Everilda Thornhill1

F, #152521, b. 22 June 1680, d. 12 September 1733
Last Edited=10 Dec 2006
     Everilda Thornhill was baptised on 22 June 1680 at Elland, Yorkshire, EnglandG.2 She was the daughter of George Thornhill and Mary Wyvill.1,2 She married Sir Arthur Cayley, 3rd Bt., son of Sir William Cayley, 2nd Bt. and Mary Holbech, on 28 May 1699.1 She died on 12 September 1733 at age 53.1
     From 28 May 1699, her married name became Cayley.1

Children of Everilda Thornhill and Sir Arthur Cayley, 3rd Bt.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 735. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume III, page 187. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

George Thornhill1

M, #152522
Last Edited=13 May 2008
     George Thornhill lived at Fixby, Yorkshire, EnglandG.1

Child of George Thornhill and Mary Wyvill

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 735. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sir William Cayley, 2nd Bt.1

M, #152523, b. 23 June 1635, d. between 13 September 1706 and 16 March 1708
Last Edited=13 Feb 2011
     Sir William Cayley, 2nd Bt. was baptised on 23 June 1635 at Brompton, Yorkshire, EnglandG.1,2 He was the son of Sir William Cayley, 1st Bt. and Dorothy St. Quintin.1 He married Mary Holbech, daughter of Barnaby Holbech and Mary Oldfield, before 1653.1 He died between 13 September 1706 and 16 March 1708.1 His will was proven (by probate) on 16 March 1708.2
     He succeeded as the 2nd Baronet Cayley, of Brompton, co. York [E., 1661] on 2 May 1681.1 His last will was dated 13 September 1706.

Children of Sir William Cayley, 2nd Bt. and Mary Holbech

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 735. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume III, page 186. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Mary Holbech1

F, #152524, d. circa April 1709
Last Edited=10 Dec 2006
     Mary Holbech was the daughter of Barnaby Holbech and Mary Oldfield.1,2 She married Sir William Cayley, 2nd Bt., son of Sir William Cayley, 1st Bt. and Dorothy St. Quintin, before 1653.1 She died circa April 1709.1 She was buried on 25 April 1709 at Brompton, Yorkshire, EnglandG.1,2
     From before 1653, her married name became Cayley.1

Children of Mary Holbech and Sir William Cayley, 2nd Bt.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 735. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume III, page 186. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Barnaby Holbech1

M, #152525
Last Edited=2 Dec 2006
     Barnaby Holbech lived at Birchley Hall, Warwickshire, EnglandG.1

Child of Barnaby Holbech and Mary Oldfield

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 735. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Sir William Cayley, 1st Bt.1

M, #152526, b. 5 May 1610, d. 2 May 1681
Last Edited=13 Feb 2011
     Sir William Cayley, 1st Bt. was baptised on 5 May 1610 at Brompton, Yorkshire, EnglandG.2,3 He was the son of Edward Cayley and Anne Walters.2 He married Dorothy St. Quintin, daughter of Sir William St. Quintin, 1st Bt. and Mary Lacy, in 1633.2 He died on 2 May 1681 at age 70.1
     He was admitted to Gray's Inn on 10 August 1627.3 He was appointed Knight on 2 March 1640/41.2 He was a Royalist during the English Civil War.2 He was created 1st Baronet Cayley, of Brompton, co. York [England] on 26 April 1661.1

Children of Sir William Cayley, 1st Bt. and Dorothy St. Quintin

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 735. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume III, page 186. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Dorothy St. Quintin1

F, #152527, d. circa November 1684
Last Edited=31 Jan 2016
     Dorothy St. Quintin was the daughter of Sir William St. Quintin, 1st Bt. and Mary Lacy.1 She married Sir William Cayley, 1st Bt., son of Edward Cayley and Anne Walters, in 1633.2 She died circa November 1684.1 She was buried on 24 November 1684.2
     From 1633, her married name became Cayley.1

Children of Dorothy St. Quintin and Sir William Cayley, 1st Bt.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 735. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Jeremy R. Barkes1

M, #152528
Last Edited=30 Sep 2017
     Jeremy R. Barkes was the son of Bryan Barkes.1 He married Melissa Mahony, daughter of Jerome Mahony and Diana Margaret Chichester.1

Children of Jeremy R. Barkes and Melissa Mahony

Citations

  1. [S203] Announcements, The Times, London, U.K.. Hereinafter cited as The Times.
  2. [S466] Notices, The Telegraph, London, UK. Hereinafter cited as The Telegraph.

Margaret Nicolson1

F, #152529
Last Edited=11 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Margaret Nicolson is the daughter of Sir Thomas Nicolson of Carnock, 2nd Bt. and Lady Margaret Livingstone.1,2 She married, firstly, James Hamilton of Ballencrieff.3 She married, secondly, Sir Thomas Nicolson, 1st Bt., son of Sir George Nicolson, Lord Kemney and Margaret Halyburton, circa 1688.4
     Her married name became Hamilton.3

Children of Margaret Nicolson and Sir Thomas Nicolson, 1st Bt.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VIII, page 152. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 424. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 701. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, The Complete Baronetage, volume IV, page 392.
  5. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Sir Thomas Nicolson of Carnock, 2nd Bt.1

M, #152530, b. 10 June 1628, d. 24 July 1664
Last Edited=11 Feb 2011
Sir Thomas Nicolson, 2nd Bt.
by John Greenhill 2
     Sir Thomas Nicolson of Carnock, 2nd Bt. was born on 10 June 1628.3 He was the son of Sir Thomas Nicolson of Carnock, 1st Bt. and Isabel Henderson.3 He married Lady Margaret Livingstone, daughter of Alexander Livingstone, 2nd Earl of Linlithgow and Lady Mary Douglas.4 He died on 24 July 1664 at age 36.3
     He succeeded as the 2nd Baronet Nicolson, of Carnock, co. Stirling [N.S., 1637] on 8 January 1646.3

Children of Sir Thomas Nicolson of Carnock, 2nd Bt. and Lady Margaret Livingstone

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VIII, page 152. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 424. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 701. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S37] BP2003. [S37]