William John MacGwire1

M, #12441
Last Edited=26 Aug 2003
     William John MacGwire married Lady Mary Annesley, daughter of William Richard Annesley, 3rd Earl Annesley and Lady Isabella St. Lawrence, on 16 February 1828.1
     He lived at Rostrevor, County Down, IrelandG.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 83. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Rosamund Sylvia de la Fontaine Anderton1

F, #12442
Last Edited=30 Oct 2004
     Rosamund Sylvia de la Fontaine Anderton is the daughter of Francis Swithin Anderton.1 She married, firstly, W/Cdr. Sir Richard Hugh Barlow, 6th Bt., son of Sir Hilaro William Wellesley Barlow, 5th Bt. and Victoria Catherine Hibbert, on 8 December 1928.1 She married, secondly, Reverend Leonard Haslett Morrison, son of Lt.-Col. Robert Victor Morrison, on 31 January 1950.1
     From 8 December 1928, her married name became Barlow.1 From 31 January 1950, her married name became Morrison.1 She lived in 2003 at Moreton Hill Care Home, Standish, Stonehouse, Gloucestershire, EnglandG.1

Children of Rosamund Sylvia de la Fontaine Anderton and W/Cdr. Sir Richard Hugh Barlow, 6th Bt.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 258. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lady Elizabeth Cranfield1

F, #12443, b. circa 1648, d. 3 March 1669/70
Last Edited=26 Nov 2012
Lady Elizaneth, Countess of Bridgwater
by Mary Beale, 1670 2
     Lady Elizabeth Cranfield was born circa 1648.1 She was the daughter of James Cranfield, 2nd Earl of Middlesex and Lady Anne Bourchier.1 She married John Egerton, 3rd Earl of Bridgwater, son of John Egerton, 2nd Earl of Bridgwater and Lady Elizabeth Cavendish, on 17 November 1664 at Chapel of Bridgwater House, Barbican, London, EnglandG.1 She died on 3 March 1669/70, in childbed.1 She was buried at Little Gaddesden, Hertfordshire, EnglandG.1
     Her married name became Egerton.

Child of Lady Elizabeth Cranfield and John Egerton, 3rd Earl of Bridgwater

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 313. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Lady Jane Powlett1

F, #12444, b. circa 1655, d. 23 May 1716
Last Edited=7 Jul 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.09%
Jane, Countess of Bridgwater
by Peter Lely, 1670 2
     Lady Jane Powlett was born circa 1655.3 She was the daughter of Charles Powlett, 1st Duke of Bolton and Mary le Scrope.1 She married John Egerton, 3rd Earl of Bridgwater, son of John Egerton, 2nd Earl of Bridgwater and Lady Elizabeth Cavendish, on 2 April 1673 at Charter House Chapel, London, EnglandG.1 She died on 23 May 1716.1 She was buried on 31 May 1716 at Little Gaddesden, Hertfordshire, EnglandG.1 Her will was proven (by probate) in June 1716.1
     Her married name became Egerton. After her marriage, Lady Jane Powlett was styled as Countess of Bridgwater on 26 October 1686.

Children of Lady Jane Powlett and John Egerton, 3rd Earl of Bridgwater

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 313. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S213] Unknown author, "unknown article title," European Royal History Journal: volume 8.2, page 26.
  4. [S100]
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 315.

Charles Powlett, 1st Duke of Bolton1

M, #12445, b. circa 1630, d. 27 February 1698/99
Last Edited=22 Dec 2015
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Charles Powlett, 1st Duke of Bolton was born circa 1630.1 He was the son of John Paulet, 5th Marquess of Winchester and Hon. Jane Savage.1 He married, firstly, Christian Frescheville, daughter of John Frescheville, 1st Baron Frescheville of Stavely and Sarah Harington, on 28 February 1651/52.1 He married, secondly, Mary le Scrope, daughter of Emmanuel Scrope, 1st Earl of Sunderland and Martha Jeanes, on 12 February 1654/55 at St. Dionis Backchurch, Fenchurch Street, London, EnglandG.1 He died on 27 February 1698/99 at Amport, Hampshire, EnglandG, suddenly.2 He was buried on 23 March 1698/99 at BasingG.2 His will (dated 9 April 1694) was proven (by probate) on 14 June 1699.2
     He was also known as Charles Paulet. In 1655 he was a Cavalier prisoner.1 He was styled as Lord St. John in 1655.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Winchester in 1660.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Hampshire between 1661 and 1675.1 He held the office of Warden of the New Forest between 1668 and 1675.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Hampshire between 1668 and 1675.1 He was Keeper of the King's Lodge at Petersham in 1671.1 He succeeded as the 6th Marquess of Winchester on 5 March 1674/75.1 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 22 April 1679.1 He was a Commissioner of Claims in 1689.1 He was Colonel of the Regiment of Foot between 1689 and 1698.1 He held the office of Warden of the New Forest between 1689 and 1699.1 He gained the title of 1st Duke of Bolton [England] on 9 April 1689.1 On 20 April 1692 he was among those excepted from pardon in the declaration of King James II.1
     Bishop Burnett writes that "he was a man of a strange mixture. He had the spleen to a high degree and affected an extravagent behaviour; for many weeks he would not open his mouth till such an hour of the day when he thought the air was pure. He changed the day into night, and often hunted by torch-light, and took all sorts of liberties to himself, many of which were very disagreeable to those about him. He was a man of most profuse expense,a nd of a most ravenous avarice to support that; and tho' he was much hated, yet he carried matters before him with such authority and success, that he was in all respects the great riddle of the age."2

Children of Charles Powlett, 1st Duke of Bolton and Mary le Scrope

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 210. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 211.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 313.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 36.


Lady Jane Grey McDonnell1

F, #12446, b. 15 June 1863, d. 27 August 1953
Last Edited=24 Jan 2011
     Lady Jane Grey McDonnell was born on 15 June 1863 at Glenarm Castle, County Antrim, IrelandG.2 She was the daughter of Captain Mark McDonnell, 5th Earl of Antrim and Jane Emma Hannah Macan.1 She married Charles John Robert Hepburn-Stuart-Forbes-Trefusis, 21st Baron Clinton, son of Charles Henry Rolle Hepburn-Stuart-Forbes-Trefusis, 20th Baron Clinton and Harriet Williamina Hepburn-Forbes, on 1 June 1886 at St. Paul's Church, Knightsbridge, London, EnglandG.2 She died on 27 August 1953 at age 90.1
     Her married name became Hepburn-Stuart-Forbes-Trefusis. She was appointed Commander, Most Venerable Order of the Hospital of St. John of Jerusalem (C.St.J.)1

Children of Lady Jane Grey McDonnell and Charles John Robert Hepburn-Stuart-Forbes-Trefusis, 21st Baron Clinton

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 91. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 323. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Captain Mark McDonnell, 5th Earl of Antrim1

M, #12447, b. 3 April 1814, d. 19 December 1869
Last Edited=24 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Captain Mark McDonnell, 5th Earl of Antrim was born on 3 April 1814 at Portman Square, Marylebone, London, EnglandG.1 He was the son of Vice-Admiral Lord Mark Robert Kerr and Charlotte MacDonnell, Countess of Antrim.1 He was baptised on 21 April 1814 at St. Marylebone Church, Marylebone Road, Marylebone, London, EnglandG.1 He married Jane Emma Hannah Macan, daughter of Major Turner Macan and Harriet Sneyd, on 27 April 1849.1 He died on 19 December 1869 at age 55. His will was proven (by probate) on 24 March 1870, at under £25,000.1
     He was given the name of Mark Kerr at birth.1 He gained the rank of Captain in the Royal Navy. He succeeded as the 5th Viscount Dunluce [I., 1785] on 19 July 1855.1 He succeeded as the 5th Earl of Antrim [I., 1785] on 19 July 1855.1 On 8 November 1855 his name was legally changed to Mark McDonnell by Royal Licence.1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) for County Antrim.2

Children of Captain Mark McDonnell, 5th Earl of Antrim and Jane Emma Hannah Macan

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 178. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 91. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Charles Henry Rolle Hepburn-Stuart-Forbes-Trefusis, 20th Baron Clinton1

M, #12448, b. 2 March 1834, d. 29 March 1904
Last Edited=15 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Charles Henry Rolle Hepburn-Stuart-Forbes-Trefusis, 20th Baron Clinton was born on 2 March 1834 at Rome, ItalyG.1 He was the son of Charles Rodolph Trefusis, 19th Baron Clinton and Lady Elizabeth Georgiana Kerr.2 He married, firstly, Harriet Williamina Hepburn-Forbes, daughter of Sir John Stuart Hepburn-Forbes of Invermay, 8th Bt. and Lady Harriet Louise Anne Kerr, on 29 July 1858 at Fasque, Kincardineshire, ScotlandG.3 He married, secondly, Margaret Walrond, daughter of Sir John Walrond Walrond, 1st Bt. and Hon. Frances Caroline Hood, on 30 March 1875 at Uffculme, Devon, EnglandG.3 He died on 29 March 1904 at age 70 at Cairo, EgyptG, from heart disease.3 He was buried on 4 May 1904 at Heanton Satchville, Devon, EnglandG.3
     He was given the name of Charles Henry Rolle Trefusis at birth.1 He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, EnglandG.1 He matriculated at Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG, on 3 June 1852.3 He graduated from Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG, in 1856 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Conservative) for North Devon between 1857 and 1866.1 He graduated from Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG, in 1859 with a Master of Arts (M.A.)1 He was chairman of Devonshire Quarter Sessions between 1863 and 1899.1 He succeeded as the 20th Baron Clinton [E., 1299] on 10 April 1866.1 He held the office of Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, India Office between 1867 and 1868.1 On 4 September 1867 his name was legally changed to Charles Henry Rolle Hepburn-Stuart-Forbes-Trefusis by Royal Licence.1 He gained the rank of Captain in the 25th Aberdeenshire R.V.C.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Devon between 1887 and 1904.1 He was chairman of Devonshire County Council in 1888.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel in the Royal North Devon Hussars.1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) for Kincardineshire.1

Children of Charles Henry Rolle Hepburn-Stuart-Forbes-Trefusis, 20th Baron Clinton and Harriet Williamina Hepburn-Forbes

Children of Charles Henry Rolle Hepburn-Stuart-Forbes-Trefusis, 20th Baron Clinton and Margaret Walrond

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 825. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 323. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Harriet Williamina Hepburn-Forbes1

F, #12449, b. 17 May 1835, d. 4 July 1869
Last Edited=7 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.06%
     Harriet Williamina Hepburn-Forbes was born on 17 May 1835 at Greenhill, EnglandG.2 She was the daughter of Sir John Stuart Hepburn-Forbes of Invermay, 8th Bt. and Lady Harriet Louise Anne Kerr.3 She married Charles Henry Rolle Hepburn-Stuart-Forbes-Trefusis, 20th Baron Clinton, son of Charles Rodolph Trefusis, 19th Baron Clinton and Lady Elizabeth Georgiana Kerr, on 29 July 1858 at Fasque, Kincardineshire, ScotlandG.2 She died on 4 July 1869 at age 34 at Heanton Satchville, Devon, EnglandG.1
     Her married name became Trefusis. From 4 September 1867, her married name became Hepburn-Stuart-Forbes-Trefusis.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 825. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 323. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Margaret Walrond1

F, #12450, b. 16 November 1850, d. 19 January 1930
Last Edited=5 Jul 2011
     Margaret Walrond was born on 16 November 1850 at Linden House, Wellington, Shropshire, EnglandG.2 She was the daughter of Sir John Walrond Walrond, 1st Bt. and Hon. Frances Caroline Hood.1,2 She married Charles Henry Rolle Hepburn-Stuart-Forbes-Trefusis, 20th Baron Clinton, son of Charles Rodolph Trefusis, 19th Baron Clinton and Lady Elizabeth Georgiana Kerr, on 30 March 1875 at Uffculme, Devon, EnglandG.2 She died on 19 January 1930 at age 79 at Heathermount, Crowthorne, Berkshire, EnglandG.3 She was buried on 23 January 1930 at Huish Church, Devon, EnglandG.3
     From 30 March 1875, her married name became Hepburn-Stuart-Forbes-Trefusis.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 826. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 323. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 192. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.