Joseph Leeson, 4th Earl of Milltown

M, #32011, b. 11 February 1799, d. 31 January 1866
Last Edited=1 Mar 2014
     Joseph Leeson, 4th Earl of Milltown was born on 11 February 1799. He married Barbara Meredyth, daughter of Sir Joshua Colles Meredyth, 8th Bt. and Maria Nugent, in July 1828.1 He died on 31 January 1866 at age 66.1
     He was invested as a Knight, Order of St. Patrick (K.P.).2 He gained the title of 4th Earl of Milltown.

Children of Joseph Leeson, 4th Earl of Milltown and Barbara Meredyth

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 84. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 766. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Barbara Meredyth1

F, #32012, d. 14 February 1874
Last Edited=1 Mar 2014
     Barbara Meredyth was the daughter of Sir Joshua Colles Meredyth, 8th Bt. and Maria Nugent.1 She married, firstly, Eyre Tilson Coote, 3rd Baron Castle Coote, son of Charles Henry Coote, 2nd Baron Castle Coote and Elizabeth Anne Tilson, in July 1822.1 She married, secondly, Joseph Leeson, 4th Earl of Milltown in July 1828.1 She died on 14 February 1874 at De Vesci Terrace, Kensington, London, England.1
      From July 1822, her married name became Coote. As a result of her marriage, Barbara Meredyth was styled as Baroness Castle Coote on 22 January 1823. From July 1828, her married name became Leeson.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 84. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Eyre Tilson Coote, 3rd Baron Castle Coote1

M, #32013, b. 21 September 1793, d. 24 March 1827
Last Edited=17 Feb 2011
     Eyre Tilson Coote, 3rd Baron Castle Coote was born on 21 September 1793.1 He was the son of Charles Henry Coote, 2nd Baron Castle Coote and Elizabeth Anne Tilson.1 He married Barbara Meredyth, daughter of Sir Joshua Colles Meredyth, 8th Bt. and Maria Nugent, in July 1822.1 He died on 24 March 1827 at age 33 at Paris, France, without issue.1 His will was probated in October 1827.1
     He was educated at Harrow School, Harrow on the Hill, London, England.2 He matriculated at Trinity College, Dublin University, Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland, on 10 July 1811.2 He held the office of Sheriff of County Dublin in 1818.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron Castle Coote [I., 1800] on 22 January 1823.1
     On his death, his title became extinct.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 84. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 155. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Sir Joshua Colles Meredyth, 8th Bt.1

M, #32014, b. 1 June 1771, d. 27 July 1850
Last Edited=21 Dec 2013
     Sir Joshua Colles Meredyth, 8th Bt. was born on 1 June 1771.2 He was the son of Sir Barry Colles Meredyth, 7th Bt. and Elizabeth Eastwood.2 He married Maria Nugent, daughter of Lawrence Coyne Nugent and Barbara Chevers, on 16 September 1795.3 He married Doligny Edwards on 5 February 1822 at Etchingham, Sussex, England.2 He died on 27 July 1850 at age 79 at Dover, Kent, England.4,2 He was buried on 8 August 1850 at Buckland, Kent, England.2
     He gained the title of 8th Baronet Meredyth, of Greenhills. He was invested as a Knight in 1794.5,4

Child of Sir Joshua Colles Meredyth, 8th Bt. and Maria Nugent

Children of Sir Joshua Colles Meredyth, 8th Bt. and Maria Nugent

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 84. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."
  3. [S47] BIFR1976 page 229. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  4. [S47] BIFR1976. [S47]
  5. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 155. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  6. [S35] BLG1965 volume 1, page 99. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S35]

Major Henry Richard Chetwynd-Stapylton1

M, #32015, b. January 1789, d. 4 April 1859
Last Edited=3 Jan 2007
     Major Henry Richard Chetwynd-Stapylton was born in January 1789.1 He was the son of Maj.-Gen. Granville Anson Chetwynd-Stapylton and Martha Stapylton.2 He married Margaret Hammond, daughter of George Hammond, on 13 December 1820.1 He died on 4 April 1859 at age 70.1
     He gained the rank of Major in the service of the 10th Hussars.1

Children of Major Henry Richard Chetwynd-Stapylton and Margaret Hammond

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 766. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Margaret Hammond1

F, #32016, d. 24 July 1882
Last Edited=19 May 2008
     Margaret Hammond was the daughter of George Hammond.2 She married Major Henry Richard Chetwynd-Stapylton, son of Maj.-Gen. Granville Anson Chetwynd-Stapylton and Martha Stapylton, on 13 December 1820.1 She died on 24 July 1882.1
      Her married name became Chetwynd-Stapylton.

Children of Margaret Hammond and Major Henry Richard Chetwynd-Stapylton

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 766. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

George Hammond1

M, #32017
Last Edited=19 May 2008
     George Hammond lived at Portland Place, Marylebone, London, England.1

Child of George Hammond

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 766. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Maj.-Gen. Granville Anson Chetwynd-Stapylton1

M, #32018, b. 25 September 1758, d. 2 December 1834
Last Edited=22 Dec 2011
     Maj.-Gen. Granville Anson Chetwynd-Stapylton was born on 25 September 1758 at Heywood Park, Staffordshire, England.1,2 He was the son of William Chetwynd, 4th Viscount Chetwynd of Bearhaven and Susannah Cope.3 He was baptised on 25 October 1758 at Colwich, Staffordshire, England.2 He married Martha Stapylton, daughter of Henry Stapylton and Harriot Warton, on 29 July 1783 at St. Michael-le-belfry, York, Yorkshire, England.1,2 He died on 2 December 1834 at age 76.1
     He was given the name of Granville Anson Chetwynd at birth.1 He gained the rank of Major-General.1

Children of Maj.-Gen. Granville Anson Chetwynd-Stapylton and Martha Stapylton

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 766. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S254] Australian Dictionary of Biography - Online Edition, online http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au. Hereinafter cited as Australian Dictionary of Biography.

Martha Stapylton1

F, #32019, b. 1766, d. 20 November 1822
Last Edited=22 Dec 2011
     Martha Stapylton was born in 1766 at Wighill, Yorkshire, England.2 She was the daughter of Henry Stapylton and Harriot Warton.3,2 She was baptised on 7 June 1766 at St. Mary and Nichols, Beverley, Yorkshire, England.2 She married Maj.-Gen. Granville Anson Chetwynd-Stapylton, son of William Chetwynd, 4th Viscount Chetwynd of Bearhaven and Susannah Cope, on 29 July 1783 at St. Michael-le-belfry, York, Yorkshire, England.1,2 She died on 20 November 1822.1
      Her married name became Chetwynd.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 766. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S254] Australian Dictionary of Biography - Online Edition, online http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au. Hereinafter cited as Australian Dictionary of Biography.

Henry Stapylton1

M, #32020
Last Edited=22 Dec 2011
     Henry Stapylton married Harriot Warton.2
     He lived at Wighill, Yorkshire, England.1

Child of Henry Stapylton and Harriot Warton

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 766. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]