John Molesworth1

M, #172471, b. 14 February 1751, d. 24 April 1791
Last Edited=1 Oct 2011
     John Molesworth was baptised on 14 February 1751.1 He was the son of Major Edward Molesworth and Mary Renouard.1 He married Frances Hill, daughter of Matthew Hill, on 13 June 1786. He died on 24 April 1791 at age 40.1

Child of John Molesworth and Frances Hill

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2720. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Frances Hill1

F, #172472, d. 17 January 1848
Last Edited=29 Sep 2011
     Frances Hill was the daughter of Matthew Hill.2 She married John Molesworth, son of Major Edward Molesworth and Mary Renouard, on 13 June 1786. She died on 17 January 1848.1
      From 13 June 1786, her married name became Molesworth.1

Child of Frances Hill and John Molesworth

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2720. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Major Edward Molesworth1

M, #172473, d. 29 November 1768
Last Edited=25 Oct 2013
     Major Edward Molesworth was the son of Robert Molesworth, 1st Viscount Molesworth of Swords and Hon. Laetitia Coote.1 He married Catherine Middleton in September 1718.1 He married, thirdly, Mary Renouard on 26 March 1750. He died on 29 November 1768.1
     He was Major.1 On 15 February 1748 married 2nd Catherine – (died without issue ).1

Child of Major Edward Molesworth and Catherine Middleton

Child of Major Edward Molesworth and Mary Renouard

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2720. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Mary Renouard1

F, #172474
Last Edited=1 Oct 2008
     Mary Renouard married Major Edward Molesworth, son of Robert Molesworth, 1st Viscount Molesworth of Swords and Hon. Laetitia Coote, on 26 March 1750.
      From 26 March 1750, her married name became Molesworth.1

Child of Mary Renouard and Major Edward Molesworth

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2720. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Francis Bligh1

M, #172475, b. 7 March 1721, d. 27 December 1780
Last Edited=1 Sep 2014
     Francis Bligh was baptised on 7 March 1721 at St. Tudy, Plymouth, Devon, England.2,3 He was the son of Richard Bligh.3 He married, firstly, Jane Balsam on 4 October 1753 at St. Andrew's, Plymouth, Devon, England.1 He died on 27 December 1780 at age 59.1

Child of Francis Bligh and Jane Balsam

Citations

  1. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  2. [S64] Glynn Christian, Fragile Paradise: The discovery of Fletcher Christian, Bounty mutineer, 2nd ed. (U.S.A.: Bounty Books, 2005), page 53. Hereinafter cited as Fragile Paradise.
  3. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."


Jane Balsam1

F, #172476, d. circa 1768
Last Edited=19 Jun 2009
     Jane Balsam married, firstly, Richard Pearce on 26 December 1729 at St. Andrew, Plymouth, Devon, England.2 She married, secondly, Francis Bligh, son of Richard Bligh, on 4 October 1753 at St. Andrew's, Plymouth, Devon, England.1 She died circa 1768.3
      From 26 December 1729, her married name became Pearce.1 From 4 October 1753, her married name became Bligh.1

Child of Jane Balsam and Richard Pearce

Child of Jane Balsam and Francis Bligh

Citations

  1. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  2. [S1322] David Arathoon, "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 8 April 2005 - 14 July 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family."
  3. [S64] Glynn Christian, Fragile Paradise: The discovery of Fletcher Christian, Bounty mutineer, 2nd ed. (U.S.A.: Bounty Books, 2005), page 54. Hereinafter cited as Fragile Paradise.

Margaret Colville1

F, #172477, d. after 21 April 1502
Last Edited=23 Sep 2014
     Margaret Colville was the daughter of Sir Robert Colville of Hiltoun and Ochiltree and Elizabeth Arnot.2,1 She married John Sempill, 1st Lord Sempill, son of Sir Thomas Sempill and Elizabeth Ross, before 9 September 1501.2 She died after 21 April 1502.2 She died on 21 April 1504, shortly after.3
     She was also known as Margaret Colvill.2 From before 9 September 1501, her married name became Sempill.2

Child of Margaret Colville and John Sempill, 1st Lord Sempill

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 865. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XI, page 622. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Sir Robert Colville of Hiltoun and Ochiltree1

M, #172478, d. 9 September 1513
Last Edited=20 Jan 2013
     Sir Robert Colville of Hiltoun and Ochiltree was the son of Robert Colville of Hiltoun and Margaret Logan.2 He married Elizabeth Arnot, daughter of Walter Arnot of Balbarton.1 He died on 9 September 1513 at Flodden Field, Northumberland, England, killed in action.1
     He held the office of Director of Chancery.1 He was also known as Sir Robert Colvill.3 In 1509 he acquired Ochiltree and Oxnam from Elizabeth, daughter of Sir William Colville of Ochiltree, and sold Oxnam shortley afterwards.1 He fought in the Battle of Flodden on 9 September 1513.1

Children of Sir Robert Colville of Hiltoun and Ochiltree and Elizabeth Arnot

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 865. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XI, page 622. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

John Ross1

M, #172479
Last Edited=11 May 2008

Child of John Ross

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XI, page 155. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Sir John Montgomerie of Ardrossan1

M, #172480, d. from 1426/27 to November 1429
Last Edited=27 Dec 2008
     Sir John Montgomerie of Ardrossan was the son of John Montgomery and Elizabeth Eglinton.2 He married, firstly, Agnes of the Isles.2 He married, secondly, Margaret Maxwell, daughter of Robert Maxwell of Carlaverock.2 He died from 1426/27 to November 1429.2
     He lived at Ardrossan, Ayrshire, Scotland.1 He was a hostage for the Earl of Douglas and King James I.2

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IX, page 134. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1279. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]