Richard Dashwood1

M, #25431, b. 1690, d. April 1737
Last Edited=22 Feb 2011
     Richard Dashwood was born in 1690.1 He was the son of Sir Robert Dashwood, 1st Bt. and Penelope Chamberlayne.2 He married Elizabeth Lewes, daughter of Thomas Lewes, on 4 May 1710.1 He died in April 1737.1
     He held the office of High Sheriff of Norfolk in 1705.1 He lived at Ledwell, Oxfordshire, England.1

Child of Richard Dashwood and Elizabeth Lewes

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1041. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Sir Edmund Arundell1

M, #25432, d. 27 November 1503
Last Edited=3 Jun 2008
     Sir Edmund Arundell was the son of Humphrey Arundell and Anne Ogard.1 He married Jean Walgrave.1 He died on 27 November 1503, without issue.1

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 8. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Hon. Capel Moore1

M, #25433
Last Edited=13 Mar 2011
     Hon. Capel Moore was the son of Henry Hamilton-Moore, 3rd Earl of Drogheda and Mary Cole.1 He married Lady Mary Paulet, daughter of Sir Charles Powlett, 2nd Duke of Bolton and Frances Ramsden.1
     He was also known as Arthur.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1181. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Henrietta Paulett

F, #25434, d. 22 December 1753
Last Edited=2 Jul 2008
     Henrietta Paulett was the daughter of Harry Powlett, 4th Duke of Bolton and Catherine Parry. She married Robert Colebrooke, son of James Colebrooke and Mary Hudson, on 12 July 1741. She died on 22 December 1753.
      Her married name became Colebrooke.

Robert Colebrooke1

M, #25435, b. 24 June 1718, d. 10 May 1784
Last Edited=29 May 2007
     Robert Colebrooke was born on 24 June 1718 at Chilham Castle, Kent, England.2 He was the son of James Colebrooke and Mary Hudson.1 He married, firstly, Henrietta Paulett, daughter of Harry Powlett, 4th Duke of Bolton and Catherine Parry, on 12 July 1741. He married, secondly, Elizabeth Thresher, daughter of John Thresher and Ellen Long, on 5 August 1756 at Potterne, Wiltshire, England.2 He died on 10 May 1784 at age 65 at Soissons, France.2,3
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Malden between 1741 and 1761.1 He held the office of Ambassador to Turkey in 1765.1 He held the office of Minister to the Swiss Cantons.2 He lived at Chilham Castle, Kent, England.1

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 80. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S1381] Cheryl Nicol, "re: Long Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 5 July 2005 to 14 May 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Long Family."
  3. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage, page 80, says 1807.

Catherine Paulett

F, #25436, d. 1775
Last Edited=10 May 2003
     Catherine Paulett was the daughter of Harry Powlett, 4th Duke of Bolton and Catherine Parry. She married Adam Drummond in 1734. She died in 1775.
      Her married name became Drummond.

Jean Walgrave1

F, #25437
Last Edited=16 Oct 2003
     Jean Walgrave married Sir Edmund Arundell, son of Humphrey Arundell and Anne Ogard.1
      Her married name became Arundell.1

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 8. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.


Adam Drummond

M, #25438
Last Edited=8 Aug 2008
     Adam Drummond married Catherine Paulett, daughter of Harry Powlett, 4th Duke of Bolton and Catherine Parry, in 1734.
     He lived at Megginch, Perthshire, Scotland.

Lady Urania Anne Paulet1

F, #25439, b. circa 1767, d. 27 December 1843
Last Edited=14 Aug 2008
     Lady Urania Anne Paulet was born circa 1767.1 She was the daughter of George Paulett, 12th Marquess of Winchester and Martha Ingoldsby.1 She married, firstly, Sir Henry de Burgh, 1st and last Marquess of Clanricarde, son of John Smith de Burgh, 11th Earl of Clanricarde and Hester Amelia Vincent, on 17 March 1785 at St. Marylebone Church, Marylebone, London, England.1 She married, secondly, Colonel Peter Kington, son of Thomas Kington and Susannah Goodwin, on 28 October 1799 at St. James' Church, Westminster, London, England.1 She married, thirdly, Vice-Admiral Hon. Sir Joseph Sidney Yorke, son of Hon. Charles Yorke and Agneta Johnston, on 22 May 1813.1 She died on 27 December 1843 at Sydney Lodge, Southampton, Hampshire, England.1 Her will was probated in May 1844.1
     As a result of her marriage, Lady Urania Anne Paulet was styled as Countess of Clanricarde on 17 March 1785. From 17 March 1785, her married name became de Burgh. As a result of her marriage, Lady Urania Anne Paulet was styled as Marchioness of Clanricarde on 17 August 1789. From 28 October 1799, her married name became Kington.1 Her married name became Yorke.

Child of Lady Urania Anne Paulet and Colonel Peter Kington

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 236. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2300] Stewart Kington, "re: Kington Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 30 May2007. Hereinafter cited as "re: Kington Family."

Sir Henry de Burgh, 1st and last Marquess of Clanricarde1

M, #25440, b. 8 January 1742/43, d. 8 December 1797
Last Edited=20 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Sir Henry de Burgh, 1st and last Marquess of Clanricarde was born on 8 January 1742/43.1 He was the son of John Smith de Burgh, 11th Earl of Clanricarde and Hester Amelia Vincent.1 He was baptised on 9 February 1742/43 at Kensington, London, England.1 He married Lady Urania Anne Paulet, daughter of George Paulett, 12th Marquess of Winchester and Martha Ingoldsby, on 17 March 1785 at St. Marylebone Church, Marylebone, London, England.1 He died on 8 December 1797 at age 54 at Portumna Castle, County Galway, Ireland, without issue.1 He was buried at Athenry, County Galway, Ireland.1 His will was probated in December 1798.1
     He was educated between 1753 and 1758 at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for County Galway from 1768 to 1769.1 He held the office of Governor of County Galway between 1782 and 1797.1 He succeeded to the title of 10th Viscount Bourke of Clanmories, co. Mayo [I., 1629] on 21 April 1782.1 He succeeded to the title of 12th Earl of Clanricarde [I., 1543] on 21 April 1782.1 He succeeded to the title of 12th Baron of Dunkellin [I., 1543] on 21 April 1782.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of St. Patrick (K.P.) on 5 February 1783.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Ireland] on 6 March 1783.1 He was created 1st Marquess of Clanricarde [Ireland] on 17 August 1789.1 He held the office of Custos Rotulorum of County Galway between 1792 and 1797.1
     On his death, his marquessate became extinct.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 236. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 182. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.