George Charles Montagu, 9th Earl of Sandwich1

M, #20701, b. 29 December 1874, d. 15 June 1962
Last Edited=21 Jan 2017
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     George Charles Montagu, 9th Earl of Sandwich was born on 29 December 1874.1 He was the son of Rear-Admiral Hon. Victor Alexander Montagu and Lady Agneta Harriet Yorke.1 He married, firstly, Alberta Sturges, daughter of William Sturges and Elizabeth McLeod, on 25 July 1905.1 He married, secondly, Ella Lilian Sully, daughter of George Sully, on 12 December 1952.1 He died on 15 June 1962 at age 87.1
     He was educated at Winchester College, Winchester, Hampshire, England.1 He graduated from Magdalen College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1897 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)1 He was Assistant Private Secretary to the president of the Board of Agriculture between 1898 and 1900.1 He was Assistant Private Secretary to the president of the Local Government Board between 1900 and 1903.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for South Huntingdonshire between 1900 and 1906.1 He was director of Exchange Telegraph Company between 1902 and 1961.1 He wrote the book Ten Years of Locomotive Progress, published 1907.1 He succeeded as the 9th Viscount Hinchingbrooke, co. Huntingdon [E., 1660] on 26 June 1916.1 He succeeded as the 9th Earl of Sandwich, co. Kent [E., 1660] on 26 June 1916.1 He succeeded as the 9th Baron Montagu of St. Neots, co. Huntingdon [E., 1660] on 26 June 1916.1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Huntingdonshire.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Huntingdonshire between 1922 and 1946.1 He wrote the book The Bridle Way, published 1925.1 He graduated from Magdalen College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1925 with a Master of Arts (M.A.)1 He wrote the book In a Green Shade, published 1928.1 He was chairman of Huntingdonshire County Council between 1933 and 1946.1 He wrote the book Boyhood, an Autobiography, published 1951.1 He wrote the book Gleanings, published 1955.1 He wrote the book British and Foreign Naval Medals.1

Children of George Charles Montagu, 9th Earl of Sandwich and Alberta Sturges

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3526. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 232. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.

Helen Rosemary Mabin1

F, #20702, b. 10 November 1950
Last Edited=21 Sep 2003
     Helen Rosemary Mabin was born on 10 November 1950.1 She is the daughter of Arthur Emerson Mabin and Rosemary Kathleen Gore.1 She married Alan Archibald Winwood in 1973.1
     From 1973, her married name became Winwood.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 112. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Margaret Power1

F, #20703, d. 24 July 1954
Last Edited=30 Apr 2008
     Margaret Power was the daughter of Charles B. Power.1 She married, secondly, Theobald Walter Somerset Henry Butler, 8th Earl of Carrick, son of Charles Ernest Alfred French Somerset Butler, 7th Earl of Carrick and Ellen Rosemond Mary Lindsay, on 18 October 1938. She died on 24 July 1954.2
     Her married name became Drum.1 After her marriage, Margaret Power was styled as Countess of Carrick on 18 October 1938. From 18 October 1938, her married name became Butler.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 165. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 664. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Charles B. Power1

M, #20704
Last Edited=11 Jun 2006
     Charles B. Power lived at Helena, Montana, U.S.A.G.1

Child of Charles B. Power

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 165. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Ruth McEnery1

F, #20705, d. 1972
Last Edited=27 Sep 2006
     Ruth McEnery was the daughter of Francis T. M. McEnery.1 She married, secondly, Theobald Walter Somerset Henry Butler, 8th Earl of Carrick, son of Charles Ernest Alfred French Somerset Butler, 7th Earl of Carrick and Ellen Rosemond Mary Lindsay, on 21 October 1954.1 She died in 1972.1
     After her marriage, Ruth McEnery was styled as Countess of Carrick on 21 October 1954. From 21 October 1954, her married name became Butler.

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 664. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.


Francis T. M. McEnery1

M, #20706
Last Edited=11 Jun 2006
     Francis T. M. McEnery lived at Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.G.1

Child of Francis T. M. McEnery

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 664. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Kathleen Emily Hamilton Ross1

F, #20707, d. 21 June 1888
Last Edited=9 Oct 2006
     Kathleen Emily Hamilton Ross was the daughter of Lt.-Col. Albert Ernest Ross.2 She married Charles Henry Somerset Butler, 6th Earl of Carrick, son of Charles George Butler and Jane Elizabeth Prosser, on 8 January 1873 at St. George's Chapel, Dublin, County Dublin, IrelandG.1,3 She died on 21 June 1888 at 29 Devonshire Place, Marylebone, London, EnglandG.3
     Her married name became Butler.

Children of Kathleen Emily Hamilton Ross and Charles Henry Somerset Butler, 6th Earl of Carrick

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 704. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 61. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Emily Jones1

F, #20708, d. 1915
Last Edited=9 Oct 2006
     Emily Jones was the daughter of Mark Codrington Jones.2 She married Charles Henry Somerset Butler, 6th Earl of Carrick, son of Charles George Butler and Jane Elizabeth Prosser, in 1896.1 She died in 1915.1
     Her married name became Butler. After her marriage, Emily Jones was styled as Countess of Carrick on 22 December 1901.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 704. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Mark Codrington Jones1

M, #20709
Last Edited=9 Oct 2006

Child of Mark Codrington Jones

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 704. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Hon. Charles Yorke1

M, #20710, b. 30 December 1722, d. 20 January 1770
Last Edited=25 Aug 2013
Charles Yorke
by Thomas Hudson, 1756 2
Photograph by © National Trust
     Hon. Charles Yorke was born on 30 December 1722.3 He was the son of Philip Yorke, 1st Earl of Hardwicke and Margaret Cocks.4 He married, firstly, Katharine Freeman, daughter of William Freeman and Katharine Blount, on 19 May 1755.1 He married, secondly, Agneta Johnston, daughter of Henry Johnston, on 30 December 1762.3 He died on 20 January 1770 at age 47 He was found dead at his desk with a patent creating him Baron Morden in front of him which he as Lord Chancellor had forbidden to have validated with the Greatt Seal as, he ais, he 'hoped it was no longer in his custody'.3
     He was educated at Corpus Christi College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, EnglandG.3 He was a practising barrister in February 1745/46.3 He was Joint Clerk Crown in Chancery in 1747.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Reigate between 1747 and 1768.3 He was Counsel for the Honourable East India Company in 1751.3 He held the office of Bencher of Lincoln's Inn in 1754.3 He was appointed King's Counsel (K.C.) in 1754.3 He held the office of Solicitor-General in 1756.3 He held the office of Attorney-General between 1762 and 1763.3 He held the office of Recorder for Dover in 1764.3 He held the office of Recorder for Gloucester in 1764.3 He held the office of Attorney-General between 1765 and 1766.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Cambridge University in 1768.3 He held the office of Lord Chancellor between 17 January 1770 and 20 January 1770.3

Child of Hon. Charles Yorke and Katharine Freeman

Children of Hon. Charles Yorke and Agneta Johnston

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume IV, page 113. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1777. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]