Catherine Noonan1

F, #15181
Last Edited=21 Jan 2011
     Catherine Noonan married Henry Lanktree.1
     Her married name became Lanktree.1

Child of Catherine Noonan and Henry Lanktree

Citations

  1. [S5102] Kathleen Flanagan, "re: Lanktree Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 19 January 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Lanktree Family."

Elizabeth Hamilton1

F, #15182, d. June 1724
Last Edited=7 Aug 2016
     Elizabeth Hamilton was the daughter of Sir George Hamilton, Comte Hamilton and Frances Jenyns.1 She married Richard Parsons, 1st Viscount Rosse, son of Sir William Parsons, 2nd Bt. and Hon. Catherine Jones, in December 1685.1 She died in June 1724 at St. Omer, France.1
     From December 1685, her married name became Parsons.

Citations

  1. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume I, page 53. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3403. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Richard Parsons, 1st Viscount Rosse1

M, #15183, b. circa 1656, d. 30 January 1702/3
Last Edited=7 Aug 2016
Consanguinity Index=0.39%
     Richard Parsons, 1st Viscount Rosse was born circa 1656.2 He was the son of Sir William Parsons, 2nd Bt. and Hon. Catherine Jones.2 He married, firstly, Anne Walsingham, daughter of Thomas Walsingham, on 27 February 1676/77.2 He married, secondly, Catherine Brydges, daughter of George Brydges, 6th Baron Chandos of Sudeley, on 14 October 1681.2 He married, thirdly, Elizabeth Hamilton, daughter of Sir George Hamilton, Comte Hamilton and Frances Jenyns, in December 1685.3 He died on 30 January 1702/3.4
     He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baronet Parsons [I., 1620] on 31 December 1658.4 He was created 1st Viscount Rosse, co. Wexford [Ireland] on 2 July 1681, with special remainder to the male issue of his great-grandfather.4 He was created 1st Baron Oxmantown [Ireland] on 2 July 1681, with special remainder to the male issue of his great-grandfather.4 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Ireland] in 1686.4 In February 1695/96 he was imprisoned in the Tower of London for high treason.4

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 58. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S466] Notices, The Telegraph, London, UK. Hereinafter cited as The Telegraph.
  3. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume I, page 53. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3403. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 614. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.

Richard Parsons, 1st Earl of Rosse

M, #15184, d. 26 June 1741
Last Edited=7 Aug 2016
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Richard Parsons, 1st Earl of Rosse was the son of Richard Parsons, 1st Viscount Rosse and Elizabeth Hamilton.1,2 He married, firstly, Mary Powlett, daughter of Lord William Powlett and Louisa de Caumont, on 25 June 1714.2 He married, secondly, Frances Claxton, daughter of Thomas Claxton, in 1719.2 He died on 26 June 1741.2
     He succeeded to the title of 2nd Viscount Rosse, co. Wexford [I., 1681] on 30 January 1702/3.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Oxmantown [I., 1681] on 30 January 1702/3.2 He succeeded to the title of 4th Baronet Parsons [I., 1620] on 30 January 1702/3.2 He was created 1st Earl of Rosse [Ireland] on 16 June 1718.3

Child of Richard Parsons, 1st Earl of Rosse and Mary Powlett

Citations

  1. [S466] Notices, The Telegraph, London, UK. Hereinafter cited as The Telegraph.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3403. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XI, page 167. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Anne Walsingham

F, #15185
Last Edited=7 Aug 2016
     Anne Walsingham was the daughter of Thomas Walsingham.1 She married Richard Parsons, 1st Viscount Rosse, son of Sir William Parsons, 2nd Bt. and Hon. Catherine Jones, on 27 February 1676/77.2 She died, without issue.1
     Her married name became Parsons. As a result of her marriage, Anne Walsingham was styled as Viscountess Rosse on 2 July 1681.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3403. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S466] Notices, The Telegraph, London, UK. Hereinafter cited as The Telegraph.


Catherine Brydges1

F, #15186, d. circa 21 August 1682
Last Edited=7 Aug 2016
     Catherine Brydges was the daughter of George Brydges, 6th Baron Chandos of Sudeley.1 She married Richard Parsons, 1st Viscount Rosse, son of Sir William Parsons, 2nd Bt. and Hon. Catherine Jones, on 14 October 1681.2 She died circa 21 August 1682, without issue.1 She was buried on 24 August 1682.1
     As a result of her marriage, Catherine Brydges was styled as Viscountess Rosse on 14 October 1681. From 14 October 1681, her married name became Parsons.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3403. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S466] Notices, The Telegraph, London, UK. Hereinafter cited as The Telegraph.

George Strachan Pawle

M, #15187
Last Edited=6 Mar 2015
     George Strachan Pawle married Clotilda Agatha Hanbury, daughter of Philip Hanbury and Christian Elisa Collot d'Escury.

Children of George Strachan Pawle and Clotilda Agatha Hanbury

Mary Powlett1

F, #15188, d. 15 October 1718
Last Edited=7 Aug 2016
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Mary Powlett was the daughter of Lord William Powlett and Louisa de Caumont.1 She married Richard Parsons, 1st Earl of Rosse, son of Richard Parsons, 1st Viscount Rosse and Elizabeth Hamilton, on 25 June 1714.1 She died on 15 October 1718.1
     As a result of her marriage, Mary Powlett was styled as Viscountess Rosse on 25 June 1714. From 25 June 1714, her married name became Parsons. As a result of her marriage, Mary Powlett was styled as Countess of Rosse on 16 June 1718.

Child of Mary Powlett and Richard Parsons, 1st Earl of Rosse

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3403. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lord William Powlett1

M, #15189, b. circa 1663, d. 25 September 1729
Last Edited=7 Aug 2016
Consanguinity Index=0.09%
     Lord William Powlett was born circa 1663.2 He was the son of Charles Powlett, 1st Duke of Bolton and Mary le Scrope.1 He married, firstly, Louisa de Caumont, daughter of Armand Nompar de Caumont, Marquis de Monpouillon and Amelia Wilhelmina van Brederode.2 He married, secondly, Anne Egerton, daughter of Maj.-Gen. Randolph Egerton and Hon. Elizabeth Murray, in October 1699.2 He died on 25 September 1729.
     He was also known as Lord William Paulett.1

Children of Lord William Powlett and Louisa de Caumont

Child of Lord William Powlett and Anne Egerton

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 36. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S1289] William William-Powlett, "re: William-Powlett Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 4 March 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: William-Powlett Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3403. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Frances Claxton1

F, #15190, d. 25 May 1772
Last Edited=7 Aug 2016
     Frances Claxton was the daughter of Thomas Claxton.1 She married, firstly, Richard Parsons, 1st Earl of Rosse, son of Richard Parsons, 1st Viscount Rosse and Elizabeth Hamilton, in 1719.2 She married, secondly, Robert Jocelyn, 1st Viscount Jocelyn, son of Thomas Jocelyn and Anne Bray, on 15 November 1754.1 She died on 25 May 1772, without issue.1
     As a result of her marriage, Frances Claxton was styled as Countess of Rosse in 1719. From 1719, her married name became Parsons. From 15 November 1754, her married name became Jocelyn. As a result of her marriage, Frances Claxton was styled as Baroness Newport of Newport on 15 November 1754. As a result of her marriage, Frances Claxton was styled as Viscountess Jocelyn on 6 December 1755.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3377. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]