Weetman Dickinson1

M, #278631
Last Edited=12 Apr 2008
     Weetman Dickinson lived at High Hoyland, Yorkshire, England.1

Child of Weetman Dickinson

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 934. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Sarah Dickinson1

F, #278632, d. 10 February 1911
Last Edited=12 Apr 2008
     Sarah Dickinson was the daughter of Weetman Dickinson.2 She married George Pearson.1 She died on 10 February 1911.1
      Her married name became Pearson.

Child of Sarah Dickinson and George Pearson

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 934. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

John Arthur Dewar1

M, #278633, b. 3 August 1891, d. 15 August 1954
Last Edited=7 Nov 2010
John Arthur Dewar 2
     John Arthur Dewar was born on 3 August 1891.1 He was the son of Charles Dewar and Jane Greig Smart.1 He married Kathleen Beart, daughter of Charles Beart, in 1932.1 He died on 15 August 1954 at age 63, without issue.1
     He was educated at Aldenham School, Elstree, Hertfordshire, England.1 He fought in the First World War.1 He was chairman of John Dewar & Sons Ltd.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1476. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S300] Michael Rhodes, "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection."

Lady Beatrice Anne Savile1

F, #278634, b. 25 June 1910, d. 29 December 1973
Last Edited=11 Feb 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Lady Beatrice Savile, 1934 2
     Lady Beatrice Anne Savile was born on 25 June 1910.1 She was the daughter of John Henry Savile, 6th Earl of Mexborough of Lifford and Hon. Margaret Eva de Burgh Knatchbull-Hugessen.1 She married Ralph Henry Scrope, son of Henry Aloysius Scrope and Maria Mercedes de Laski, on 14 June 1934.3 She died on 29 December 1973 at age 63.1
      From 14 June 1934, her married name became Scrope.3

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1476. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S300] Michael Rhodes, "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S2797] Patrick Eyre, "re: Savile Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 7 May2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Savile Family."

unknown Conway1

M, #278635
Last Edited=8 Apr 2008

Children of unknown Conway

Citations

  1. [S47] BIFR1976 Blennerhassett, page 135. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]


Thomas Henry Skeffington, 2nd Viscount Ferrard1

M, #278636, b. circa 1772, d. 18 January 1843
Last Edited=27 Oct 2014
Consanguinity Index=6.25%
     Thomas Henry Skeffington, 2nd Viscount Ferrard was born circa 1772.2 He was the son of John Foster, 1st Baron Oriel of Ferrard and Margarita Amelia Burgh, Viscountess Ferrard.3 He married Harriet Skeffington, Viscountess Massereene, daughter of Chichester Clotworthy Skeffington, 4th Earl of Massereene and Lady Harriet Jocelyn, on 20 November 1810.1 He died on 18 January 1843.2
     He was given the name of Thomas Henry Foster at birth.1 He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.2 He was Commissioner of Customs [Ireland] from 1788 to 1799.2 He was educated at Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Dunleer [Ireland] between 1792 and 1800.2 He was admitted to Lincoln's Inn.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for Drogheda between 1807 and 1812.2 He was invested as a Privy Councillor (P.C.) [Ireland] in 1809.2 He held the office of Sheriff of County Louth in 1811.2 On 8 January 1817 his name was legally changed to Thomas Henry Skeffington by Royal Licence.2 He held the office of Sheriff of County Antrim in 1818.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for County Louth between 1821 and 1824.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Oriel of Collon, co. Louth [I., 1790] on 20 January 1824.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Viscount Ferrard, co. Louth [I., 1797] on 20 January 1824.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Oriel of Ferrard, co. Louth [U.K., 1821] on 23 August 1828.2

Children of Thomas Henry Skeffington, 2nd Viscount Ferrard and Harriet Skeffington, Viscountess Massereene

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VIII, page 547. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2637. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S47] BIFR1976 Blennerhassett, page 141. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]

Harriet Skeffington, Viscountess Massereene1

F, #278637, d. 2 January 1831
Last Edited=27 Oct 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Harriet Skeffington, Viscountess Massereene was the daughter of Chichester Clotworthy Skeffington, 4th Earl of Massereene and Lady Harriet Jocelyn.2 She married Thomas Henry Skeffington, 2nd Viscount Ferrard, son of John Foster, 1st Baron Oriel of Ferrard and Margarita Amelia Burgh, Viscountess Ferrard, on 20 November 1810.1 She died on 2 January 1831 at Portbello, County Dublin, Ireland.1
     She succeeded to the title of 9th Baroness of Loughneagh, co. Antrim [I., 1660] on 25 February 1816.2 She succeeded to the title of 9th Viscountess Massereene, co. Antrim [I., 1660] on 25 February 1816.2

Children of Harriet Skeffington, Viscountess Massereene and Thomas Henry Skeffington, 2nd Viscount Ferrard

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VIII, page 547. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2636. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S47] BIFR1976 Blennerhassett, page 141. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]

Thomas Eagar1

M, #278638
Last Edited=9 Apr 2008
     Thomas Eagar is the son of James Eagar.1

Child of Thomas Eagar

Citations

  1. [S31] Bernard, Sir Burke, editor, Burke's genealogical and heraldic history of the landed gentry of Ireland, 4th ed. (London, U.K.: Burkes Peerage Ltd, 1958), page 249. Hereinafter cited as Landed Gentry of Ireland.

Alexander Eagar1

M, #278639, b. circa 1635, d. 1699
Last Edited=9 Dec 2010
     Alexander Eagar was born circa 1635 at County Kerry, Ireland.2 He married Rose O'Toole circa 1660 at County Limerick, Ireland.2 He died in 1699.1

Children of Alexander Eagar

Child of Alexander Eagar and Rose O'Toole

Citations

  1. [S31] Bernard, Sir Burke, editor, Burke's genealogical and heraldic history of the landed gentry of Ireland, 4th ed. (London, U.K.: Burkes Peerage Ltd, 1958), page 249. Hereinafter cited as Landed Gentry of Ireland.
  2. [S1860] Gail Mulhern, "re: Alston Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 14 August 2006 and 7 December 2010. Hereinafter cited as "re: Alston Family."
  3. [S31] Bernard, Sir Burke, Landed Gentry of Ireland, page 251.
  4. [S47] BIFR1976 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]

Veronica Mary Pearson1

F, #278640, b. 15 August 1916
Last Edited=12 Apr 2008
     Veronica Mary Pearson was born on 15 August 1916.1 She is the daughter of Major Hon. Bernard Clive Pearson and Hon. Alicia Mary Dorothea Knatchbull-Hugessen.2 She married, firstly, Lieutenant Albert Marcus Rueff, son of Leon Rueff, on 17 May 1940.1 She married, secondly, Patrick Arthur Tritton, son of Arthur Francis Tritton, on 18 September 1950.1
      From 17 May 1940, her married name became Rueff.1 From 18 September 1950, her married name became Tritton.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 934. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]