George Brudenell, 3rd Earl of Cardigan1

M, #17011, b. 1685, d. 5 July 1732
Last Edited=24 Jun 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
George Brudenell, 3rd Earl of Cardigan 2
     George Brudenell, 3rd Earl of Cardigan was born in 1685.2 He was the son of Francis Brudenell, Lord Brudenell and Lady Frances Savile.3 He married Lady Elizabeth Bruce, daughter of Thomas Bruce, 3rd Earl of Elgin and Lady Elizabeth Seymour, on 15 May 1707 at St. Martin-in-the-Fields Church, Covent Garden, London, England.3 He died on 5 July 1732, from a bleeding of the nose.3,4 He was buried at Deene, Northamptonshire, England.3
     He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baronet Brudenell, of Deene, co. Northampton [E., 1611] on 16 July 1703.3 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Cardigan [E., 1661] on 16 July 1703.3 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron Brudenell of Stonton, co. Leicester [E., 1628] on 16 July 1703.3 On 11 January 1708/9 he renounced his Roman Catholic faith.3 He held the office of Master of the Buckhounds between 1712 and 1715, to Queen Anne, and to King George I.3 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Laws (LL.D.) by Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, on 25 April 1728.3

Children of George Brudenell, 3rd Earl of Cardigan and Lady Elizabeth Bruce

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 62. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 14.
  4. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 146. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  5. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 38. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 15.
  7. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 16.
  8. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 63.

Henry Frederick Howard, 22nd Earl of Arundel1

M, #17012, b. 15 August 1608, d. 17 April 1652
Last Edited=3 Sep 2011
Consanguinity Index=1.18%
     Henry Frederick Howard, 22nd Earl of Arundel was born on 15 August 1608.1 He was the son of Thomas Howard, 21st Earl of Arundel and Lady Alethea Talbot, Baroness Talbot.1 He married Lady Elizabeth Stuart, daughter of Esmé Stuart, 3rd Duke of Lennox and Katherine Clifton, Baroness Clifton (of Leighton Bromswold), on 7 March 1625/26.1 He died on 17 April 1652 at age 43 at Arundel House, The Strand, London, England.1 He was buried at Arundel Castle, Arundel, Sussex, England.1
     He gained the title of Earl of Surrey. He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.) on 4 November 1616.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Arundel from 1628 to 1629.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Callan [Ireland] in 1634.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Ireland] on 10 August 1634.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Arundel in 1640.1 He succeeded to the title of Lord Mowbray on 13 April 1640.1,2 He fought in the Battle of Edgehill.1 He graduated from Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, on 1 November 1642 with a Master of Arts (M.A.).1 He succeeded to the title of 22nd Earl of Arundel [E., c. 1138] on 4 October 1646.1 In 1648 he was fined £6,000 by Parliament, but allowed to compound for his estates.1

Children of Henry Frederick Howard, 22nd Earl of Arundel and Lady Elizabeth Stuart

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 258. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 39. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S3515] Henry B., "re: Howard Family," e-mail message to thepeerage.com, 14 January 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: Howard Family."

unknown daughter de Arberbothenoth1

F, #17013
Last Edited=2 Sep 2003
     unknown daughter de Arberbothenoth is the daughter of Duncan de Arberbothenoth.1 She married Straiton of Lauriston.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 99. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Straiton of Lauriston1

M, #17014
Last Edited=2 Sep 2003
     Straiton of Lauriston married unknown daughter de Arberbothenoth, daughter of Duncan de Arberbothenoth.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 99. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Hugh de Arberbothenoth1

M, #17015, d. after 2 August 1282
Last Edited=2 Sep 2003
     Hugh de Arberbothenoth was the son of Hugh de Arberbothenoth.1 He died after 2 August 1282.1

Child of Hugh de Arberbothenoth

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 99. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]


James Howard, 3rd Earl of Suffolk

M, #17016, b. 10 February 1619/20, d. 1689
Last Edited=17 Mar 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
James Howard,3rd Earl of Suffolk
by Enoch Seaman 1
     James Howard, 3rd Earl of Suffolk was baptised on 10 February 1619/20. He was the son of Theophilus Howard, 2nd Earl of Suffolk and Lady Elizabeth Home. He married, firstly, Susannah Rich, daughter of Henry Rich, 1st Earl of Holland and Isabel Cope, on 1 December 1646. He married, secondly, Barbara Villiers, daughter of Sir Edward Villiers and Barbara St. John, on 13 February 1650.2 He married, thirdly, Lady Anne Montagu, daughter of Robert Montagu, 3rd Earl of Manchester and Anne Yelverton, on 17 May 1682.3 He died in 1689.
     He gained the title of 3rd Baron Howard de Walden. He gained the title of 3rd Earl of Suffolk.

Child of James Howard, 3rd Earl of Suffolk and Susannah Rich

Child of James Howard, 3rd Earl of Suffolk and Barbara Villiers

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2096. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 284. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 323.

George Howard, 4th Earl of Suffolk

M, #17017, b. 1625, d. 21 April 1691
Last Edited=30 May 2007
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     George Howard, 4th Earl of Suffolk was born in 1625. He was the son of Theophilus Howard, 2nd Earl of Suffolk and Lady Elizabeth Home. He married Mary Wroth, daughter of Sir Henry Wroth.1 He died on 21 April 1691.
     He gained the title of 4th Earl of Suffolk.

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 86. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Henry Howard, 5th Earl of Suffolk

M, #17018, b. 18 July 1627, d. 10 December 1709
Last Edited=1 Oct 2006
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Henry Howard, 5th Earl of Suffolk was baptised on 18 July 1627. He was the son of Theophilus Howard, 2nd Earl of Suffolk and Lady Elizabeth Home. He married Mary Stewart, daughter of Andrew Stewart, 3rd Baron Castle Stuart and Joyce Blundell.1 He died on 10 December 1709 at age 82.2
     He succeeded to the title of 5th Earl of Suffolk in 1691.

Children of Henry Howard, 5th Earl of Suffolk and Mary Stewart

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 713. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 177. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Charles Howard, 2nd Earl of Berkshire1

M, #17019, b. circa 1615, d. April 1679
Last Edited=11 Dec 2004
Consanguinity Index=0.05%
     Charles Howard, 2nd Earl of Berkshire was born circa 1615.1 He was the son of Thomas Howard, 1st Earl of Berkshire and Lady Elizabeth Cecil.1 He married Hon. Dorothy Savage, daughter of Thomas Savage, 1st Viscount Savage of Rocksavage and Elizabeth Darcy, Countess Rivers, on 10 April 1637.2 He died in April 1679 at La Charité Hospital, Paris, France, without male issue.2 He was buried at La Charité Hospital, Paris, France.2 His will (dated 5 September 1673) was probated on 4 June 1679.2
     He was invested as a Knight Bachelor on 1 February 1625/26.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Oxford in 1640, in both the Long and Short Parliaments.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Howard of Charleton, Wilts [E., 1622] on 30 November 1640, summoned in his father's lifetime.1 He held the office of Gentleman of the Bedchamber in 1658.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Viscount Andover, co. Southampton [E., 1622] on 16 July 1669.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Berkshire [E., 1626] on 16 July 1669.1

Child of Charles Howard, 2nd Earl of Berkshire and Hon. Dorothy Savage

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 150. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 151.
  3. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume III, page 152. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Hon. William Howard1

M, #17020, b. 27 June 1622
Last Edited=29 Jun 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.05%
     Hon. William Howard was baptised on 27 June 1622. He was the son of Thomas Howard, 1st Earl of Berkshire and Lady Elizabeth Cecil.1 He married Elizabeth (?).

Children of Hon. William Howard and Elizabeth (?)

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 151. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1620. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]