William Ashness Arnold1

M, #19531
Last Edited=17 Sep 2003
     William Ashness Arnold lived at Manchester, Lancashire, England.1 He was a stockbroker.1

Child of William Ashness Arnold and Sarah Ann Linney

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 401. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Sarah Ann Linney1

F, #19532
Last Edited=17 Sep 2003
     Sarah Ann Linney is the daughter of Charles Linney.1

Child of Sarah Ann Linney and William Ashness Arnold

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 401. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Charles Linney1

M, #19533
Last Edited=17 Sep 2003

Child of Charles Linney

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 401. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Lord John Butler, 1st and last Earl of Gowran1

M, #19534, b. after 1639, d. before 1686
Last Edited=7 Nov 2007
Consanguinity Index=1.19%
     Lord John Butler, 1st and last Earl of Gowran was born after 1639.1 He was the son of James Butler, 1st Duke of Ormonde and Elizabeth Preston, Baroness Dingwall.1 He married Lady Anne Chichester, daughter of Arthur Chichester, 1st Earl of Donegall and Letitia Hicks, in January 1674.2 He died before 1686.1
     He gained the title of 1st Earl of Gowran.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 225. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1157. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Dorothy Ferrers1

F, #19535, d. 30 November 1716
Last Edited=30 Apr 2008
     Dorothy Ferrers was the daughter of John Ferrers and Anne Carleton.1 She married Richard Butler, 1st Earl of Arran, son of James Butler, 1st Duke of Ormonde and Elizabeth Preston, Baroness Dingwall, between 4 June 1673 and 7 June 1673.1,2 She died on 30 November 1716.1 Her will (dated 23 March 1716) was probated on 7 December 1716, in which she directs that she be buried at Tamworth, near her father.1
      From before 7 June 1673, her married name became Butler.1 As a result of her marriage, Dorothy Ferrers was styled as Countess of Arran before 7 June 1673.

Children of Dorothy Ferrers and Richard Butler, 1st Earl of Arran

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 225. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 37. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.


John Ferrers1

M, #19536
Last Edited=16 Jul 2009
      Related to the former Earl of Essex.2 John Ferrers lived at Tamworth Castle, Staffordshire, England.1

Children of John Ferrers and Anne Carleton

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 225. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 226.

Anne Carleton1

F, #19537
Last Edited=9 May 2008
     Anne Carleton was the daughter of Sir Dudley Carleton.1

Children of Anne Carleton and John Ferrers

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 225. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 226.

Sir Jermyn Davers, 4th Bt.1

M, #19538
Last Edited=22 Dec 2012
     Sir Jermyn Davers, 4th Bt. married Margaretta Green.
     He gained the title of 4th Baronet Davers, of Rougham, Suffolk.

Children of Sir Jermyn Davers, 4th Bt. and Margaretta Green

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 327. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Lady Elizabeth Graham1

F, #19539, d. before 4 April 1576
Last Edited=8 Sep 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.86%
     Lady Elizabeth Graham was the daughter of William Graham, 2nd Earl of Montrose and Lady Janet Keith.2 She married George Sinclair, 4th Earl of Caithness, son of John Sinclair, 3rd Earl of Caithness and Elizabeth Sutherland.1 She died before 4 April 1576.1 Her will was probated on 4 April 1576 at Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland.3
     As a result of her marriage, Lady Elizabeth Graham was styled as Countess of Caithness. Her married name became Sinclair.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 644. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 479. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

William Graham, 2nd Earl of Montrose1

M, #19540, d. 24 May 1571
Last Edited=8 Sep 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.36%
     William Graham, 2nd Earl of Montrose was the son of William Graham, 1st Earl of Montrose and Annabella Drummond.1 He married Lady Janet Keith, daughter of William Keith, 2nd Earl Marischal and Lady Elizabeth Gordon, in December 1515.2 He died on 24 May 1571.1
     He succeeded to the title of 4th Lord Graham [S., 1445] on 9 September 1513.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Montrose [S., 1503] on 9 September 1513.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2752. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 134. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]