Josephine Catherine Hale1

F, #27731, d. 2 April 1953
Last Edited=21 Apr 2007
     Josephine Catherine Hale was the daughter of Joseph P. Hale.1 She married Robert John Lascelles Boyle, 11th Earl of Cork, son of Richard Edmund St. Lawrence Boyle, 9th Earl of Cork and Lady Emily Charlotte de Burgh, on 30 April 1890.1 She died on 2 April 1953.1
     Her married name became Boyle. After her marriage, Josephine Catherine Hale was styled as Countess of Cork on 25 March 1925.

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 206. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Joseph P. Hale1

M, #27732
Last Edited=21 Apr 2007
     Joseph P. Hale lived at San Francisco, California, U.S.A.G.1

Child of Joseph P. Hale

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 206. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Edmund William Boyle, Viscount Dungarvan1

M, #27733, b. 2 October 1798, d. 1 January 1826
Last Edited=17 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=6.28%
     Edmund William Boyle, Viscount Dungarvan was born on 2 October 1798 at London, EnglandG.1 He was the son of General Edmund Boyle, 8th Earl of Cork and Isabella Henrietta Poyntz.1 He died on 1 January 1826 at age 27 at Marston House, Frome, Somerset, EnglandG.1 He was buried at St. John's Church, Frome, Somerset, EnglandG.1
     He was styled as Viscount Dungarvan between 1798 and 1826.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 425. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Hon. John Boyle1

M, #27734, b. 13 March 1803, d. 6 December 1874
Last Edited=17 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=6.28%
     Hon. John Boyle was born on 13 March 1803.2 He was the son of General Edmund Boyle, 8th Earl of Cork and Isabella Henrietta Poyntz.1,2 He married Hon. Cecilia FitzGerald-de Ros, daughter of Lord Henry FitzGerald and Charlotte Boyle, Baroness de Ros of Helmsley, on 10 December 1835.2 He died on 6 December 1874 at age 71.3

Children of Hon. John Boyle and Hon. Cecilia FitzGerald-de Ros

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 206. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 901. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV, page 207.

Hon. Cecilia FitzGerald-de Ros1

F, #27735, d. 6 October 1869
Last Edited=6 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.69%
     Hon. Cecilia FitzGerald-de Ros was the daughter of Lord Henry FitzGerald and Charlotte Boyle, Baroness de Ros of Helmsley.1 She married Hon. John Boyle, son of General Edmund Boyle, 8th Earl of Cork and Isabella Henrietta Poyntz, on 10 December 1835.2 She died on 6 October 1869.2
     Her married name became Boyle.

Children of Hon. Cecilia FitzGerald-de Ros and Hon. John Boyle

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 207. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 901. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Lord Henry FitzGerald1

M, #27736, b. 30 July 1761, d. 9 July 1829
Last Edited=15 Jul 2015
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
Henry Fitzgerald
by John Hoppner 2
     Lord Henry FitzGerald was born on 30 July 1761.1 He was the son of Lt.-Gen. James FitzGerald, 1st Duke of Leinster and Lady Emilia Mary Lennox.1 He married Charlotte Boyle, Baroness de Ros of Helmsley, daughter of Hon. Robert Boyle-Walsingham and Charlotte Hanbury-Williams, on 3 August 1791.1 He died on 9 July 1829 at age 67 at Boyle Farm, Thames Ditton, Surrey, EnglandG.3

Child of Lord Henry FitzGerald

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2299. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S1401] Christopher Quaile, "re: Lord Bowen," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy. Hereinafter cited as "re: Lord Bowen."
  5. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 207. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  6. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 481. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  7. [S4526] Ben Winter, "re: Winter Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 13 March 2010. Hereinafter cited as "re: Winter Family."

Charlotte Boyle, Baroness de Ros of Helmsley1

F, #27737, b. 24 May 1769, d. 9 January 1831
Last Edited=6 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.32%
Charlotte Boyle
by John Hoppner 2
     Charlotte Boyle, Baroness de Ros of Helmsley was born on 24 May 1769.3 She was the daughter of Hon. Robert Boyle-Walsingham and Charlotte Hanbury-Williams.3 She married Lord Henry FitzGerald, son of Lt.-Gen. James FitzGerald, 1st Duke of Leinster and Lady Emilia Mary Lennox, on 3 August 1791.4 She died on 9 January 1831 at age 61.3
     From 3 August 1791, her married name became FitzGerald.3 She gained the title of 18th Baroness de Ros of Helmsley [E., 1299] in 1806.3 On 6 October 1806 her name was legally changed to Charlotte FitzGerald-de Ros by Royal Licence.3

Children of Charlotte Boyle, Baroness de Ros of Helmsley and Lord Henry FitzGerald

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 207. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1108. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  5. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 481. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  6. [S4526] Ben Winter, "re: Winter Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 13 March 2010. Hereinafter cited as "re: Winter Family."

Colonel Gerald Edmund Boyle1

M, #27738, b. 20 June 1840, d. 28 December 1927
Last Edited=24 Apr 2007
Consanguinity Index=0.18%
     Colonel Gerald Edmund Boyle was born on 20 June 1840.2 He was the son of Hon. John Boyle and Hon. Cecilia FitzGerald-de Ros.1,2 He married, firstly, Lady Elizabeth Theresa Pepys, daughter of Charles Christopher Pepys, 1st Earl of Cottenham and Caroline Elizabeth Wingfield, on 23 July 1864.2 He married, secondly, Hermione Houghton, daughter of John Campbell Arthur Houghton, on 8 June 1898.2 He died on 28 December 1927 at age 87.2
     He gained the rank of Colonel in the Rifle Brigade.2

Children of Colonel Gerald Edmund Boyle and Lady Elizabeth Theresa Pepys

Child of Colonel Gerald Edmund Boyle and Hermione Houghton

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 206. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 901. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV, page 207.

Lady Elizabeth Theresa Pepys1

F, #27739, d. 24 January 1897
Last Edited=18 Feb 2011
     Lady Elizabeth Theresa Pepys was the daughter of Charles Christopher Pepys, 1st Earl of Cottenham and Caroline Elizabeth Wingfield.1 She married Colonel Gerald Edmund Boyle, son of Hon. John Boyle and Hon. Cecilia FitzGerald-de Ros, on 23 July 1864.2 She died on 24 January 1897.3
     Her married name became Boyle.

Children of Lady Elizabeth Theresa Pepys and Colonel Gerald Edmund Boyle

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 206. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 901. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV, page 207.

Hermione Houghton1

F, #27740, d. 5 March 1944
Last Edited=23 Apr 2007
     Hermione Houghton was the daughter of John Campbell Arthur Houghton.1 She married Colonel Gerald Edmund Boyle, son of Hon. John Boyle and Hon. Cecilia FitzGerald-de Ros, on 8 June 1898.1 She died on 5 March 1944.1
     Her married name became Boyle.

Child of Hermione Houghton and Colonel Gerald Edmund Boyle

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 901. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]