Helena Bonham Carter

F, #11401, b. 26 May 1966
Last Edited=31 Oct 2015
Helena Bonham-Carter 1
     Helena Bonham Carter was born on 26 May 1966.2 She is the daughter of Hon. Raymond Henry Bonham Carter and Elena Propper de Callejon.3,4 She married Timothy Burton.
     Her married name became Burton. She was educated at Hampstead High School for Girls, Westminster, London, England.3 She is an actress.3 She was appointed Commander, Order of the British Empire (C.B.E.) in 2012.5

Children of Helena Bonham Carter and Timothy Burton

Citations

  1. [S300] Michael Rhodes, "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection."
  2. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 3038. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S466] Notices, The Telegraph, London, UK, 20 January 2004. Hereinafter cited as The Telegraph.
  5. [S466] The Telegraph.
  6. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.

Sir Adam Nicholas Ridley1

M, #11402, b. 14 May 1942
Last Edited=21 May 2016
     Sir Adam Nicholas Ridley was born on 14 May 1942. He is the son of Jasper Alexander Maurice Ridley and Hon. Helen Laura Cressida Bonham Carter.2,3 He married Lady Katharine Rose Celestine Asquith, daughter of Edward Julian George Asquith, 2nd Earl of Oxford and Asquith and Anne Mary Celestine Palairet, on 18 July 1970.1 He and Lady Katharine Rose Celestine Asquith were divorced in 1976.4
     He was appointed Knight.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 3036. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6286] Clan MacFarlane and associated clans genealogy, online http://www.clanmacfarlanegenealogy.info. Hereinafter cited as Clan MacFarlane.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.

Louisa Leeds1

F, #11403, d. 22 April 1894
Last Edited=8 Oct 2013
     Louisa Leeds was the daughter of Sir George William Leeds, 1st Bt. and Eleanor Rowley.2 She married Sir Henry Oglander, 7th Bt., son of Sir William Oglander, 6th Bt. and Lady Maria Anne Fitzroy, on 27 November 1845.1 She died on 22 April 1894, without issue.1
     Her married name became Oglander.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2277. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Harriet Hobart1

F, #11404, b. 7 April 1762, d. 14 July 1805
Last Edited=23 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lady Harriet Hobart was born on 7 April 1762 at London, EnglandG.1 She was the daughter of John Hobart, 2nd Earl of Buckinghamshire and Mary Ann Drury.1 She was baptised on 4 May 1762 at Blickling, Norfolk, EnglandG.1 She married, firstly, Armar Lowry-Corry, 1st Earl of Belmore, son of Galbraith Lowry-Corry and Sarah Corry, on 2 March 1780 at Dublin Castle, Dublin, County Dublin, IrelandG, with a fortune of £30,000.1 She and Armar Lowry-Corry, 1st Earl of Belmore were divorced in April 1793.1 She married, secondly, William Kerr, 6th Marquess of Lothian, son of General William John Kerr, 5th Marquess of Lothian and Elizabeth Fortescue, on 14 April 1793 at London, EnglandG.1 She died on 14 July 1805 at age 43.1
     She was also known as Henrietta.1 From 2 March 1780, her married name became Lowry-Corry. After her marriage, Lady Harriet Hobart was styled as Lady Belmore of Castle Coole on 6 January 1781. After her marriage, Lady Harriet Hobart was styled as Viscountess Belmore on 6 December 1789. From 14 April 1793, her married name became Kerr.

Child of Lady Harriet Hobart and Armar Lowry-Corry, 1st Earl of Belmore

Children of Lady Harriet Hobart and William Kerr, 6th Marquess of Lothian

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 111. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 339. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

John Hobart, 2nd Earl of Buckinghamshire1

M, #11405, b. 17 August 1723, d. 3 August 1793
Last Edited=29 Jul 2013
John Hobart, 2nd Earl of Buckinghamshire
by Thomas Gainsborough, 1786 2
     John Hobart, 2nd Earl of Buckinghamshire was born on 17 August 1723 at Greenwich, London, EnglandG.1 He was the son of John Hobart, 1st Earl of Buckinghamshire and Judith Britiffe.3 He married, firstly, Mary Ann Drury, daughter of Lt.-Gen. Sir Thomas Drury, 1st and last Bt. and Martha Tyrrell, on 14 July 1761 at Lady Drury's House, St. Anne's, Soho, London, EnglandG, with a fortune of £50,000.4 He married, secondly, Caroline Conolly, daughter of Rt. Hon. William Conolly and Lady Anne Wentworth, on 24 September 1770 at St. George's Church, St. George Street, Hanover Square, London, EnglandG.4 He died on 3 August 1793 at age 69 at Blickling, Norfolk, EnglandG, without surviving male issue.4 He was buried at Blickling, Norfolk, EnglandG.4 His will was proven (by probate) in October 1793.4
     He was educated at Westminster School, Westminster, London, EnglandG.1 He was educated at Christ's College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, EnglandG.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Norwich between 1747 and 1756.1 He held the office of Comptroller of the Household from 1755 to 1756.1 He held the office of Lord of the Bedchamber to King George II between 1756 and 1760.4 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 27 January 1756.4 He succeeded as the 6th Baronet Hobart, of Intwood, Norfolk [E., 1611] on 22 September 1756.3 He succeeded as the 2nd Baron Hobart of Blickling, Norfolk [G.B., 1728] on 22 September 1756.3 He succeeded as the 2nd Earl of Buckinghamshire [G.B., 1746] on 22 September 1756.3 He held the office of Lord of the Bedchamber to King George III between 1760 and 1767.4 He held the office of Ambassador to Russia between 1762 and 1765.3 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Ireland between 1776 and 1780.5 He was appointed Fellow, Society of Antiquaries (F.S.A.) on 1 April 1784.4 He was appointed Fellow, Royal Society (F.R.S.) on 3 February 1785.4

Children of John Hobart, 2nd Earl of Buckinghamshire and Mary Ann Drury

Children of John Hobart, 2nd Earl of Buckinghamshire and Caroline Conolly

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 401. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 576. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 402.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 111.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 348.


Edward James Bryce Duncan1

M, #11406, b. 1974
Last Edited=25 Aug 2003
     Edward James Bryce Duncan was born in 1974.1 He is the son of Andrew Walter Bryce Duncan and Lady Eileen Elizabeth Hope Johnstone.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 82. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Lady Anne Carr1

F, #11407, b. 9 December 1615, d. 10 May 1684
Last Edited=19 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Anne, Countess of Bedford
by Anthony van Dyck 2
     Lady Anne Carr was born on 9 December 1615 at Tower of London, The City, London, EnglandG.3 She was the daughter of Robert Carr, 1st and last Earl of Somerset and Lady Frances Howard.1,3 She was baptised on 16 December 1615 at St. Martins, Ludgate, EnglandG.3 She married William Russell, 1st Duke of Bedford, son of Francis Russell, 4th Earl of Bedford and Hon. Catharine Brydges, on 11 July 1637 at St. Benet's, Paul's Wharf, London, EnglandG, bringing him a fortune of £12,000.3 She died on 10 May 1684 at age 68 at Woburn, Bedfordshire, EnglandG.3 She was buried on 16 May 1684 at Chenies, Buckinghamshire, EnglandG.3
     Her married name became Russell. After her marriage, Lady Anne Carr was styled as Countess of Bedford on 9 May 1641.

Children of Lady Anne Carr and William Russell, 1st Duke of Bedford

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 108. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 80.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 319. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

John Edward Compton Cavendish1

M, #11408, b. 10 October 1907, d. 29 May 1908
Last Edited=3 Nov 2007
Consanguinity Index=0.14%
     John Edward Compton Cavendish was born on 10 October 1907.1 He was the son of Rt. Hon. Lord Richard Frederick Cavendish and Lady Moyra de Vere Beauclerk.1 He died on 29 May 1908.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1130. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Richard Edward Osborne Cavendish1

M, #11409, b. 23 November 1917, d. 14 August 1972
Last Edited=4 Nov 2007
Consanguinity Index=0.14%
     Richard Edward Osborne Cavendish was born on 23 November 1917.1 He was the son of Rt. Hon. Lord Richard Frederick Cavendish and Lady Moyra de Vere Beauclerk.1 He married Pamela June Thomas, daughter of Hugh Lloyd Thomas and Hon. Guendaline Ada Bellew, on 16 December 1937.1 He died on 14 August 1972 at age 54.1
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, EnglandG.1 He was educated at Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, EnglandG.1 He gained the rank of Captain in the Sherwood Foresters.1 He gained the rank of Captain in the Royal Horse Guards.1 He fought in the Second World War.1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) for Lancashire in 1946.1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Lancashire in 1953.1

Children of Richard Edward Osborne Cavendish and Pamela June Thomas

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1130. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Pamela June Thomas1

F, #11410, d. 4 April 2006
Last Edited=4 Nov 2007
     Pamela June Thomas was the daughter of Hugh Lloyd Thomas and Hon. Guendaline Ada Bellew.1,2 She married Richard Edward Osborne Cavendish, son of Rt. Hon. Lord Richard Frederick Cavendish and Lady Moyra de Vere Beauclerk, on 16 December 1937.1 She died on 4 April 2006 at Dower House, Holker Hall, Cark-in-Cartmel, Cumbria, EnglandG.2
     Her married name became Cavendish.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1130. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]