Edward Brooke, 6th Lord Cobham (of Kent)1

M, #11771, d. 6 June 1464
Last Edited=20 Feb 2011
     Edward Brooke, 6th Lord Cobham (of Kent) was the son of Sir Thomas Brooke and Joan Braybroke, Baroness Cobham (of Kent).1 He married Elizabeth Tuchet, daughter of James Tuchet, 5th Lord Audley (of Heleigh) and Eleanor de Holand.1 He died on 6 June 1464.
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Somerset in 1442.2 He succeeded to the title of 6th Lord Cobham [E., 1313] in 1442.1 He fought in the Battle of St. Albans on 23 May 1455, for the Yorkists.1,2 He fought in the Battle of Northampton on 10 July 1460.2

Child of Edward Brooke, 6th Lord Cobham (of Kent) and Elizabeth Tuchet

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 78. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 346. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Lady Caroline Harriet Yorke1

F, #11772, d. 27 May 1873
Last Edited=7 May 2011
     Lady Caroline Harriet Yorke was the daughter of Philip Yorke, 3rd Earl of Hardwicke and Lady Elizabeth Scot Lindsay.2 She married John Sommers Somers-Cocks, 2nd Earl Sommers, son of John Sommers Cocks, 1st Earl Sommers and Margaret Nash, on 4 February 1815.1 She died on 27 May 1873.1
      From 4 February 1815, her married name became Cocks. As a result of her marriage, Lady Caroline Harriet Yorke was styled as Countess Sommers on 5 January 1841. From 27 April 1841, her married name became Somers-Cocks.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1777. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Eugenie Mayer

F, #11773, d. 4 June 1904
Last Edited=1 Sep 2009
     Eugenie Mayer was the daughter of Louis Mayer.1 She married William Baliol Brett, 1st Viscount Esher, son of Reverend Joseph George Brett and Dorothy Best, on 3 April 1850.2 She died on 4 June 1904.2
      From 3 April 1850, her married name became Brett.

Children of Eugenie Mayer and William Baliol Brett, 1st Viscount Esher

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Jean Livingstone

F, #11774
Last Edited=30 Aug 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.51%
     Jean Livingstone was the daughter of William Livingston, 6th Lord Livingston and Agnes Fleming. She married Alexander Elphinstone, 4th Lord Elphinstone, son of Robert Elphinstone, 3rd Lord Elphinstone and Margaret Drummond, before 10 August 1579.1
      Her married name became Elphinstone.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1313. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Hon. Catherine Noel1

F, #11775, b. 1657, d. 24 January 1732/33
Last Edited=13 May 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.2%
Hon. Catherine Noel
by Godfrey Kneller 2
     Hon. Catherine Noel was born in 1657.3 She was the daughter of Baptist Noel, 3rd Viscount Campden and Lady Elizabeth Bertie.1 She married John Manners, 1st Duke of Rutland, son of John Manners, 8th Earl of Rutland and Hon. Frances Montagu, on 8 January 1673/74.1 She and John Manners, 1st Duke of Rutland were divorced in 1688. She died on 24 January 1732/33.1
      From 8 January 1673/74, her married name became Manners.

Children of Hon. Catherine Noel and John Manners, 1st Duke of Rutland

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1504. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S4881] Caroline Russell, "re: Carne Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 September 2010. Hereinafter cited as "re: Carne Family."


Lady Anne Pierrepont

F, #11776
Last Edited=18 May 2014
     Lady Anne Pierrepont was the daughter of Henry Pierrepont, 1st and last Marquess of Dorchester and Hon. Cicelia Bayning. She married John Manners, 1st Duke of Rutland, son of John Manners, 8th Earl of Rutland and Hon. Frances Montagu, on 15 July 1658. She and John Manners, 1st Duke of Rutland were divorced in 1688.
      Her married name became Manners.

Lady Diana Bruce1

F, #11777, d. 15 July 1672
Last Edited=29 Jul 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Diana, Duchess of Rutland
by Peter Lely, 1671 2
     Lady Diana Bruce was the daughter of Robert Bruce, 2nd Earl of Elgin and Lady Diana Grey.1 She married, firstly, Sir Seymour Shirley, 5th Bt., son of Sir Robert Shirley, 4th Bt. and Catherine Okeover, on 29 January 1666.3 She married, secondly, John Manners, 1st Duke of Rutland, son of John Manners, 8th Earl of Rutland and Hon. Frances Montagu, on 20 November 1671. She died on 15 July 1672.3
      From 29 January 1666, her married name became Shirley. Her married name became Manners.

Child of Lady Diana Bruce and Sir Seymour Shirley, 5th Bt.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1295. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

W. H. Metcalfe1

M, #11778
Last Edited=25 Aug 2003

Child of W. H. Metcalfe

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 172. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Evelyn Hester Mundy1

F, #11779, d. 16 June 1947
Last Edited=30 Nov 2009
Evelyn, Countess Annesley
by Oswald Binley, 1911 2
     Evelyn Hester Mundy was the daughter of Alfred Edward Miller Mundy and Ellen Mary Palmer-Morewood.1 She married, firstly, Captain Hugh Robert Edward Harrison before 1909.1 She married, secondly, Francis Annesley, 6th Earl Annesley, son of Lt.-Col. Hugh Annesley, 5th Earl Annesley and Mabel Wilhelmina Frances Markham, on 14 February 1909.1 She married, thirdly, Guy Aylwin on 15 May 1919.3 She died on 16 June 1947.3
      From before 1909, her married name became Harrison.1 As a result of her marriage, Evelyn Hester Mundy was styled as Countess Annesley on 14 February 1909. From 14 February 1909, her married name became Annesley.1 From 15 May 1919, her married name became Aylwin.3

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 29. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV, page 30.

Alfred Edward Miller Mundy1

M, #11780, b. 28 November 1849, d. 15 April 1920
Last Edited=24 Mar 2012
     Alfred Edward Miller Mundy was born on 28 November 1849.2 He was the son of Alfred Miller Mundy and Jane Hindmarsh.2 He married, firstly, Ellen Mary Palmer-Morewood, daughter of Charles Rowland Palmer-Morewood and Hon. Georgiana Byron, on 25 September 1873.2,3 He and Ellen Mary Palmer-Morewood were divorced.3 He married, secondly, Catherine Louisa Cradock-Hartopp, daughter of Sir John William Cradock-Hartopp, 4th Bt. and Charlotte Frances Howard, on 14 June 1883.4 He died on 15 April 1920 at age 70.4,5
     He lived at Shipley Hall, Derbyshire, England.4 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.).6

Child of Alfred Edward Miller Mundy and Ellen Mary Palmer-Morewood

Children of Alfred Edward Miller Mundy and Catherine Louisa Cradock-Hartopp

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 29. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S68] H. Pirie-Gordon, editor, Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Landed Gentry, 15th edition, (London, England: Burke's Peerage Ltd, 1937), page 1646. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Landed Gentry, 15th ed.
  3. [S5958] Marquis Ruvigny, Plantagenet Roll of the Blood Royal, being a complete table of all the descendants now living of Edward III, King of England: Exeter Volume (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1907), page 695. Hereinafter cited as Plantagenet Roll of the Blood Royal: Essex.
  4. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 691. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  5. [S68] H. Pirie-Gordon, Burke's Landed Gentry, 15th ed., page 1647.
  6. [S8] BP1999. [S8]
  7. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1330. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]