Thomas Needham, 6th Viscount Kilmorey

M, #33051, b. circa 1659, d. 26 November 1687
Last Edited=27 Apr 2011
     Thomas Needham, 6th Viscount Kilmorey was born circa 1659.1 He was the son of Charles Needham, 4th Viscount Kilmorey and Bridget Drury.1 He married Mary Frances Fowler, daughter of Francis Leveson Fowler, circa 4 December 1679.1 He died on 26 November 1687.1
     He succeeded to the title of 6th Viscount Kilmorey, in Queen's Co. [I., 1625] on 29 May 1668.1 He was educated at Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.1

Child of Thomas Needham, 6th Viscount Kilmorey and Mary Frances Fowler

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2159. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Frederick Charles Trench1

M, #33052, b. 25 November 1877, d. 25 January 1940
Last Edited=10 Aug 2011
     Frederick Charles Trench was born on 25 November 1877.1 He was the son of Reverend William Robert Trench and Edith Anne Hamilton Langton.1 He died on 25 January 1940 at age 62.1
     He graduated from Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, with a Master of Arts (M.A.).1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 124. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Elizabeth Lewis1

F, #33053, b. circa 1654, d. 1680
Last Edited=26 Dec 2011
     Elizabeth Lewis was born circa 1654.2 She was the daughter of Sir John Lewis, 1st and last Bt. and Sarah Foote.1,3 She married Theophilus Hastings, 7th Earl of Huntingdon, son of Ferdinando Hastings, 6th Earl of Huntingdon and Lucy Davies, on 19 February 1671/72.1 She died in 1680.4
      From 19 February 1671/72, her married name became Hastings. She succeeded to the title of Countess of Huntingdon on 19 February 1671/72.

Children of Elizabeth Lewis and Theophilus Hastings, 7th Earl of Huntingdon

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2005. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume III, page 126. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  3. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  4. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  5. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.

Sir John Lewis, 1st and last Bt.1

M, #33054, b. circa 1615, d. 14 August 1671
Last Edited=5 Apr 2011
     Sir John Lewis, 1st and last Bt. was born circa 1615.2 He was the son of Richard Lewis and Jane Brinsley.2 He married Sarah Foote, daughter of Sir Thomas Foote, 1st Bt. and Elizabeth Mott, before 1644.2 He died on 14 August 1671, without surviving male issue.2 His will was probated on 1 December 1671.2 He was buried at Ledstone, Yorkshire, England.2
      He acquired a large fortune trading in India and Persia.2 He was invested as a Knight in 1660 at The Hague, The Netherlands.2 He was created 1st Baronet Lewis, of Ledston, co. York [England] on 15 October 1660.1 His last will was dated between 21 June 1670 and 1 August 1670.2

Children of Sir John Lewis, 1st and last Bt. and Sarah Foote

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2005. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume III, page 126. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  3. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 319. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.

George Hastings, 8th Earl of Huntingdon1

M, #33055, b. 22 March 1677, d. 22 February 1704/5
Last Edited=13 Dec 2012
     George Hastings, 8th Earl of Huntingdon was born on 22 March 1677.2 He was the son of Theophilus Hastings, 7th Earl of Huntingdon and Elizabeth Lewis.1,2 He died on 22 February 1704/5 at age 27, unmarried.1
     He was educated at Wadham College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.2 He was Lieutenant-Colonel of the 1st Foot Guards between 1697 and 1702.2 He fought in the Capture of Venloo.2 He succeeded to the title of 13th Lord Botreaux [E., 1368] on 30 May 1701.1 He succeeded to the title of 8th Earl of Huntingdon [E., 1529] on 30 May 1701.2 He succeeded to the title of 9th Lord Hastings, of Hungerford [E., 1482] on 30 May 1701.2 He succeeded to the title of 10th Lord Hastings [E., 1461] on 30 May 1701.2 He fought in the Capture of Ruremond in 1702.2

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 244. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2005. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Charles Bennet, 3rd Earl of Tankerville

M, #33056, d. 27 October 1767
Last Edited=8 Jul 2012
     Charles Bennet, 3rd Earl of Tankerville was the son of Charles Bennet, 2nd Earl of Tankerville. He married Alicia Astley, daughter of Sir John Astley, 2nd Bt. and Mary Prynce, on 23 September 1742.1 He died on 27 October 1767.
     He gained the title of 3rd Earl of Tankerville.

Children of Charles Bennet, 3rd Earl of Tankerville and Alicia Astley

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume III, page 255. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S6101] Sir Bernard Burke, A Genealogical and Heraldic Dictionary of the Peerage and Baronetage of the British Empire, 32nd edition (London, U.K.: Harrison and Sons, 1870), page 245. Hereinafter cited as The Peerage and Baronetage, 32nd ed.

Alicia Astley1

F, #33057, d. 28 February 1791
Last Edited=8 Jul 2012
     Alicia Astley was the daughter of Sir John Astley, 2nd Bt. and Mary Prynce.1 She married Charles Bennet, 3rd Earl of Tankerville, son of Charles Bennet, 2nd Earl of Tankerville, on 23 September 1742.1 She died on 28 February 1791 at Upper Brooke Street, London, England.2
      From 23 September 1742, her married name became Bennet.

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume III, page 255. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/1, page 634. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S6101] Sir Bernard Burke, A Genealogical and Heraldic Dictionary of the Peerage and Baronetage of the British Empire, 32nd edition (London, U.K.: Harrison and Sons, 1870), page 245. Hereinafter cited as The Peerage and Baronetage, 32nd ed.

Sir John Astley, 2nd Bt.1

M, #33058, b. 24 January 1687, d. 29 January 1772
Last Edited=9 Aug 2004
     Sir John Astley, 2nd Bt. was baptised on 24 January 1687 at Patshull, Staffordshire, England.1 He was the son of Sir Richard Astley, 1st Bt. and Henrietta Borlase.1 He married Mary Prynce, daughter of Francis Prynce and Mary Gilly, on 27 May 1711 at Tibberton, Shropshire, England.1 He died on 29 January 1772 at age 85, without surviving male issue.1 His will (dated 18 May 1771) was probated on 18 February 1772.1
     He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baronet Astley, of Patshull, co. Stafford [E., 1662] on 24 February 1687/88, and "of Eversley, co. Wilts."1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Shrewsbury between 1727 and 1734.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Shropshire between 1734 and 1772.1 Circa 1750 he pulled down the church and family residence at Patshull, and after erecting the latter at great expense, sold it and the estate for £100,000.1
     On his death, his baronetcy became extinct.1

Children of Sir John Astley, 2nd Bt. and Mary Prynce

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume III, page 255. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Frances Wingfield1

F, #33059, b. 2 June 1728, d. 31 July 1794
Last Edited=23 Aug 2003
     Frances Wingfield was born on 2 June 1728.2 She was the daughter of Richard Wingfield, 1st Viscount Powerscourt and Dorothy Beresford Rowley.1 She married John Gore, 1st and last Baron Annaly of Tenelick, son of George Gore and Bridget Sankey, on 26 November 1747.1 She died on 31 July 1794 at age 66.2 She was buried on 16 August 1794 at St. Marylebone Church, Marylebone, London, England.2
      From 26 November 1747, her married name became Gore. As a result of her marriage, Frances Wingfield was styled as Baroness Annaly of Tenelick on 17 January 1766.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 163. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 164.

John Gore, 1st and last Baron Annaly of Tenelick1

M, #33060, b. 2 March 1718, d. 3 April 1784
Last Edited=26 Nov 2008
     John Gore, 1st and last Baron Annaly of Tenelick was born on 2 March 1718.1 He was the son of George Gore and Bridget Sankey.1 He married Frances Wingfield, daughter of Richard Wingfield, 1st Viscount Powerscourt and Dorothy Beresford Rowley, on 26 November 1747.1 He died on 3 April 1784 at age 66 at St. Stephen's Green, Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland, without issue.1 He was buried at Tisherig, County Longford, Ireland.2 His will was probated in 1784.2
     He was admitted to King's Inn in 1742 entitled to practice as a Barrister-at-Law.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Jamestown [Ireland] between 1747 and 1760.1 He was invested as a King's Counsel (K.C.) in 1749.3 He was Counsel to the Commissioners of Revenue, and Solicitor-General [Ireland] between 1760 and 1764.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for County Longford [Ireland] between 1761 and 1764.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Ireland] in September 1764.1 He held the office of Chief Justice of the King's Bench [Ireland] in September 1764.1 He was created 1st Baron Annaly of Tenelick, co. Longford [Ireland] on 17 January 1766.1 He held the office of Speaker of the House of Lords [Ireland] on 20 October 1767.1
     On his death, the Barony Annaly of Tenelick became extinct.2 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.4
     

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 163. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 164.
  3. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 110. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  4. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.