel Dowie, on 4 February 1926.1 She married, secondly, Sir Walter Robert Dempster Perkins, son of Walter Frank Perkins and Elizabeth Dempster, on 6 October 1944.1
      From 4 February 1926, her married name became Norman.1 From 6 October 1944, her married name became Perkins.1

Children of Patricia Moyra Annesley and A/Cdre. Sir Henry Nigel St. Valery Norman, 2nd Bt.

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 84. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S4007] Rory Norman, "re: Norman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 30 September 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: Norman Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2919. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

A/Cdre. Sir Henry Nigel St. Valery Norman, 2nd Bt.1

M, #12914, b. 21 May 1897, d. 19 May 1943
Last Edited=18 Jul 2012
     A/Cdre. Sir Henry Nigel St. Valery Norman, 2nd Bt. was born on 21 May 1897.2 He was the son of Rt. Hon. Sir Henry Norman, 1st Bt. and Menie Muriel Dowie. He married Patricia Moyra Annesley, daughter of Lt.-Col. James Howard Adolphus Annesley and Helene Marie Johnston, on 4 February 1926.1 He died on 19 May 1943 at age 45, killed on active service.1
     He was educated at Winchester College, Winchester, Hampshire, England.2 He fought in the First World War, and was mentioned in despatches.2 He graduated from Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, in 1921 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.).2 He was invested as a Commander, Order of the British Empire (C.B.E.).1 He was chairman of Airwork Ltd.2 He was Director of Misr-Airwork SAE Cairo.2 He gained the rank of Second World War.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baronet Norman, of Honeyhanger, Parish of Shottermill, co. Surrey [U.K., 1915] on 4 June 1939.2 He gained the rank of Air Commodore in the service of the Auxiliary Air Force.1

Children of A/Cdre. Sir Henry Nigel St. Valery Norman, 2nd Bt. and Patricia Moyra Annesley

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 84. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2918. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S4007] Rory Norman, "re: Norman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 30 September 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: Norman Family."
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Sir Walter Robert Dempster Perkins1

M, #12915
Last Edited=18 Jul 2012
     Sir Walter Robert Dempster Perkins is the son of Walter Frank Perkins and Elizabeth Dempster.1,2 He married Patricia Moyra Annesley, daughter of Lt.-Col. James Howard Adolphus Annesley and Helene Marie Johnston, on 6 October 1944.1
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.).3 He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.2

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 84. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S3722] Anonymous, "re: Heywood Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 17 April 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: Heywood Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2918. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Walter Frank Perkins1

M, #12916
Last Edited=6 May 2009
     Walter Frank Perkins married Elizabeth Dempster, daughter of Robert Dempster and Elizabeth Brunton.2
     He lived at Boldre Bridge House, Hampshire, England.1

Child of Walter Frank Perkins and Elizabeth Dempster

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 84. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S3722] Anonymous, "re: Heywood Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 17 April 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: Heywood Family."


Sir Nicholas Lovain1

M, #12917, d. between 21 September 1375 and 24 November 1375
Last Edited=29 Apr 2004
     Sir Nicholas Lovain married Margaret de Vere, daughter of John de Vere, 7th Earl of Oxford and Maud de Badlesmere, after 1369.1 He died between 21 September 1375 and 24 November 1375, without male issue.1 His will (dated 20 September 1375) was probated on 25 November 1375 at Southwark, London, England.1
     He lived at Penshurst, Kent, England.1

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 78. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Sheila Cecilia Louise Annesley1

F, #12918, b. 4 August 1905
Last Edited=26 Aug 2003
     Sheila Cecilia Louise Annesley was born on 4 August 1905.1 She is the daughter of Lt.-Col. James Howard Adolphus Annesley and Helene Marie Johnston.1 She married Lt.-Col. Christopher John Burlinson, son of John Clement Burlinson, on 25 July 1934.1
      From 25 July 1934, her married name became Burlinson.1

Children of Sheila Cecilia Louise Annesley and Lt.-Col. Christopher John Burlinson

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 84. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Elizabeth Scrope1

F, #12919, d. 26 June 1537
Last Edited=11 Apr 2008
     Elizabeth Scrope was the daughter of Sir Richard Scrope and Eleanor Washbourne.1 She married William de Beaumont, 2nd Viscount Beaumont, son of John de Beaumont, 1st Viscount Beaumont and Elizabeth Phelip, on 24 April 1486.1 She married, secondly, John de Vere, 13th Earl of Oxford, son of John de Vere, 12th Earl of Oxford and Elizabeth Howard, between 28 November 1508 and 10 April 1509.2,3 She died on 26 June 1537.2 She was buried at Wivenhoe, Essex, England.2 Her will (dated 30 May 1537) was probated on 6 November 1537.3
     As a result of her marriage, Elizabeth Scrope was styled as Viscountess Beaumont on 24 April 1486.1 From 24 April 1486, her married name became de Beaumont. From between 28 November 1508 and 10 April 1509, her married name became de Vere.2

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 63. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 64.
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 78. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

William de Beaumont, 2nd Viscount Beaumont1

M, #12920, b. 23 April 1438, d. 19 December 1507
Last Edited=27 Jan 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
     William de Beaumont, 2nd Viscount Beaumont was baptised on 23 April 1438 at Edenham, Lincolnshire, England.1 He was born at Edenham, Lincolnshire, England.1 He was the son of John de Beaumont, 1st Viscount Beaumont and Elizabeth Phelip.1 He married, firstly, Lady Joan Stafford, daughter of Humphrey Stafford, 1st Duke of Buckingham and Lady Anne Neville, before 4 March 1461.2 He married, secondly, Elizabeth Scrope, daughter of Sir Richard Scrope and Eleanor Washbourne, on 24 April 1486.2 He died on 19 December 1507 at age 69 at Earl of Oxford's house, Wivenhoe, Essex, England, without issue.2
     He was styled as Lord Bardolf between 1448 and 1460.1 He succeeded to the title of Vicomte de Beaumont [English-held France] on 10 July 1460.1 He succeeded to the title of 7th Lord Beaumont [E., 1309] on 10 July 1460.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Viscount Beaumont [E., 1440] on 10 July 1460.1 He succeeded to the title of Comte de Boulogne, in Maine [English-held France] on 10 July 1460.1 He was invested as a Knight before 2 September 1460.2 He fought in the Battle of Towton on 29 March 1461, where he fought for the Lancastrians, and was taken prisoner.2 On 1 November 1461 he was attainted, and his honours forfeited.2 In November 1470 his honours were restored by King Henry VI.2 In April 1471 he was again attainted, being in arms against King Edward IV.2 Before December 1473 he held St. Michael's Mount, along with John de Vere, Earl of Oxford, for the Lancastrians.2 In 1474 he was taken prisoner.2 His marriage to Lady Joan Stafford was annulled before 1477.2 On 7 November 1485 his honours were again resotred, by Parliament.2 In 1487 he appears to have lost his reason, and so his lands were placed in the custody of the Earl of Oxford.2 In 1495 his person was also placed in the custody of the Earl of Oxford.2
     On his death, the Viscountancy of Beaumont, and his French honours became extinct, and the Barony of Beaumont fell into abeyance between his great nephews.2

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 62. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 63.