Charles Steer1

M, #56551
Last Edited=22 Oct 2009
     Charles Steer held the office of Judge of the High Court [Calcutta].1

Children of Charles Steer

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1193. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

William Mackintosh of Geddes1

M, #56552
Last Edited=12 Jun 2011
     William Mackintosh of Geddes lived at Geddes, Nairnshire, Scotland.1

Child of William Mackintosh of Geddes

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1591. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

William Thomas Jerrum1

M, #56553
Last Edited=31 Aug 2009
     William Thomas Jerrum lived at Hastings, Sussex, England.1

Child of William Thomas Jerrum

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1777. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lucy Grimston

F, #56554, d. May 1812
Last Edited=15 Dec 2012
     Lucy Grimston was the daughter of Robert Grimston. She married Sir Robert Wilmot, 3rd Bt., son of Sir Robert Meade Wilmot, 2nd Bt. and Mary Woollett, on 29 March 1796. She died in May 1812.1
      With another son and three daughters.1 Her married name became Wilmot.

Children of Lucy Grimston and Sir Robert Wilmot, 3rd Bt.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4200. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

George Smith1

M, #56555
Last Edited=30 Apr 2008
     George Smith held the office of Chief Justice of the Mauritius.1

Child of George Smith and Sarah Hardman

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 51. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


Reverend Henry Hardinge1

M, #56556, b. 2 September 1754, d. 7 September 1820
Last Edited=17 Oct 2011
     Reverend Henry Hardinge was born on 2 September 1754.2 He was the son of Nicholas Hardinge and Jane Pratt.2 He married Frances Best, daughter of James Best and Frances Shelley, on 4 June 1779.1 He died on 7 September 1820 at age 66.2
     He was the Rector at Stanhope, County Durham, England.2

Children of Reverend Henry Hardinge and Frances Best

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 366. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Frances Edith Joyce Yeates

F, #56557, d. 2004
Last Edited=6 Feb 2010
     Frances Edith Joyce Yeates was the daughter of William Thomas Yeates. She married Richard Edward Cecil Law, 8th Baron Ellenborough, son of Henry Astell Law, 7th Baron Ellenborough and Helen Dorothy Lovatt, on 12 March 1994. She died in 2004.
     As a result of her marriage, Frances Edith Joyce Yeates was styled as Baroness Ellenborough on 12 March 1994. From 12 March 1994, her married name became Law.

Mildred Margaret Neish

F, #56558, d. 16 October 1953
Last Edited=12 Sep 2012
     Mildred Margaret Neish was the daughter of George Watson Neish. She married Sir Michael Nairn of Rankeilour, 2nd Bt., son of Sir Michael Barker Nairn, 1st Bt. and Emily Frances Spencer, on 12 June 1901.1 She died on 16 October 1953.1
      Her married name became Nairn.

Children of Mildred Margaret Neish and Sir Michael Nairn of Rankeilour, 2nd Bt.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2851. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Kyra Aslin

F, #56559
Last Edited=22 Mar 2004
     Kyra Aslin married Francis Egerton Grosvenor, 8th Earl of Wilton, son of Robert Egerton Grosvenor, 5th Baron Ebury and Anne Acland-Troyte, in 1963. She and Francis Egerton Grosvenor, 8th Earl of Wilton were divorced in 1973.
      Her married name became Grosvenor.

Sarah Smith1

F, #56560, b. circa 1802, d. 3 June 1878
Last Edited=2 Jul 2006
     Sarah Smith was born circa 1802 at Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland.1,2 She was the daughter of George Smith and Sarah Hardman.1,2 She married Robert Campbell Scarlett, 2nd Baron Abinger, son of James Scarlett, 1st Baron Abinger and Louise Henrietta Campbell, on 19 July 1824.1 She died on 3 June 1878 at Queen's Gate Terrace, South Kensington, London, England.1
      Her married name became Scarlett. As a result of her marriage, Sarah Smith was styled as Baroness Abinger on 7 October 1844.

Children of Sarah Smith and Robert Campbell Scarlett, 2nd Baron Abinger

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 51. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S1322] David Arathoon, "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 8 April 2005 - 14 July 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family."
  3. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 21. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  4. [S1785] Angela Garcia, "er: Scarlett Family," e-mail message to David Arathoon, 29 June 2006 and 30 January 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: Scarlett Family."