General George Ramsay, 9th Earl of Dalhousie1

M, #29211, b. 23 October 1770, d. 21 March 1838
Last Edited=21 Feb 2011
     General George Ramsay, 9th Earl of Dalhousie was born on 23 October 1770.1 He was the son of George Ramsay, 8th Earl of Dalhousie and Elizabeth Glen.1 He married Christian Broun, daughter of Charles Broun of Colstoun and Christian McDowall, on 14 May 1805.2 He died on 21 March 1838 at age 67.1
     He succeeded to the title of 10th Lord Ramsay of Dalhousie [S., 1619] on 4 November 1787.1 He succeeded to the title of 9th Earl of Dalhousie, co. Midlothian [S., 1633] on 4 November 1787.1 He succeeded to the title of 9th Lord Ramsay of Carrington [S., 1633] on 4 November 1787.1 He was commanding officer of the 2nd Foot between 1795 and 1801 in the West Indies, Ireland, Holland and Egypt.1 He held the office of Representative Peer [Scotland] between 1796 and 1815.1 He gained the rank of commanding officer in 1809 in the service of the 7th Division.1 He fought in the Peninsular Wars.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.) in 1813.1 He was Colonel of the 26th Regiment between 1813 and 1828.1 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Order of the Bath (G.C.B.) in 1815.1 He was created 1st Baron Dalhousie of Dalhousie Castle, co. Edinburgh [U.K.] on 11 August 1815.1 He held the office of Lieutenant-Governor of Nova Scotia in 1816.1 He held the office of Governor of Canada between 1819 and 1828.1 He held the office of Commander-in-Chief of India between 1829 and 1832.1 He gained the rank of General in 1830.1 He held the office of Captain-General of the Company of Royal Archers between 1830 and 1838.1

Children of General George Ramsay, 9th Earl of Dalhousie and Christian Broun

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1019. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume IV, page 339. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Christian Broun1

F, #29212, d. 22 January 1839
Last Edited=7 May 2008
     Christian Broun was the daughter of Charles Broun of Colstoun and Christian McDowall.1,2 She married General George Ramsay, 9th Earl of Dalhousie, son of George Ramsay, 8th Earl of Dalhousie and Elizabeth Glen, on 14 May 1805.1 She died on 22 January 1839.3
     As a result of her marriage, Christian Broun was styled as Countess of Dalhousie on 14 May 1805. From 14 May 1805, her married name became Ramsay.

Children of Christian Broun and General George Ramsay, 9th Earl of Dalhousie

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume IV, page 339. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 534. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Charles Broun of Colstoun1

M, #29213
Last Edited=7 May 2008
     Charles Broun of Colstoun was the son of George Broun, Lord Colstoun and Elizabeth Dalrymple.1,2 He married Christian McDowall, daughter of John McDowall, on 22 April 1783.
     He lived at Colstoun, East Lothian, Scotland.1

Child of Charles Broun of Colstoun and Christian McDowall

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume IV, page 339. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 534. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

George Ramsay, Lord Ramsay1

M, #29214, b. 3 August 1806, d. 25 October 1832
Last Edited=21 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     George Ramsay, Lord Ramsay was born on 3 August 1806.1 He was the son of General George Ramsay, 9th Earl of Dalhousie and Christian Broun.1 He died on 25 October 1832 at age 26, unmarried.1
     He was styled as Lord Ramsay.1 He gained the rank of Captain in the service of the 26th Foot.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1019. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Hon. Charles Ramsay1

M, #29215, b. 20 October 1807, d. 8 July 1817
Last Edited=21 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Hon. Charles Ramsay was born on 20 October 1807.1 He was the son of General George Ramsay, 9th Earl of Dalhousie and Christian Broun.1 He died on 8 July 1817 at age 9.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1019. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Sir James Andrew Ramsay, 1st and last Marquess of Dalhousie of Dalhousie Castle1

M, #29216, b. 22 April 1812, d. 22 December 1860
Last Edited=21 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Sir James Andrew Ramsay, 1st and last Marquess of Dalhousie of Dalhousie Castle was born on 22 April 1812.1 He was the son of General George Ramsay, 9th Earl of Dalhousie and Christian Broun.1 He married Lady Susan Georgiana Hay, daughter of Field Marshal George Hay, 8th Marquess of Tweeddale and Lady Susan Montagu, on 21 January 1836.1 He died on 22 December 1860 at age 48, without male issue.1
     He was educated at Harrow School, Harrow on the Hill, London, England.1 He graduated from Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, with a Master of Arts (M.A.).1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for County Haddignton between 1837 and 1838.1 He succeeded to the title of 10th Lord Ramsay of Carrington [S., 1633] on 21 March 1838.1 He succeeded to the title of 10th Earl of Dalhousie, co. Midlothian [S., 1633] on 21 March 1838.1 He succeeded to the title of 11th Lord Ramsay of Dalhousie [S., 1619] on 21 March 1838.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Dalhousie of Dalhousie Castle, co. Edinburgh [U.K., 1815] on 21 March 1838.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1843.1 He held the office of Vice-President of the Board of Trade between 1843 and 1847.1 He held the office of Lord Clerk Register [Scotland] in 1845.1 He held the office of President of the Board of Trade between 1845 and 1846.1 He held the office of Viceroy of India between 1847 and 1856.1 He was President of the Council of the Royal Company of Archers in 1848.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Thistle (K.T.) in 1848.1 He was created 1st Marquess of Dalhousie of Dalhousie Castle, co. Edinburgh and of the Punjaub [U.K.] on 25 August 1849.1 He held the office of Lord Warden of the Cinque Ports in 1853.1 On his death, his marquessate and his U.K. Barony became extinct.1

Children of Sir James Andrew Ramsay, 1st and last Marquess of Dalhousie of Dalhousie Castle and Lady Susan Georgiana Hay

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1019. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 82. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Susan Georgiana Hay1

F, #29217, d. 6 May 1853
Last Edited=8 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.04%
     Lady Susan Georgiana Hay was the daughter of Field Marshal George Hay, 8th Marquess of Tweeddale and Lady Susan Montagu.1,2 She married Sir James Andrew Ramsay, 1st and last Marquess of Dalhousie of Dalhousie Castle, son of General George Ramsay, 9th Earl of Dalhousie and Christian Broun, on 21 January 1836.1 She died on 6 May 1853.1
      Her married name became Ramsay. As a result of her marriage, Lady Susan Georgiana Hay was styled as Countess of Dalhousie on 21 March 1838. As a result of her marriage, Lady Susan Georgiana Hay was styled as Marchioness of Dalhousie of Dalhousie Castle on 25 August 1849.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1019. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 82. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Patricia Heron Gordon1

F, #29218, d. 11 May 1821
Last Edited=25 Oct 2010
     Patricia Heron Gordon was the daughter of Gilbert Gordon and Margaret Stewart.1,2 She married William Maule-Ramsay, 1st Lord Panmure, son of George Ramsay, 8th Earl of Dalhousie and Elizabeth Glen, on 1 December 1794.1 She died on 11 May 1821.1
      From 1 December 1794, her married name became Maule-Ramsay.1

Children of Patricia Heron Gordon and William Maule-Ramsay, 1st Lord Panmure

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1020. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S1311] Randy Chapple, "re: Female Buccleuch," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 19 March 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: Female Buccleuch."

Gilbert Gordon1

M, #29219, b. 1722, d. 1789
Last Edited=11 Jun 2011
     Gilbert Gordon was born in 1722.2 He was the son of Archibald Gordon and Janet Young.2 He married Margaret Stewart, daughter of Captain unknown Stewart.2 He died in 1789.2
     He lived at Halleaths, Dumfries-shire, Scotland.

Children of Gilbert Gordon and Margaret Stewart

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1020. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Fox Maule-Ramsay, 11th Earl of Dalhousie1

M, #29220, b. 22 April 1801, d. 6 July 1874
Last Edited=28 Sep 2012
Fox Maule-Ramsay, 11th Earl of Dalhousie
by Thomas Duncan, 1838 2
     Fox Maule-Ramsay, 11th Earl of Dalhousie was born on 22 April 1801.1 He was the son of William Maule-Ramsay, 1st Lord Panmure and Patricia Heron Gordon.1 He married Hon. Montague Abercromby, daughter of George Abercromby, 2nd Baron Abercromby of Aboukir and Tullibody and Hon. Montague Dundas, on 4 April 1831.3 He died on 6 July 1874 at age 73, without issue.1
     He was given the name of Fox Maule at birth.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Perthshire between 1835 and 1837.1 He held the office of Parliamentary Under-Secretary of the Home Department between 1835 and 1841.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Edinburgh between 1838 and 1841.1 He held the office of Keeper of the Privy Seal [Scotland].1 He held the office of Vice-President of the Board of Trade in 1841.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1841.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Perthshire between 1841 and 1852.1 He held the office of Secretary of State for War between 1846 and 1852.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Panmure, of Bechin, and Navar, Forfar [U.K., 1831] on 13 April 1852.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Thistle (K.T.) in 1853.1 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Order of the Bath (G.C.B.) in 1855.1 He held the office of Secretary of State for War between 1855 and 1858.1 He succeeded to the title of 11th Lord Ramsay of Carrington [S., 1633] on 22 December 1860.1 He succeeded to the title of 11th Earl of Dalhousie, co. Midlothian [S., 1633] on 22 December 1860.1 He succeeded to the title of 12th Lord Ramsay of Dalhousie [S., 1619] on 22 December 1860.1 In 1861 his name was legally changed to Fox Maule-Ramsay.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Forfarshire.1 He held the office of Lord Rector of Glasgow University.1 On his death, his U.K. Barony became extinct.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1020. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 1. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.