Violet Lucy Emily Seely1

F, #26821, b. 13 January 1897, d. 6 May 1979
Last Edited=2 Jan 2013
     Violet Lucy Emily Seely was born on 13 January 1897 at 1 Carlton House Terrace, London, England.2 She was the daughter of Sir Charles Hilton Seely, 2nd Bt. and Hilda Lucy Grant.1 She married Wentworth Henry Canning Beaumont, 2nd Viscount Allendale, son of Wentworth Canning Blackett Beaumont, 1st Viscount Allendale and Lady Alexandrina Louise Maud Vane-Tempest, on 20 July 1921 at St. Martin-in-the-Fields Church, Covent Garden, London, England.1 She died on 6 May 1979 at age 82 at 21 Cadogan Square, London, England.3,2
      Her married name became Beaumont. As a result of her marriage, Violet Lucy Emily Seely was styled as Viscountess Allendale on 12 December 1923.

Children of Violet Lucy Emily Seely and Wentworth Henry Canning Beaumont, 2nd Viscount Allendale

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 73. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S1605] J.N. Houterman, "re: Crosby Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 6 February 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Crosby Family."
  3. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 62. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  4. [S8] BP1999. [S8]

Jonathan Peel Baird1

M, #26822, b. 9 January 1844, d. 22 April 1915
Last Edited=29 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=3.13%
     Jonathan Peel Baird was born on 9 January 1844.1 He was the son of Sir David Baird of Newbyth, 2nd Bt. and Lady Anne Kennedy.1 He married Emily Diana Frances Maude, daughter of Colonel Sir George Ashley Maude and Katherine Katinka Beauclerk, on 7 November 1867.1 He died on 22 April 1915 at age 71.1
     He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Lanarkshire.1

Children of Jonathan Peel Baird and Emily Diana Frances Maude

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 225. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Henry Preston1

M, #26823
Last Edited=13 Jun 2008
     Henry Preston was the son of Laurence Preston.1

Child of Henry Preston

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume X, page 280. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Elizabeth Paget, Lady Paget of Beaudesert1

F, #26824, b. August 1568, d. 29 June 1570
Last Edited=24 Jan 2011
     Elizabeth Paget, Lady Paget of Beaudesert was born in August 1568.1 She was the daughter of Henry Paget, 2nd Lord Paget (of Beaudesert) and Katherine Knyvett.1 She died on 29 June 1570 at age 1.1
     She succeeded to the title of Lady Paget of Beaudesert [E., 1549] on 28 December 1568, suo jure, although it is questionable whether this title was inheritable by heirs general, or by heirs male only.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume X, page 281. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Hon. Hester Alice Stapleton-Cotton1

F, #26825, b. circa 1851, d. 17 March 1930
Last Edited=17 Feb 2011
     Hon. Hester Alice Stapleton-Cotton was born circa 1851 at Combermere, Peel Fold, Lancashire, England.2 She was the daughter of Colonel Wellington Henry Stapleton-Cotton, 2nd Viscount Combermere of Bhurtpore and Susan Alice Sitwell.1,3 She married Lord Alexander Victor Paget, son of Henry Paget, 2nd Marquess of Anglesey and Henrietta Maria Bagot, on 26 August 1880.4 She died on 17 March 1930.4
      From 26 August 1880, her married name became Paget.

Children of Hon. Hester Alice Stapleton-Cotton and Lord Alexander Victor Paget

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 25. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S264] David Gardiner, online unknown url, David Gardiner (unknown location), downloaded 5 March 2007.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 873. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 77. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  5. [S8] BP1999. [S8]


Colonel Wellington Henry Stapleton-Cotton, 2nd Viscount Combermere of Bhurtpore1

M, #26826, b. 24 November 1818, d. 1 December 1891
Last Edited=10 Dec 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Colonel Wellington Henry Stapleton-Cotton, 2nd Viscount Combermere of Bhurtpore was born on 24 November 1818 at Bedford, Bedfordshire, England.2 He was the son of Field Marshal Stapleton Stapleton-Cotton, 1st Viscount Combermere of Bhurtpore and Caroline Greville.3 He married Susan Alice Sitwell, daughter of Sir George Sitwell, 2nd Bt. and Susan Murray Tait, on 29 July 1844 at Peel Fold, Lancashire, England.2 He died on 1 December 1891 at age 73.3
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Carrickfergus between 1847 and 1857.3 He gained the rank of Colonel in the service of the 1st Life Guards.3 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Viscount Combermere of Bhurtpore [U.K., 1827] on 21 February 1865.3 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Combermere, of Combermere, co. Chester [U.K., 1814] on 21 February 1865.3 He succeeded to the title of 7th Baronet Cotton, of Combermere, co. Chester [E., 1677] on 21 February 1865.3 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.).3

Children of Colonel Wellington Henry Stapleton-Cotton, 2nd Viscount Combermere of Bhurtpore and Susan Alice Sitwell

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 25. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S264] David Gardiner, online unknown url, David Gardiner (unknown location), downloaded 5 March 2007.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 873. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Susan Alice Sitwell1

F, #26827, b. 2 April 1819, d. 12 August 1869
Last Edited=10 Dec 2012
     Susan Alice Sitwell was born on 2 April 1819.2 She was the daughter of Sir George Sitwell, 2nd Bt. and Susan Murray Tait.3,4 She was baptised on 11 May 1819 at Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland.2 She married Colonel Wellington Henry Stapleton-Cotton, 2nd Viscount Combermere of Bhurtpore, son of Field Marshal Stapleton Stapleton-Cotton, 1st Viscount Combermere of Bhurtpore and Caroline Greville, on 29 July 1844 at Peel Fold, Lancashire, England.3 She died on 12 August 1869 at age 50.4
      From 29 July 1844, her married name became Stapleton-Cotton. As a result of her marriage, Susan Alice Sitwell was styled as Viscountess Combermere of Bhurtpore on 21 February 1865.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 873. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."
  3. [S264] David Gardiner, online unknown url, David Gardiner (unknown location), downloaded 5 March 2007.
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Henry Paget, 2nd Marquess of Anglesey1

M, #26828, b. 6 July 1797, d. 7 February 1869
Last Edited=13 Jul 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Henry Paget, 2nd Marquess of Angelsey 2
     Henry Paget, 2nd Marquess of Anglesey was born on 6 July 1797.1 He was the son of Field Marshal Henry William Paget, 1st Marquess of Anglesey and Lady Caroline Elizabeth Villiers.1 He married, firstly, Eleanora Campbell, daughter of John Campbell, 4th of Islay and of Woodhall and Lady Charlotte Susan Maria Campbell, on 5 August 1819 at Altyre, Scotland. They were remarried on 8 February 1820 at St. Georges, Hanover Square, London.1 He married, secondly, Henrietta Maria Bagot, daughter of Rt. Hon. Sir Charles Bagot and Lady Mary Charlotte Anne Wellesley-Pole, on 27 August 1833 at Pimlico, London, England.1 He married, thirdly, Ellen Jane Burnand, daughter of George Burnand, on 8 March 1860.1 He died on 7 February 1869 at age 71 at Beaudesert, Warwickshire, England, suddenly.1
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Anglesey between 1820 and 1832.1 He held the office of State Steward to the Lord-Lieutenant of Ireland between 1828 and 1829.1 He was Colonel of the 42nd Foot.1 He succeeded to the title of 11th Lord Paget, of Beaudesert [E., 1549] on 15 January 1833, in his father's lifetime.3 He held the office of a Lord-in-Waiting between 1837 and 1839.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1839.1 He held the office of Lord Chamberlain of the Household between 1839 and 1841.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Anglesey between 1854 and 1869.1 He succeeded to the title of 11th Lord Paget de Beaudesert [E., 1549] on 29 April 1854.4 He succeeded to the title of 5th Baronet Bayly, of Placenewyd, co. Anglesey and Mount Bagenall, co. Louth [I., 1730] on 29 April 1854.5 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Marquess of Anglesey [U.K., 1815] on 29 April 1854.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Uxbridge, co. Middlesex [G.B., 1784] on 29 April 1854.4
     Gibbs writes that he was "a keen sportsman, devoting his time to shooting, coursing, racing and cricket; in morals he resembled his father."1

Children of Henry Paget, 2nd Marquess of Anglesey and Eleanora Campbell

Children of Henry Paget, 2nd Marquess of Anglesey and Henrietta Maria Bagot

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 140. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 77. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 101. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume V, page 352. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  6. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 25. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  7. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 141.
  8. [S8] BP1999. [S8]

Eleanora Campbell1

F, #26829, b. circa 1799, d. 3 July 1828
Last Edited=17 Aug 2003
Consanguinity Index=0.21%
     Eleanora Campbell was born circa 1799.1 She was the daughter of John Campbell, 4th of Islay and of Woodhall and Lady Charlotte Susan Maria Campbell.1 She married Henry Paget, 2nd Marquess of Anglesey, son of Field Marshal Henry William Paget, 1st Marquess of Anglesey and Lady Caroline Elizabeth Villiers, on 5 August 1819 at Altyre, Scotland. They were remarried on 8 February 1820 at St. Georges, Hanover Square, London.1 She died on 3 July 1828 at Twickenham, London, England.1
      Her married name became Paget.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 140. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 77. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Henrietta Maria Bagot1

F, #26830, b. September 1815, d. 22 March 1844
Last Edited=5 Mar 2007
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Henrietta Maria Bagot was born in September 1815.1 She was the daughter of Rt. Hon. Sir Charles Bagot and Lady Mary Charlotte Anne Wellesley-Pole.1 She married Henry Paget, 2nd Marquess of Anglesey, son of Field Marshal Henry William Paget, 1st Marquess of Anglesey and Lady Caroline Elizabeth Villiers, on 27 August 1833 at Pimlico, London, England.1 She died on 22 March 1844 at age 28 at York Street, St. James's, London, England.1 She was buried at Lichfield, Staffordshire, England.1
      Her married name became Paget.

Children of Henrietta Maria Bagot and Henry Paget, 2nd Marquess of Anglesey

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 140. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 25. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 78. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]