Louisa Caroline Elizabeth Boyle1

F, #13621, d. 5 May 1876
Last Edited=17 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Louisa Caroline Elizabeth Boyle was the daughter of Charles Boyle, Viscount Dungarvan and Lady Catherine St. Lawrence.1 She married Arthur Algernon Capell, 6th Earl of Essex, son of Hon. John Thomas Capel and Lady Caroline Paget, on 3 June 1863.1 She died on 5 May 1876.1
     As a result of her marriage, Louisa Caroline Elizabeth Boyle was styled as Countess of Essex on 3 June 1863. From 3 June 1863, her married name became Capell.

Children of Louisa Caroline Elizabeth Boyle and Arthur Algernon Capell, 6th Earl of Essex

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 901. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Francis Patrick Grove Annesley1

M, #13622, b. 1 December 1943
Last Edited=18 Jan 2008
     Francis Patrick Grove Annesley was born on 1 December 1943.1 He is the son of Edmund Patrick Grove Annesley and Ruth Rushforth.1 He married Jane Frances Holder, daughter of Egbert James Neville Holder, on 30 November 1968.1
      Francis Patrick Grove Annesley usually went by his middle name of Patrick.1 He was educated at Harrow School, Harrow on the Hill, London, England.1 He graduated from University College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, with a Master of Arts (M.A.).1 He was a senior acquisitions editor with Cassell & Company in 1976.2 He lived in 1999 at Annes Grove, Castletownroche, County Cork, Ireland.1

Children of Francis Patrick Grove Annesley and Jane Frances Holder

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 84. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S47] BIFR1976 Grove Annesley Family, page 27. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]

Edward Villiers, 1st Earl of the Island of Jersey1

M, #13623, b. circa 1656, d. 25 August 1711
Last Edited=17 Mar 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Edward Villiers, 1st Earl of Jersey
by Hyacinthe Rigaud 2
     Edward Villiers, 1st Earl of the Island of Jersey was born circa 1656.3 He was the son of Sir Edward Villiers and Lady Frances Howard.1,3 He married Barbara Chiffinch, daughter of William Chiffinch, on 17 December 1681.3 He died on 25 August 1711.3
     He was Master of the Horse to Queen Mary II from February 1658/59 to 1695.3 He was created 1st Baron Villiers of Hoo, co. Kent [England] on 20 March 1660/61.3 He was created 1st Viscount Villiers of Dartford, co. Kent [England] on 20 March 1660/61.3 He held the office of Knight Marshal of the Household between 1689 and 1699.3 He held the office of Minister to the Hague in 1695.3 He was Joint Plenipotentiary to the Congreess of Ryswick in 1696.3 He held the office of a Lord Justice of Ireland between 1697 and 1699.3 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) between 1697 and 1707.3 He held the office of Ambassador to the Netherlands from 1697 to 1698.3 He was created 1st Earl of the Island of Jersey [England] on 13 October 1697.3 He held the office of Ambassador to France from 1698 to 1699.3 He held the office of Secretary of State, Southern Department from 1699 to 1700.3 He was Joint Plenipotentiary to the Second Treaty of the Partition of the Spanish Empire in 1700.3 He held the office of Lord Chamberlain between 1700 and 1704.3

Children of Edward Villiers, 1st Earl of the Island of Jersey and Barbara Chiffinch

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 293. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2096. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 588.

William Gustavus Frederic Bentinck, 2nd Graf Bentinck1

M, #13624, b. 1762, d. 22 October 1835
Last Edited=9 Feb 2009
     William Gustavus Frederic Bentinck, 2nd Graf Bentinck was born in 1762.1 He was the son of Christian Frederick Anthony Graf Bentinck and Maria Katherine van Tuyll van Serooskerken.1 He married, firstly, Ottoline Frederica Louisa de Reede-Lynden, Baroness de Reede-Lynden, daughter of Arend de Reede-Lynden, Baron de Reede-Lynden, in 1791.1 He married, secondly, Sarah Margaret Gerdes in 1816.2 He died on 22 October 1835, without surviving legitimate male issue.2
     He held the office of Sovereign Lord of Kniphausen and Varel in 1768.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Graf Bentinck [Holy Roman Empire, 1732] on 13 October 1774.1 In 1854 a lawsuit over the Soveriegn Lorship of Kniphausen and Varel finally annexed it to the Grand Duchy of Oldenburg.2

Children of William Gustavus Frederic Bentinck, 2nd Graf Bentinck and Ottoline Frederica Louisa de Reede-Lynden, Baroness de Reede-Lynden

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3185. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

William Christian Frederick Bentinck, 3rd Graf Bentinck1

M, #13625, b. 15 November 1787, d. 8 June 1855
Last Edited=9 Feb 2009
Consanguinity Index=8.2%
     William Christian Frederick Bentinck, 3rd Graf Bentinck was born on 15 November 1787.1 He was the son of Maj.-Gen. John Charles Bentinck and Jemima Helena de Reede-Ginkel, Countess de Reede-Ginkel.1 He married Pauline Albertine Gräfin von Münnich on 16 April 1841.1 He died on 8 June 1855 at age 67 at The Hague, The Netherlands.1
     He was Chamberlain to the King of the Netherlands.1 He was invested as a Knight Commander, Teutonic Order.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Graf Bentinck [Holy Roman Empire, 1732] on 22 October 1835.1 In 1845 teh German Diet recognised the right of the Counts Bentinck to the dignities and privileges of the mediatised Houses of Germany.1

Child of William Christian Frederick Bentinck, 3rd Graf Bentinck and Pauline Albertine Gräfin von Münnich

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3186. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Karl Graf zu Waldeck und Pyrmont1

M, #13626, b. 17 November 1778, d. 21 January 1849
Last Edited=6 Aug 2014
     Karl Graf zu Waldeck und Pyrmont was born on 17 November 1778.2 He was the son of Josias Graf zu Waldeck-Bergheim and Christine Gräfin zu Ysenburg und Büdingen in Büdingen.2 He married Karoline Gräfin Schilling von Canstadt on 25 April 1819.2 He died on 21 January 1849 at age 70.2

Child of Karl Graf zu Waldeck und Pyrmont and Karoline Gräfin Schilling von Canstadt

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3186. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S213] Unknown author, "unknown article title," European Royal History Journal: volume LIII, page 19-23.

Baptist Noel, 3rd Earl of Gainsborough1

M, #13627, b. 1684, d. 16 April 1714
Last Edited=9 Apr 2011
     Baptist Noel, 3rd Earl of Gainsborough was born in 1684.1 He was the son of Hon. Baptist Noel and Susannah Fanshaw.1 He married Lady Dorothy Manners, daughter of John Manners, 1st Duke of Rutland and Hon. Catherine Noel, before 13 February 1706/7.1 He died on 16 April 1714.1
     He succeeded to the title of 6th Baron Hicks of Ilmington, co. Warwick [E., 1628] on 21 September 1690.1 He succeeded to the title of 6th Viscount Campden, co. Gloucester [E., 1628] on 21 September 1690.1 He succeeded to the title of 5th Baron Noel of Ridlington, co. Rutland [E., 1617] on 21 September 1690.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Gainsborough, co. Lincoln [E., 1682] on 21 September 1690.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron Noel of Titchfield, co. Southampton [E., 1661] on 21 September 1690.1 He succeeded to the title of 5th Baronet Noel [E., 1611] on 21 September 1690.1

Children of Baptist Noel, 3rd Earl of Gainsborough and Lady Dorothy Manners

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1504. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Hon. Charles John Bentinck1,2

M, #13628, b. 2 June 1708, d. 18 March 1779
Last Edited=6 May 2011
     Hon. Charles John Bentinck was born on 2 June 1708.2 He was the son of Hans William Bentinck, 1st Earl of Portland and Jane Martha Temple.2 He married Lady Margaret Cadogan, daughter of General William Cadogan, 1st Earl Cadogan and Margaretta Cecilia Munter, on 11 January 1738.1 He died on 18 March 1779 at age 70.2

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 636. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Mary Bentinck1

F, #13629, b. 1679, d. 20 August 1726
Last Edited=1 Apr 2013
Lady Mary Bentinck
by Godfrey Kneller, 1692 2
     Lady Mary Bentinck was born in 1679.3 She was the daughter of Hans William Bentinck, 1st Earl of Portland and Anne Villiers.1,3 She married, firstly, Lt.-Gen. Algernon Capell, 2nd Earl of Essex, son of Arthur Capell, 1st Earl of Essex and Lady Elizabeth Percy, on 28 February 1698.1 She married, secondly, Rt. Hon. Sir Conyers Darcy, son of Hon. John Darcy and Bridget Sutton, on 2 August 1714.1 She died on 20 August 1726.1
      From 28 February 1698, her married name became Capell. As a result of her marriage, Lady Mary Bentinck was styled as Countess of Essex on 28 February 1697/98. From 2 August 1714, her married name became Darcy.

Children of Lady Mary Bentinck and Lt.-Gen. Algernon Capell, 2nd Earl of Essex

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1348. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Anna Margaretha Bentinck1

F, #13630, b. 1683, d. 3 May 1763
Last Edited=6 May 2011
     Lady Anna Margaretha Bentinck was born in 1683.2 She was the daughter of Hans William Bentinck, 1st Earl of Portland and Anne Villiers.2,1 She married Arent van Wassenaer, Baron van Wassenaer circa 1701.2 She died on 3 May 1763.2
      From circa 1701, her married name became van Wassenaer.2

Child of Lady Anna Margaretha Bentinck and Arent van Wassenaer, Baron van Wassenaer

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 301. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3185. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]