Lady Elizabeth Graham1

F, #30441
Last Edited=8 Sep 2012
     Lady Elizabeth Graham was the daughter of William Graham, 1st Earl of Montrose and Janet Edmonstone. She married Walter Drummond, Master of Drummond, son of William Drummond, Master of Drummond and Lady Isabel Campbell, in February 1513/14.1
      From February 1513/14, her married name became Drummond.1

Child of Lady Elizabeth Graham and Walter Drummond, Master of Drummond

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IV, page 470. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

William Graham, 1st Earl of Montrose1

M, #30442, d. 9 September 1513
Last Edited=8 Sep 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.79%
     William Graham, 1st Earl of Montrose was the son of William Graham, 2nd Lord Graham and Elene Douglas.1 He married, firstly, Annabella Drummond, daughter of John Drummond, 1st Lord Drummond and Lady Elizabeth Lindsay, on 25 November 1479.1 He married, secondly, Janet Edmonstone, daughter of Sir Archibald Edmonstone, before 3 March 1504.1 He married, thirdly, Christian Wawane, daughter of Thomas Wawane of Stevinston, before 12 July 1509.1 He died on 9 September 1513 at Flodden Field, Northumberland, England, killed in action.1
     He succeeded to the title of 3rd Lord Graham [S., 1445] in 1472.1 He was created 1st Earl of Montrose [Scotland] between 7 July 1503 and 20 November 1503.1 He fought in the Battle of Flodden on 9 September 1513.1

Children of William Graham, 1st Earl of Montrose and Christian Wawane

Children of William Graham, 1st Earl of Montrose and Janet Edmonstone

Children of William Graham, 1st Earl of Montrose and Annabella Drummond

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2752. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Annabella Drummond1

F, #30443
Last Edited=8 Sep 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
     Annabella Drummond was the daughter of John Drummond, 1st Lord Drummond and Lady Elizabeth Lindsay.1 She married William Graham, 1st Earl of Montrose, son of William Graham, 2nd Lord Graham and Elene Douglas, on 25 November 1479.1
      Her married name became Graham. As a result of her marriage, Annabella Drummond was styled as Countess of Montrose in 1503.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2752. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Oonah Anne Green-Wilkinson1

F, #30444, d. 1984
Last Edited=1 Nov 2003
     Oonah Anne Green-Wilkinson was the daughter of Brig.-Gen. Lewis Frederick Green-Wilkinson and Sarah May Trench.1 She married Robert Power Trench, 4th Baron Ashtown, son of Frederic Oliver Trench, 3rd Baron Ashtown and Violet Grace Cosby, on 27 June 1950.1 She died in 1984.2
     As a result of her marriage, Oonah Anne Green-Wilkinson was styled as Baroness Ashtown on 27 June 1950. From 27 June 1950, her married name became Trench.1

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 44. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 129. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Janet Edmonstone1

F, #30445
Last Edited=8 Sep 2012
     Janet Edmonstone was the daughter of Sir Archibald Edmonstone.1 She married William Graham, 1st Earl of Montrose, son of William Graham, 2nd Lord Graham and Elene Douglas, before 3 March 1504.2
     As a result of her marriage, Janet Edmonstone was styled as Countess of Montrose in 1504. From before 3 March 1504, her married name became Graham.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1274. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Brig.-Gen. Lewis Frederick Green-Wilkinson1

M, #30446, d. 11 April 1950
Last Edited=1 Nov 2003
     Brig.-Gen. Lewis Frederick Green-Wilkinson was the son of Lt.-Gen. Frederic Green-Wilkinson.2 He married Sarah May Trench, daughter of Hon. Frederic Sydney Charles Trench and Lady Anne Le Poer Trench, on 18 May 1904.2 He died on 11 April 1950.2
     He was decorated with the award of the Legion of Honour.2 He gained the rank of Brigadier-General in the service of the Rifle Brigade.2 He was decorated with the award of the Companion, Distinguished Service Order (D.S.O.).3 He was invested as a Companion, Order of St. Michael and St. George (C.M.G.).3

Children of Brig.-Gen. Lewis Frederick Green-Wilkinson and Sarah May Trench

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 44. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 130. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  3. [S8] BP1999. [S8]

Sarah May Trench1

F, #30447, b. 17 August 1873, d. 30 March 1934
Last Edited=28 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
     Sarah May Trench was born on 17 August 1873.2 She was the daughter of Hon. Frederic Sydney Charles Trench and Lady Anne Le Poer Trench.1 She married Brig.-Gen. Lewis Frederick Green-Wilkinson, son of Lt.-Gen. Frederic Green-Wilkinson, on 18 May 1904.2 She died on 30 March 1934 at age 60.2
      From 18 May 1904, her married name became Green-Wilkinson.1

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 44. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 130. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Dudley Oliver Trench, 5th Baron Ashtown1

M, #30448, b. 11 July 1901, d. 19 August 1979
Last Edited=28 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=1.56%
Dudley Trench, 5th Baron Ashtown2
     Dudley Oliver Trench, 5th Baron Ashtown was born on 11 July 1901.1 He was the son of Frederic Oliver Trench, 3rd Baron Ashtown and Violet Grace Cosby.1 He married, firstly, Ellen Nancy Garton, daughter of William Garton, on 1 December 1932.1 He married, secondly, Sheelah Adrienne Sarah Green-Wilkinson, daughter of Brig.-Gen. Lewis Frederick Green-Wilkinson and Sarah May Trench, on 28 November 1955.1 He married, thirdly, Frances Natalie Barker-Hahlo, daughter of Major Hermon Barker-Hahlo and Josephine Christine Crofton, on 27 January 1966.1 He died on 19 August 1979 at age 78, without male issue.1
     He was educated at Wellington College, Berkshire, England.1 He was educated at Royal Military College, Sandhurst, Berkshire, England.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant in the service of the King's Royal Rifle Corps.3 He was Assistant Instructor of the Netheravon Wing Small Arms School between 1929 and 1931.3 He was Adjutant of the King's Royal Rifle Corps in 1932.3 He was Adjutant of the 11th London Regiment (Territorial Army) between 1935 and 1936.3 He was Adjutant of the 16th London Regiment between 1936 and 1938.3 He fought in the Second World War, where he was mentioned in despatches.3 He was Assistant Chief Constable of the War Department Constabulary between 1947 and 1964.3 He was invested as a Officer, Order of the British Empire (O.B.E.) in 1961.3 He succeeded to the title of 5th Baron Ashtown, of Moate, co. Galway [I., 1800] on 3 November 1966.1

Children of Dudley Oliver Trench, 5th Baron Ashtown and Ellen Nancy Garton

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 44. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S140] National Portrait Gallery, London, online http://www.npg.org.uk. Hereinafter cited as National Portrait Gallery.
  3. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 129. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  4. [S8] BP1999. [S8]

Lady Arabella Bertie1

F, #30449, b. circa 1656, d. 28 February 1716/17
Last Edited=30 Apr 2011
     Lady Arabella Bertie was born circa 1656. She was the daughter of Robert Bertie, 3rd Earl of Lindsey and Mary Massingberd.1 She and Thomas Savage, 3rd Earl Rivers obtained a marriage license on 6 August 1684 at Chelsea, London, England.2 She died on 28 February 1716/17, without issue.2
      From 6 August 1684, her married name became Savage.2

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2348. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XI, page 27. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Ellen Nancy Garton1

F, #30450, d. 10 March 1939
Last Edited=22 Oct 2003
     Ellen Nancy Garton was the daughter of William Garton.1 She married Dudley Oliver Trench, 5th Baron Ashtown, son of Frederic Oliver Trench, 3rd Baron Ashtown and Violet Grace Cosby, on 1 December 1932.1 She died on 10 March 1939.1
      From 1 December 1932, her married name became Trench.1

Children of Ellen Nancy Garton and Dudley Oliver Trench, 5th Baron Ashtown

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 44. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 129. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  3. [S8] BP1999. [S8]