Katharine Freeman1

F, #20711, b. 1736, d. 1759
Last Edited=25 Aug 2013
Catharine Freeman
by Thomas Hudson, 1755 2
     Katharine Freeman was born in 1736.2 She was the daughter of William Freeman and Katharine Blount.1 She married Hon. Charles Yorke, son of Philip Yorke, 1st Earl of Hardwicke and Margaret Cocks, on 19 May 1755.1 She died in 1759.2
      From 19 May 1755, her married name became Yorke.1

Child of Katharine Freeman and Hon. Charles Yorke

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume IV, page 113. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Philip Yorke, 1st Earl of Hardwicke

M, #20712, b. 1 December 1690, d. 6 March 1764
Last Edited=25 Aug 2013
Philip Yorke, 1st Baron Hardwicke
by Michael Dahl, 1737 1
     Philip Yorke, 1st Earl of Hardwicke was born on 1 December 1690 at Dover, Kent, England.2 He was the son of Philip Yorke and Elizabeth Gibbon.2 He married Margaret Cocks, daughter of Charles Cocks and Mary Somers, on 16 May 1719.3 He died on 6 March 1764 at age 73.4
     He was a practising barrister in 1715.4 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Lewes between 1719 and 1722.4 He was invested as a Knight in 1720.4 He held the office of Recorder of Dover.4 He held the office of Solicitor-General between 1720 and 1724.4 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Seaford between 1722 and 1733.4 He held the office of Bencher of Lincoln's Inn in 1724.4 He held the office of Attorney-General from 1723/24 to 1733.4 He purchased the manor and estate there for c £24,000 in 1725 at Hardwicke, Gloucestershire, England.4 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1733.4 He held the office of Chief Justice of the King's Bench between 1733 and 1737.4 He was created 1st Baron Hardwicke, of Hardwicke, co. Gloucester [Great Britian] on 23 November 1733.4 He held the office of Speaker of the House of Lords in February 1734.4 He held the office of Speaker of the House of Lords in February 1736.4 He held the office of Lord Chancellor from February 1736/37 to 1756.4 He held the office of a Lord Justice (Regent) of the Realm between 1740 and 1752, during King George II's absences in this period.4 He held the office of Lord High Steward in 1746, for the trials of the Earls of Kilmarnock and Cromartie and Lords Balmerino and Lovat.4 He held the office of High Steward of Cambridge University between 1749 and 1764.5 He was invested as a Fellow, Society of Antiquaries (F.S.A.) before 1751.4 He was invested as a Fellow, Royal Society (F.R.S.) in 1753.4 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, in 1753.4 He was created 1st Earl of Hardwicke [Great Britain] on 2 April 1754.4 He was created 1st Viscount Royston, co. Cambridge [Great Britain] on 2 April 1754.4

Children of Philip Yorke, 1st Earl of Hardwicke and Margaret Cocks

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VI, page 305. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VI, page 306.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1777. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 173.
  6. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Margaret Cocks1

F, #20713, d. 10 September 1761
Last Edited=3 Jun 2012
Margaret, Countess of Hardwicke
by Godfrey Kneller 2
     Margaret Cocks was the daughter of Charles Cocks and Mary Somers.1,3 She married, firstly, John Lygon before 1719.3 She married, secondly, Philip Yorke, 1st Earl of Hardwicke, son of Philip Yorke and Elizabeth Gibbon, on 16 May 1719.3 She died on 10 September 1761.4
      From before 1719, her married name became Lygon.3 From 16 May 1719, her married name became Yorke.3 As a result of her marriage, Margaret Cocks was styled as Baroness Hardwicke on 23 November 1733. As a result of her marriage, Margaret Cocks was styled as Countess of Hardwicke on 2 April 1754.

Children of Margaret Cocks and Philip Yorke, 1st Earl of Hardwicke

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 173. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VI, page 306.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3675. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Philip Yorke, 2nd Earl of Hardwicke

M, #20714, b. 9 December 1720, d. 16 May 1790
Last Edited=25 Aug 2013
Hon. Philip Yorke
by Allan Ramsay, 1741 1
     Philip Yorke, 2nd Earl of Hardwicke was born on 9 December 1720.2 He was the son of Philip Yorke, 1st Earl of Hardwicke and Margaret Cocks.3 He married Jemima Campbell, Marchioness Grey, daughter of John Campbell, 3rd Earl of Breadalbane and Holland and Lady Amabel de Grey, on 22 May 1740.3 He died on 16 May 1790 at age 69, without male issue.3
     He purchased bought the Wimpole estate, Cambs, from Edward Harley, Earl of Oxford, for £100,000 in 1740.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Reigate between 1741 and 1747.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Cambridgeshire between 1747 and 1764.2 He held the office of High Steward of Cambridge University between 1764 and 1790.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Viscount Royston, co. Cambridge [G.B., 1754] on 6 March 1764.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Hardwicke, of Hardwicke, co. Gloucester [G.B., 1733] on 6 March 1764.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Hardwicke [G.B., 1754] on 6 March 1764.2 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Cambridgeshire.2 He was invested as a Fellow, Royal Society (F.R.S.).2 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.).2 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England.2 He was invested as a Fellow, Society of Antiquaries (F.S.A.).2

Children of Philip Yorke, 2nd Earl of Hardwicke and Jemima Campbell, Marchioness Grey

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1777. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 232. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Agneta Johnston

F, #20715
Last Edited=14 Aug 2008
     Agneta Johnston is the daughter of Henry Johnston.1 She married Hon. Charles Yorke, son of Philip Yorke, 1st Earl of Hardwicke and Margaret Cocks, on 30 December 1762.1
      Her married name became Yorke.

Children of Agneta Johnston and Hon. Charles Yorke

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1777. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Lady Caroline Yorke1

F, #20716, d. 26 July 1818
Last Edited=14 Aug 2008
     Lady Caroline Yorke was the daughter of Hon. Charles Yorke and Agneta Johnston.1 She married John Eliot, 1st Earl of St. Germans, son of Edward Eliot, 1st Baron Eliot and Catherine Elliston, on 8 September 1790. She died on 26 July 1818, without issue.1
      Her married name became Eliot.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1777. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

John Eliot, 1st Earl of St. Germans

M, #20717, b. 28 September 1761, d. 17 November 1823
Last Edited=23 Apr 2013
     John Eliot, 1st Earl of St. Germans was born on 28 September 1761. He was the son of Edward Eliot, 1st Baron Eliot and Catherine Elliston. He married, firstly, Lady Caroline Yorke, daughter of Hon. Charles Yorke and Agneta Johnston, on 8 September 1790. He married, secondly, Harriet Pole-Carew, daughter of Rt. Hon. Reginald Pole-Carew and Jemima Yorke, on 19 August 1819.1 He died on 17 November 1823 at age 62.
     He gained the title of 1st Earl of St. Germans.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3156. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Rt. Hon. Charles Philip Yorke

M, #20718, b. 12 March 1764, d. 13 March 1834
Last Edited=25 Aug 2013
Rt. Hon. Charles Yorke
by George Ramsay, 1779 1
     Rt. Hon. Charles Philip Yorke was born on 12 March 1764.2 He was the son of Hon. Charles Yorke and Agneta Johnston.3 He married Harriott Manningham, daughter of Charles Manningham, on 1 July 1790.2 He died on 13 March 1834 at age 70, without issue.2
     He was Teller of the Exchequer.2 He held the office of First Lord of the Admiralty.2 He was invested as a Fellow, Royal Society (F.R.S.).2 He was invested as a Fellow, Society of Antiquaries (F.S.A.).2 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.).2

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1777. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Harriott Manningham1

F, #20719, d. 1854
Last Edited=25 Aug 2013
Hariott, Lady Yorke
by Henri Pierre Danloup, 1793 2
     Harriott Manningham was the daughter of Charles Manningham.3 She married Rt. Hon. Charles Philip Yorke, son of Hon. Charles Yorke and Agneta Johnston, on 1 July 1790.1 She died in 1854.2
      Her married name became Yorke.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1777. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Sir James Andrew Watson, 5th Bt.1

M, #20720, b. 30 December 1937
Last Edited=4 Jan 2013
     Sir James Andrew Watson, 5th Bt. was born on 30 December 1937.2 He is the son of Thomas Aubrey Watson and Ella Marguerite Farrar.3 He married Christabel Mary Carlisle, daughter of Kenneth Ralph Malcolm Peter Carlisle and Hon. Elizabeth Mary McLaren, on 12 January 1965.2
      St Marylebone.2 He lived Henrietta St.2 He was educated Eton.2 He was County Middx.2 Sir James Andrew Watson, 5th Bt. usually went by his middle name of Andrew.2 He gained the title of 5th Baronet Watson, of London.1 In 1941 succeeded f.2 He was barrister Inner Temple , Recorder 1989, late Lieutenant Life Guards in 1966.2 He lived in 2003 at Talton House, Newbold-on-Stour, Warwicks CV37 8UB, ZZZ.2

Children of Sir James Andrew Watson, 5th Bt. and Christabel Mary Carlisle

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 3. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4097. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]