Lady Charlotte Cadogan1

F, #11441, b. 11 July 1781, d. 8 July 1853
Last Edited=29 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lady Charlotte Cadogan was born on 11 July 1781.1 She was the daughter of Charles Sloane Cadogan, 1st Earl Cadogan and Mary Churchill.1 She married, firstly, Henry Wellesley, 1st Baron Cowley of Wesley, son of Garret Wesley, 1st Earl of Mornington and Hon. Anne Hill, on 20 September 1803 at Downham-Santon, Suffolk, England.2 She and Henry Wellesley, 1st Baron Cowley of Wesley were divorced in 1810 by Act of Parliament, where he obtained £24,000 damages for criminal conversion.2 She married, secondly, Field Marshal Henry William Paget, 1st Marquess of Anglesey, son of Henry Paget, 1st Earl of Uxbridge and Jane Champagné, in 1810.1 She died on 8 July 1853 at age 71 at Uxbridge House, Old Burlington Street, London, England.1 She died intestate and her estate was administered in December 1853.1
      From 20 September 1803, her married name became Wellesley. From 1810, her married name became Paget. As a result of her marriage, Lady Charlotte Cadogan was styled as Countess of Uxbridge on 13 March 1812. As a result of her marriage, Lady Charlotte Cadogan was styled as Marchioness of Anglesey on 4 July 1815.

Children of Lady Charlotte Cadogan and Henry Wellesley, 1st Baron Cowley of Wesley

Children of Lady Charlotte Cadogan and Field Marshal Henry William Paget, 1st Marquess of Anglesey

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 139. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 480.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 936. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 77. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  5. [S8] BP1999. [S8]

Julia Jephson1

F, #11442, d. 11 January 1899
Last Edited=30 Apr 2008
     Julia Jephson was the daughter of Sir Richard Mountenay Jephson, 1st Bt. and Charlotte Rochfort Smith.1 She married Sir Archibald Kennedy, 2nd Marquess of Ailsa, son of Archibald Kennedy, Earl of Cassillis and Eleanor Allardyce, on 10 November 1846 at London, England.1 She died on 11 January 1899 at 19 Pont Street, London, England.2 She was buried on 17 January 1899 at Culzean Castle.2 Her will was probated on 22 February 1899, at above £34,000.2
     As a result of her marriage, Julia Jephson was styled as Marchioness of Ailsa on 10 November 1846. From 10 November 1846, her married name became Kennedy.

Children of Julia Jephson and Sir Archibald Kennedy, 2nd Marquess of Ailsa

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 67. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 68.
  3. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 42. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Catherine Cope1

F, #11443, d. 16 November 1832
Last Edited=8 Jan 2009
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
     Catherine Cope was the daughter of Sir Charles Cope, 2nd Bt. and Catherine Bishopp.1 She married George Gordon, 9th Marquess of Huntly, son of Charles Gordon, 4th Earl of Aboyne and Lady Margaret Stewart, on 4 April 1791.1 She died on 16 November 1832.1
      Her married name became Gordon. As a result of her marriage, Catherine Cope was styled as Countess of Aboyne on 28 December 1794.

Children of Catherine Cope and George Gordon, 9th Marquess of Huntly

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2013. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 162. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Charles Gordon, 10th Marquess of Huntly1

M, #11444, b. 4 January 1792, d. 18 September 1863
Last Edited=9 Jul 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Charles Gordon, 10th Marquess of Huntly was born on 4 January 1792.2 He was the son of George Gordon, 9th Marquess of Huntly and Catherine Cope.3 He married, firstly, Lady Elizabeth Henrietta Conyngham, daughter of General Sir Henry Conyngham, 1st Marquess Conyngham and Elizabeth Denison, on 2 March 1826.3 He married, secondly, Maria Antoinetta Pegus, daughter of Reverend Peter William Pegus and Charlotte Susannah Elizabeth Layard, on 9 April 1844.2 He died on 18 September 1863 at age 71.2
     He was educated at St. John's College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for East Grinstead between 1818 and 1830.2 He held the office of Lord of the Bedchamber between 1826 and 1830.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Huntingdonshire between 1830 and 1831.2 He held the office of Lord in Waiting between 1840 and 1841.2 He succeeded to the title of 10th Lord Gordon of Badenoch [S., 1599] on 17 June 1853.2 He succeeded to the title of 10th Marquess of Huntly [S., 1599] on 17 June 1853.2 He succeeded to the title of 10th Earl of Enzie [S., 1599] on 17 June 1853.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Meldrum of Morven [U.K., 1815] on 17 June 1853.2 He succeeded to the title of 6th Lord Gordon of Strathavon and Glenlivet [S., 1660] on 17 June 1853.2 He succeeded to the title of 6th Earl of Aboyne [S., 1660] on 17 June 1853.2 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Aberdeenshire between 1861 and 1863.2

Children of Charles Gordon, 10th Marquess of Huntly and Maria Antoinetta Pegus

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 130. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2014. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Elizabeth Henrietta Conyngham1

F, #11445, d. 24 August 1839
Last Edited=17 Feb 2011
     Lady Elizabeth Henrietta Conyngham was the daughter of General Sir Henry Conyngham, 1st Marquess Conyngham and Elizabeth Denison.1 She married Charles Gordon, 10th Marquess of Huntly, son of George Gordon, 9th Marquess of Huntly and Catherine Cope, on 2 March 1826.1 She died on 24 August 1839, without issue.1
      Her married name became Gordon.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 879. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Henry Andrew Bryce Duncan1

M, #11446, b. 1975
Last Edited=25 Aug 2003
     Henry Andrew Bryce Duncan was born in 1975.1 He is the son of Andrew Walter Bryce Duncan and Lady Eileen Elizabeth Hope Johnstone.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 82. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Constance Mary Beckett1

F, #11447, d. 8 February 1932
Last Edited=30 Apr 2010
     Constance Mary Beckett was the daughter of Hamilton Beckett and Hon. Sophia Clarence Copley.1 She married Major Henry Campbell Bruce, 2nd Baron Aberdare of Duffryn, son of Henry Austin Bruce, 1st Baron Aberdare of Duffryn and Annabella Beadon, on 10 February 1880 at St. George's Church, St. George Street, Hanover Square, London, England.1 She died on 8 February 1932.2 She was buried on 11 February 1932 at Mountain Ash, Glamorgan, Wales.3
      Her married name became Bruce. As a result of her marriage, Constance Mary Beckett was styled as Baroness Aberdare of Duffryn on 25 February 1895.

Children of Constance Mary Beckett and Major Henry Campbell Bruce, 2nd Baron Aberdare of Duffryn

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 14. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 8. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 2. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  4. [S8] BP1999. [S8]

June Isabel Chaplin1

F, #11448, b. 1899, d. 1977
Last Edited=18 Aug 2012
     June Isabel Chaplin was born in 1899 at Kibworth Hall, Leicestershire, England.2 She was the daughter of Lt.-Col. Reginald Spencer Chaplin and Henrietta Maude Dunsmuir.1,2 She married Sir Rudolph Edgar Francis de Trafford, 5th Bt., son of Sir Humphrey Francis de Trafford, 3rd Bt. and Violet Alice Maud Franklin, on 6 February 1924.3 She married, secondly, Thomas Percy Henry Touchet-Jesson, 23rd Lord Audley (of Heleigh), son of Thomas Touchet Touchet-Jesson and Annie Rosina Hammacott Osler, on 15 November 1952.1 She and Thomas Percy Henry Touchet-Jesson, 23rd Lord Audley (of Heleigh) were divorced in 1957.1 She and Sir Rudolph Edgar Francis de Trafford, 5th Bt. were divorced in 1938.3 She died in 1977.1
      From 6 February 1924, her married name became de Trafford.3 From 15 November 1952, her married name became Touchet-Jesson. She was invested as a Member, Order of the British Empire (M.B.E.).3

Child of June Isabel Chaplin and Sir Rudolph Edgar Francis de Trafford, 5th Bt.

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 50. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1116. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Francis Annesley1

M, #11449, b. 24 October 1663, d. 7 April 1750
Last Edited=7 Jan 2013
     Francis Annesley was baptised on 24 October 1663.2 He was the son of Hon. Francis Annesley and Deborah Jones.2,3 He married Elizabeth Martin, daughter of Sir Joseph Martin, on 5 July 1695.2 He died on 7 April 1750 at age 86, by his 1st wife, with three other sons (died young) and two daughters:.2
     He was Member of Parliament (M.P.) GB and I Parls.2 He lived at Castlewellan, Kilmegan, County Down, Ireland.1 He lived at Thorganby, Yorkshire, England.1 In July 1732 married 2nd Elizabeth (d without issue 20 May 1736), daughter of John Cropley, of Rochester, and widow of William Gomeldon, of Sommerfield Hall, Kent.2 On 31 August 1737 married 3rd Sarah, daughter of W Sloane, of Portsmouth, and widow of Sir Richard Fowler.2

Children of Francis Annesley and Elizabeth Martin

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 169. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3977. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Hon. Cecila O'Grady1

F, #11450, b. 24 June 1855, d. 17 September 1919
Last Edited=9 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.05%
     Hon. Cecila O'Grady was born on 24 June 1855. She was the daughter of Standish O'Grady, 3rd Viscount Guillamore and Adelaide Blennerhassett.1 She married Edward FitzEdmund Burke Roche, 2nd Baron Fermoy, son of Edmund Burke Roche, 1st Baron Fermoy and Elizabeth Caroline Boothby, on 28 May 1877.1 She died on 17 September 1919 at age 64.1
      From 28 May 1877, her married name became Roche. As a result of her marriage, Hon. Cecila O'Grady was styled as Baroness Fermoy on 28 May 1877.

Child of Hon. Cecila O'Grady and Edward FitzEdmund Burke Roche, 2nd Baron Fermoy

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1414. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]