Sir John Cole, 1st Bt.1

M, #30031
Last Edited=30 Mar 2011
     Sir John Cole, 1st Bt. is the son of Sir William Cole and Susannah Croft.2 He married Elizabeth Chichester, daughter of Lt.-Col. John Chichester and Lady Mary Jones, in 1628.2
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Fermanagh.2 He was created 1st Baronet Cole, of Newland, co. Dublin [Ireland] in 1660.2

Children of Sir John Cole, 1st Bt.

Children of Sir John Cole, 1st Bt. and Elizabeth Chichester

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1181. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S47] BIFR1976 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  4. [S47] BIFR1976. [S47]

Anna Maria Pratt1

F, #30032, d. 11 August 1806
Last Edited=21 Mar 2011
Anna Maria, Lady Dacre
by Jean Baptiste van Loo, 1740 2
     Anna Maria Pratt was the daughter of Sir John Pratt and Elizabeth Wilson.3 She married Thomas Barrett-Lennard, 17th Lord Dacre, son of Richard Barrett and Anne Lennard, Baroness Dacre, on 15 May 1739 at London, England.3 She died on 11 August 1806.3
      Her married name became Barrett-Lennard.

Child of Anna Maria Pratt and Thomas Barrett-Lennard, 17th Lord Dacre

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 652. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Sir John Pratt1

M, #30033, d. 24 February 1724
Last Edited=17 Oct 2011
Sir John Pratt
by Michael Dahl, 1710 2
     Sir John Pratt was the son of Richard Pratt and Elizabeth Skay.3 He married, secondly, Elizabeth Wilson, daughter of Reverend Hugh Wilson.4 He married, firstly, Elizabeth Gregory, daughter of Reverend Henry Gregory.4 He died on 24 February 1724.4
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Midhurst between 1700 and 1712.4 He held the office of Lord Chief Justice of the King's Bench between 1712 and 1725.4 He lived at the Wilderness, Seale, Kent, England.4

Children of Sir John Pratt and Elizabeth Gregory

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 500. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Hon. Charles Roper1

M, #30034, b. 21 May 1721, d. 4 February 1754
Last Edited=21 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.31%
     Hon. Charles Roper was born on 21 May 1721.1 He was the son of Henry Roper, 8th Baron Teynham and Anne Lennard, Baroness Dacre.1 He married Gertrude Trevor, daughter of unknown Trevor, on 27 June 1744.1 He died on 4 February 1754 at age 32.1
     He gained the rank of Captain of Dragoons.1

Children of Hon. Charles Roper and Gertrude Trevor

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1014. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Gertrude Trevor1

F, #30035, d. 13 July 1780
Last Edited=25 Feb 2009
     Gertrude Trevor was the daughter of unknown Trevor.1 She married Hon. Charles Roper, son of Henry Roper, 8th Baron Teynham and Anne Lennard, Baroness Dacre, on 27 June 1744.1 She died on 13 July 1780.1
      Her married name became Roper.

Children of Gertrude Trevor and Hon. Charles Roper

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1014. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Trevor Charles Roper, 18th Lord Dacre1

M, #30036, b. 14 June 1745, d. 4 July 1794
Last Edited=21 Feb 2011
     Trevor Charles Roper, 18th Lord Dacre was born on 14 June 1745.1 He was the son of Hon. Charles Roper and Gertrude Trevor.1 He married Mary Fludyer, daughter of Sir Thomas Fludyer, on 2 March 1773.1 He died on 4 July 1794 at age 49 at Lee, Kent, England, without issue.1
     He succeeded to the title of 18th Lord Dacre [E., 1321] on 12 January 1786.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1014. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Gertrude Roper, Baroness Dacre1

F, #30037, b. 25 August 1750, d. 3 October 1819
Last Edited=21 Feb 2011
     Gertrude Roper, Baroness Dacre was born on 25 August 1750 at Southgate, London, England.1 She was the daughter of Hon. Charles Roper and Gertrude Trevor.1 She married Thomas Brand on 20 April 1771 at London, England.1 She died on 3 October 1819 at age 69 at Wimbledon, London, England.1
      Her married name became Brand. She succeeded to the title of 19th Baroness Dacre [E., 1321] on 4 July 1794, suo jure.1

Children of Gertrude Roper, Baroness Dacre and Thomas Brand

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1014. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Thomas Brand1

M, #30038, d. 21 February 1794
Last Edited=25 Feb 2009
     Thomas Brand married Gertrude Roper, Baroness Dacre, daughter of Hon. Charles Roper and Gertrude Trevor, on 20 April 1771 at London, England.1 He died on 21 February 1794.1
     He lived at The Hoo, Hertfordshire, England.1

Children of Thomas Brand and Gertrude Roper, Baroness Dacre

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1014. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Oliver Yuan Hope-Cobbold

M, #30039, b. 11 September 1971
Last Edited=13 Mar 2010
     Oliver Yuan Hope-Cobbold was born on 11 September 1971. He is the son of Major Philip William Hope-Cobbold and Antonia Jay Hutton-Potts.

Pyne Crosbie1

F, #30040, d. 23 January 1844
Last Edited=7 Jun 2010
Pyne Crosbie,
by George Romney, 1779 2
     Pyne Crosbie was the daughter of Very Rev. Hon. Maurice Crosbie and Pyne Cavendish.1,3 She married, firstly, Sir John Bury Gordon, 5th Bt. in 1798.4 She married, secondly, General Henry Otway Trevor, 21st Lord Dacre, son of Thomas Brand and Gertrude Roper, Baroness Dacre, on 24 July 1806 at London, England.5 She died on 23 January 1844.4
      From before 1806, her married name became Gordon.5 Her marriage to Sir John Bury Gordon, 5th Bt. was annulled in 1806.5 From 24 July 1806, her married name became Brand.5 From 18 November 1824, her married name became Trevor.5

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1014. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 280. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S47] BIFR1976 page 301. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  5. [S37] BP2003. [S37]