Anne Speke1

F, #25771, b. 1740, d. 1797
Last Edited=30 Jul 2011
Anne, Lady North
by Sir Joshua Reynolds, 1757 2
     Anne Speke was born in 1740.2 She was the daughter of George Speke.1 She married Frederick North, 2nd Earl of Guilford, son of Francis North, 1st Earl of Guilford and Lady Lucy Montague, on 20 May 1756.1 She died in 1797.1
      From 20 May 1756, her married name became North. As a result of her marriage, Anne Speke was styled as Countess of Guilford on 4 August 1790.

Children of Anne Speke and Frederick North, 2nd Earl of Guilford

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1692. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Maria Frances Mary Hobart1

F, #25772, b. circa 1762, d. 23 April 1794
Last Edited=11 Jun 2014
     Lady Maria Frances Mary Hobart was born circa 1762.1 She was the daughter of George Hobart, 3rd Earl of Buckinghamshire and Albinia Bertie.2 She married George Augustus North, 3rd Earl of Guilford, son of Frederick North, 2nd Earl of Guilford and Anne Speke, on 30 September 1785.2 She died on 23 April 1794.2
      From 5 August 1792, her married name became North. As a result of her marriage, Lady Maria Frances Mary Hobart was styled as Countess of Guilford on 5 August 1792.

Children of Lady Maria Frances Mary Hobart and George Augustus North, 3rd Earl of Guilford

Citations

  1. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 578. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

George Hobart, 3rd Earl of Buckinghamshire1

M, #25773, b. 8 September 1731, d. 14 October 1804
Last Edited=11 Jun 2014
     George Hobart, 3rd Earl of Buckinghamshire was born on 8 September 1731 at London, England.2,3 He was the son of John Hobart, 1st Earl of Buckinghamshire and Elizabeth Bristow.1 He was baptised on 10 October 1731 at Blickling, Norfolk, England.3 He married Albinia Bertie, daughter of Lord Vere Bertie and Ann Casey, on 16 May 1757 at Chislehurst, Kent, England.3 He died on 14 October 1804 at age 73 at Nocton, Lincolnshire, England.3 He was buried at Nocton, Lincolnshire, England.3
     He was educated at Westminster School, Westminster, London, England.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for St. Ives between 1754 and 1761.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Beeralston between 1761 and 1780.3 He was Secretary to the Embassy in 1762 at St. Petersburg, Russia.3 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Buckinghamshire [G.B., 1746] on 3 August 1793.1 He succeeded to the title of 7th Baronet Hobart, of Intwood, Norfolk [E., 1611] on 3 August 1793.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron Hobart of Blickling, Norfolk [G.B., 1728] on 3 August 1793.1 He gained the rank of Colonel in 1799.3

Children of George Hobart, 3rd Earl of Buckinghamshire and Albinia Bertie

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 577. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 403. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."
  5. [S1397] Mark O'Sullivan, "re: Henrietta Hobart," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 17 July 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: Henrietta Hobart."

Susan Coutts1

F, #25774, d. 24 September 1837
Last Edited=21 Jul 2008
     Susan Coutts was the daughter of Thomas Coutts and Susan Starkie.1 She married George Augustus North, 3rd Earl of Guilford, son of Frederick North, 2nd Earl of Guilford and Anne Speke, on 28 February 1796.2 She died on 24 September 1837.2
     As a result of her marriage, Susan Coutts was styled as Countess of Guilford on 28 February 1796. From 28 February 1796, her married name became North.

Children of Susan Coutts and George Augustus North, 3rd Earl of Guilford

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 45. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1692. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Joan Calwoodley1

F, #25775
Last Edited=16 Oct 2003
     Joan Calwoodley is the daughter of Humphrey Calwoodley.1 She married Roger Arundell, son of Thomas Arundell and Catherine Dynham.1
      Her married name became Arundell.1

Child of Joan Calwoodley and Roger Arundell

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 9. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.


Humphrey Calwoodley1

M, #25776
Last Edited=16 Oct 2003

Child of Humphrey Calwoodley

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 9. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Helen Hope1

F, #25777, b. circa 1677, d. 19 April 1768
Last Edited=9 May 2010
Consanguinity Index=0.21%
     Helen Hope was born circa 1677. She was the daughter of John Hope of Hopetoun and Lady Margaret Hamilton.1 She married Thomas Hamilton, 6th Earl of Haddington, son of Charles Hamilton, 5th Earl of Haddington and Margaret Leslie, Countess of Rothes, in 1696.1 She died on 19 April 1768.1
     She was also known as Eleanor.2 From 1696, her married name became Hamilton. As a result of her marriage, Helen Hope was styled as Countess of Haddington in 1696.

Children of Helen Hope and Thomas Hamilton, 6th Earl of Haddington

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1713. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Mary Pringle1

F, #25778, b. circa 1786, d. 23 October 1865
Last Edited=27 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Mary Pringle was born circa 1786.2 She was the daughter of Sir James Pringle of Stichill, 4th Bt. and Elizabeth Macleod.1 She married George Baillie of Jerviswoode and Mellerstain, son of Hon. George Baillie of Jerviswoode and Mellerstain and Eliza Andrews, on 13 July 1801.3 She died on 23 October 1865.3
      Her married name became Baillie.

Children of Mary Pringle and George Baillie of Jerviswoode and Mellerstain

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 17. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S5379] Mike Bucher, "re: Baillie Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 25 May 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Baillie Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1713. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  5. [S1049] Peter Reynolds, "re: Lady Grisell Baillie," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 4 March 2004. Hereinafter cited as "re: Lady Grisell Baillie."
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 296.
  7. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 274.

Sir James Pringle of Stichill, 4th Bt.1

M, #25779, b. 6 November 1726, d. 7 April 1809
Last Edited=5 Feb 2012
     Sir James Pringle of Stichill, 4th Bt. was baptised on 6 November 1726. He was the son of Sir Robert Pringle of Stichill, 3rd Bt. and Katherine Pringle.2 He married Elizabeth Macleod, daughter of Norman MacLeod of MacLeod, 22nd Chief and Anne Martin, on 11 September 1767.1 He died on 7 April 1809 at age 82.1
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Berwickshire between 1761 and 1779.2 He was HM's Master of Works [Scotland].1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Baronet Pringle, of Stichill [N.S., 1683] on 14 December 1779.2 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel in the service of the Southern Fencibles.2 He gained the rank of Colonel in the service of the 59th Regiment.1 He was commander of the Roxburghshire Yeomanry Cavalry.2

Children of Sir James Pringle of Stichill, 4th Bt. and Elizabeth Macleod

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3221. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 17. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Hon. George Baillie of Jerviswoode and Mellerstain1

M, #25780, b. after 1721, d. 16 April 1797
Last Edited=12 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Hon. George Baillie of Jerviswoode and Mellerstain was born after 1721. He was the son of Charles Hamilton, Lord Binning and Rachel Baillie.1 He married Eliza Andrews, daughter of John Andrews, in 1759.1 He died on 16 April 1797.1
      His name was legally changed to George Baillie on inheriting his grandfather, George Baillie's, estate of Jerviswoode and Mellerstain.1 He was given the name of George Hamilton at birth.1

Children of Hon. George Baillie of Jerviswoode and Mellerstain and Eliza Andrews

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1713. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S1049] Peter Reynolds, "re: Lady Grisell Baillie," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 4 March 2004. Hereinafter cited as "re: Lady Grisell Baillie."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]