Charles Blount

M, #16911
Last Edited=10 May 2003
     Charles Blount is the son of Walter Blount, 1st Lord Mountjoy and Helena Byron.

Robert Arbuthnott of that Ilk1

M, #16912, d. before 18 October 1579
Last Edited=2 Sep 2003
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Robert Arbuthnott of that Ilk was the son of James Arbuthnott of that Ilk and Lady Janet Stewart.1 He married by contract, firstly, Katherine Erskine, daughter of John Erskine, on 2 March 1526.1 He married, secondly, Christian Keith, daughter of Robert Keith, Master of Marischal and Lady Elizabeth Douglas, after 1529.1 He married, thirdly, Helen Clephane, daughter of George Clephane of Carslogie, before 13 April 1558. He died before 18 October 1579.1

Child of Robert Arbuthnott of that Ilk and Christian Keith

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 99. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Elizabeth Willoughby, Baroness Willoughby de Broke1

F, #16913, d. 1560
Last Edited=15 Sep 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
     Elizabeth Willoughby, Baroness Willoughby de Broke was the daughter of Edward Willoughby and Margaret Neville.1 She married Sir Fulke Greville circa 1534. She died in 1560.1
     She succeeded to the title of Baroness Willoughby de Broke, de jure. Her married name became Greville.

Children of Elizabeth Willoughby, Baroness Willoughby de Broke and Sir Fulke Greville

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 331. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 333.

Sir Fulke Greville

M, #16914, d. 10 November 1569
Last Edited=3 Jun 2008
     Sir Fulke Greville married Elizabeth Willoughby, Baroness Willoughby de Broke, daughter of Edward Willoughby and Margaret Neville, circa 1534. He died on 10 November 1569.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 331. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 333.

Sir Fulke Greville, 4th Lord Willoughby de Broke1

M, #16915, d. 1606
Last Edited=3 Jun 2008
     Sir Fulke Greville, 4th Lord Willoughby de Broke was the son of Sir Fulke Greville and Elizabeth Willoughby, Baroness Willoughby de Broke.1 He married Lady Anne Neville, daughter of Ralph Neville, 4th Earl of Westmorland and Lady Catherine Stafford, circa 1553.2 He died in 1606.
     He gained the title of 4th Lord Willoughby de Broke. He lived at Beauchamps Court, Alcester, Warwickshire, England.1

Children of Sir Fulke Greville, 4th Lord Willoughby de Broke and Lady Anne Neville

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 331. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 15. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Lady Anne Neville1

F, #16916
Last Edited=18 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.46%
     Lady Anne Neville was the daughter of Ralph Neville, 4th Earl of Westmorland and Lady Catherine Stafford.1 She married Sir Fulke Greville, 4th Lord Willoughby de Broke, son of Sir Fulke Greville and Elizabeth Willoughby, Baroness Willoughby de Broke, circa 1553.1
      Her married name became Greville.

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 15. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 331. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


Thomas Anson1

M, #16917, b. 1695, d. 1773
Last Edited=21 May 2009
     Thomas Anson was born in 1695. He was the son of William Anson and Isabella Carrier.1 He died in 1773, unmarried.
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Lichfield.1 He lived at Shugborough, Staffordshire, England.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2324. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Admiral George Anson, 1st and last Lord Anson1

M, #16918, b. 23 April 1697, d. 2 June 1762
Last Edited=30 Apr 2011
Admiral George Anson, 1st Lord Anson
by Sir Joshua Reynolds, 1755 2
     Admiral George Anson, 1st and last Lord Anson was born on 23 April 1697 at Colwich, Staffordshire, England.1 He was the son of William Anson and Isabella Carrier.1 He was baptised on 21 May 1697 at Colwich, Staffordshire, England.1 He married Lady Elizabeth Yorke, daughter of Philip Yorke, 1st Earl of Hardwicke and Margaret Cocks, on 25 April 1748.3 He died on 2 June 1762 at age 65 at Moor Park, Hertfordshire, England, suddenly, while walking in the garden, without issue.3 He was buried on 14 June 1762 at Colwich, Staffordshire, England.3 His will (dated 28 August 1760) was probated on 16 June 1762.3
     He gained the rank of Midshipman on 2 February 1711/12 in the service of the Royal Navy.1 He gained the rank of Post Captain in 1724.1 In 1740 he commanded five ships against the Spaniards, and made his famous voyage around the world.1 He gained the rank of Rear-Admiral of the Blue on 23 June 1741.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Hedon between 1744 and 1747.3 He held the office of a Lord of the Admiralty between 27 December 1744 and June 1751.3 He gained the rank of Rear-Admiral of the White on 20 April 1745.3 He was invested as a Fellow, Royal Society (F.R.S.) on 5 December 1745.3 He gained the rank of Vice-Admiral of the Blue on 14 July 1746.3 He was Commander in Chief of the Channel Fleet on 31 July 1746.3 He fought in the Battle of Finisterre in May 1747, where he completely defeated the French fleet, taking six men of war.3 He was created 1st Lord Anson, Baron of Soberton, co. Southampton [Great Britain] on 13 June 1747.3 He gained the rank of Vice-Admiral of the Red on 15 July 1747.3 He gained the rank of Admiral of the Blue on 12 May 1748.3 He held the office of Vice-Admiral of Great Britain between 1749 and 1762.3 He held the office of Elder Brother of Trinity House between 1749 and 1762.4 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 29 March 1750.3 He held the office of First Lord of the Admiralty between 17 June 1751 and 20 November 1756.3 He held the office of MAster of Trinity House between 1752 and 1756.4 He held the office of a Lord Justice on 30 March 1752.3 He gained the rank of Admiral of the White on 24 February 1757.3 He held the office of First Lord of the Admiralty between 2 July 1757 and 1762.3 He was Commander in Chief of the Channel Fleet on 15 May 1758.3 He was Admiral and Commander in Chief of the Fleet between 30 July 1761 and 1762.3
     Mrs. Delany writes, "Lord A. is a most generous goodnatured amiable man, and he deserved a wife of more dignity."3 On his death, his title became extinct.3 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Dictionary.5
     

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 172. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 173.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2324. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), reference "Anson, George, 1697-1762". Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.

Lady Elizabeth Yorke1

F, #16919, b. August 1725, d. 1 June 1760
Last Edited=25 Aug 2013
Elizabeth, Lady Anson
by Thomas Hudson, 1751 2
     Lady Elizabeth Yorke was born in August 1725.1 She was the daughter of Philip Yorke, 1st Earl of Hardwicke and Margaret Cocks.1 She married Admiral George Anson, 1st and last Lord Anson, son of William Anson and Isabella Carrier, on 25 April 1748.1 She died on 1 June 1760 at age 34.1 She was buried on 26 June 1760 at Colwich, Staffordshire, England.1
      From 25 April 1748, her married name became Anson. As a result of her marriage, Lady Elizabeth Yorke was styled as Lady Anson on 25 April 1748.
     Mrs. Delany writes of her, "she is a little coxcombical, and affects to be learned."1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 173. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Charlotte Evans

F, #16920, d. 11 June 1890
Last Edited=12 Dec 2012
     Charlotte Evans was the daughter of Thomas Browne Evans. She married Alexander Fraser, 18th Lord Saltoun of Abernethy, son of Hon. William Fraser and Elizabeth Graham Macdowall-Grant, on 25 April 1849.1 She died on 11 June 1890.1
      Her married name became Fraser.

Children of Charlotte Evans and Alexander Fraser, 18th Lord Saltoun of Abernethy

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3513. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]