Francis Norris, 1st and last Earl of Berkshire1

M, #12941, b. 6 July 1579, d. 29 January 1621/22
Last Edited=30 Apr 2011
     Francis Norris, 1st and last Earl of Berkshire was born on 6 July 1579.2 He was the son of William Norris and Elizabeth Morrison.3,2 He married Lady Bridget de Vere, daughter of Edward de Vere, 17th Earl of Oxford and Anne Cecil, circa 28 April 1599.2 He died on 29 January 1621/22 at age 42, without male issue.1
     He succeeded to the title of 2nd Lord Norris [E., 1572] on 17 October 1601.2 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.) in January 1604/5.2 He was created 1st Viscount Thame [England] on 28 January 1620/21.4 He was created 1st Earl of Berkshire [England] on 28 January 1620/21.4
     On his death, the Earldom of Berkshire and Viscountancy of Thame became extinct.4

Child of Francis Norris, 1st and last Earl of Berkshire and Lady Bridget de Vere

Child of Francis Norris, 1st and last Earl of Berkshire and Sarah Rose

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 65. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2352. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume IX, page 646.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 150.

Lady Susan de Vere1

F, #12942, b. 26 May 1587, d. circa 27 January 1628/29
Last Edited=14 Nov 2015
     Lady Susan de Vere was born on 26 May 1587.2 She was the daughter of Edward de Vere, 17th Earl of Oxford and Anne Cecil.1 She married Philip Herbert, 4th Earl of Pembroke, son of Henry Herbert, 2nd Earl of Pembroke and Mary Sydney, on 27 December 1604.2 She died circa 27 January 1628/29.2 She was buried on 1 February 1628/29.2
      From 27 December 1604, her married name became Herbert. As a result of her marriage, Lady Susan de Vere was styled as Countess of Pembroke on 4 May 1605.

Children of Lady Susan de Vere and Philip Herbert, 4th Earl of Pembroke

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 44. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3094. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.

Philip Herbert, 4th Earl of Pembroke1

M, #12943, b. 16 October 1584, d. 23 January 1649/50
Last Edited=14 Nov 2015
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
Philip Herbert, 4th Earl of Pembroke
by Anthony Van Dyck, 1635 2
     Philip Herbert, 4th Earl of Pembroke was born on 16 October 1584.3 He was the son of Henry Herbert, 2nd Earl of Pembroke and Mary Sydney.4,3 He married, firstly, Lady Susan de Vere, daughter of Edward de Vere, 17th Earl of Oxford and Anne Cecil, on 27 December 1604.3 He married, secondly, Anne Clifford, Baroness Clifford, daughter of George Clifford, 3rd Earl of Cumberland and Lady Margaret Russell, on 3 June 1630 at Chenies, Buckinghamshire, England.1 He died on 23 January 1649/50 at age 65.1
     He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.) in 1603.3 He held the office of Gentleman of the Privy Chamber between 1603 and 1625.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Glamorgan from 1604 to 1605.3 He graduated from New College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1605 with a Master of Arts (M.A.).3 He held the office of Chancellor and Chamberlain to Angelsey, Caernarvonshire and Merionethshire from 1605 to 1649/50.3 He was created 1st Earl of Montgomery [England] on 4 May 1605.3 He was created 1st Baron Herbert of Shurland, in the Isle of Sheppey, co. Kent [England] on 4 May 1605.3 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1608.3 He held the office of Premier Councillor for the Colony of Virginia in 1611/12.3 He held the office of High Steward for Oxford University between 1615 and 1641.3 He held the office of Keeper of the Palace of York Place, Westminster in 1616.3 He held the office of Constable of Queenborough Castle in 1617.3 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1624.3 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Kent in March 1623/24.3 He held the office of Lord Chamberlain between 1626 and 1641.3 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Buckinghamshire between 1628 and 1641.3 He held the office of High Steward for Westminster between 1628 and 1650.3 He held the office of Lord Warden of the Stannaries in 1630.3 He held the office of High Steward for the Duchy of Cornwall in 1630.3 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Cornwall between 1630 and 1642.3 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Somerset between 1630 and 1643.3 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Wiltshire between 1630 and 1650.3 He succeeded to the title of 4th Baron Herbert, of Cardiff, co. Glamorgan [E., 1551] on 10 April 1630.3 He succeeded to the title of 4th Earl of Pembroke [E., 1551] on 10 April 1630.3 He held the office of Vice-Admiral of South Wales.3 He held the office of Constable of St. Briavel's Castle in 1631.3 He held the office of Warden of the Forest of Dean in 1631.3 He held the office of High Steward for Exeter in 1635.3 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Scotland] in 1641.3 He held the office of Chancellor of Oxford University between 1641 and 1643.3 He was Captain-General in the West in 1642.3 He held the office of Governor of the Isle of Wight between 1642 and 1647.3 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Hampshire in February 1641/42.3 He held the office of Commissioner of the Admiralty in 1645.3 In 1645 he was voted a dukedom by Parliament.3 He held the office of Chancellor of Oxford University between 1647 and 1650.3 He held the office of High Stewart and Keeper of the Park of Greenwich in 1648.3 He held the office of Constable of Windsor Castle between 1648 and 1650.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Berkshire in 1649.3 He held the office of Member of the Council of State from February 1648/49 to 1650.3 He gained the rank of Captain-General in 1649/50 in the service of the a regiment against the Scots.3

Children of Philip Herbert, 4th Earl of Pembroke and Lady Susan de Vere

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 295. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3094. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 44.
  6. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume IV, page 65. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

William Cecil, 2nd Earl of Exeter1

M, #12944, b. January 1565/66, d. 6 July 1640
Last Edited=2 Apr 2011
     William Cecil, 2nd Earl of Exeter was born in January 1565/66.1 He was the son of Thomas Cecil, 1st Earl of Exeter and Dorothy Neville.1 He married, secondly, Elizabeth Drury, daughter of Sir William Drury and Elizabeth Stafford.2 He married, firstly, Elizabeth Manners, Baroness de Ros of Helmsley, daughter of Edward Manners, 3rd Earl of Rutland and Isabel Holcroft, in January 1588/89.1 He died on 6 July 1640 at age 74.1
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Stamford from 1586 to 1587.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Stamford from 1588 to 1589.1 He was invested as a Knight in 1603.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Northamptonshire between 1623 and 1640.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron of Burghley, co. Northampton [E., 1571] on 8 February 1622/23.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Exeter [E., 1605] on 8 February 1622/23.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1626.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1630.1

Child of William Cecil, 2nd Earl of Exeter and Elizabeth Manners, Baroness de Ros of Helmsley

Children of William Cecil, 2nd Earl of Exeter and Elizabeth Drury

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1363. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 150. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Captain John James Burlinson1

M, #12945, b. 26 March 1940
Last Edited=26 Aug 2003
     Captain John James Burlinson was born on 26 March 1940.1 He is the son of Lt.-Col. Christopher John Burlinson and Sheila Cecilia Louise Annesley.1
     He was educated at Ampleforth College, Ampleforth, Yorkshire, England.1 He gained the rank of Captain in the service of the 2nd Gurkha Rifles.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 84. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]


Cecilia Margaret Burlinson1

F, #12946, b. 19 August 1936
Last Edited=26 Aug 2003
     Cecilia Margaret Burlinson was born on 19 August 1936.1 She is the daughter of Lt.-Col. Christopher John Burlinson and Sheila Cecilia Louise Annesley.1 She married Major Edward Martin Shewell Turner, son of Brigadier Charles Edward Francis Turner, on 5 April 1961.1
      From 5 April 1961, her married name became Turner.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 84. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Reverend George Thomas Ryves1

M, #12947, d. 30 January 1897
Last Edited=30 Oct 2007
     Reverend George Thomas Ryves married Georgiana Harriet Anne Courtenay, daughter of Rt. Rev. Reginald Courtenay and Georgiana Beresford, on 11 August 1869.1 He died on 30 January 1897.1
     He graduated with a Master of Arts (M.A.).1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1124. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Colonel Charles John Blake1

M, #12948
Last Edited=30 Oct 2007
     Colonel Charles John Blake is the son of Charles Blake.1 He married Evangeline Claudette Courtenay, daughter of Rt. Rev. Reginald Courtenay and Georgiana Beresford, on 28 March 1880.1
     He gained the rank of Colonel in the service of the Royal Artillery.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1124. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Kathleen Ruth Crofton1

F, #12949, d. 30 August 1951
Last Edited=20 Dec 2008
     Kathleen Ruth Crofton was the daughter of Lt.-Col. Hugh Augustus Crofton and Amelia Harriet Farquharson.2 She married, firstly, Colonel Edward Reginald Courtenay, son of Major George Henry Courtenay and Laura Samuda, on 2 July 1878.2 She and Colonel Edward Reginald Courtenay were divorced in 1881.2 She married, secondly, Ernest James Robinson on 22 November 1881. She and Ernest James Robinson were divorced in 1888. She married, thirdly, Captain James Montgomerie Caulfeild, son of Lt.-Col. William Montgomerie Stewart Caulfeild and Dorothea Jane French, on 6 February 1889.2 She died on 30 August 1951.1
      From 2 July 1878, her married name became Courtenay. From 22 November 1881, her married name became Robinson. From 6 February 1889, her married name became Caulfeild.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 750. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Mary Emily Hammersley

F, #12950, d. 20 December 1928
Last Edited=30 Oct 2007
     Mary Emily Hammersley was the daughter of Maj.-Gen. Frederick Hammersley.1 She married Colonel Edward Reginald Courtenay, son of Major George Henry Courtenay and Laura Samuda, on 5 August 1891.1 She died on 20 December 1928.1
      Her married name became Courtenay.

Child of Mary Emily Hammersley and Colonel Edward Reginald Courtenay

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1124. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]