Donogh O'Brien, Lord Ibracken

M, #33111, b. 16 September 1663, d. 5 May 1682
Last Edited=22 Oct 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
     Donogh O'Brien, Lord Ibracken was baptised on 16 September 1663.1 He was the son of Henry O'Brien, Lord O'Brien and Katherine Stuart, Baroness Clifton (of Leighton Bromswold).2 He married Lady Sophia Osborne, daughter of Thomas Osborne, 1st Duke of Leeds and Lady Bridget Bertie, on 26 May 1679.1 He died on 5 May 1682 at age 18, drowned in the wreck of the Gloucester.2
     He was styled as Lord O'Brien.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2033. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 311. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Lady Sophia Osborne1

F, #33112, b. 1661, d. 8 December 1746
Last Edited=18 Oct 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Sophia, Baroness Leominster
by Godfrey Kneller, 1702 2
     Lady Sophia Osborne was born in 1661.2 She was the daughter of Thomas Osborne, 1st Duke of Leeds and Lady Bridget Bertie.1 She married, firstly, Donogh O'Brien, Lord Ibracken, son of Henry O'Brien, Lord O'Brien and Katherine Stuart, Baroness Clifton (of Leighton Bromswold), on 26 May 1679.1 She married, secondly, William Fermor, 1st Baron Leominster, son of Sir William Fermor, 1st Bt. and Mary Perry, on 5 March 1691/92. She died on 8 December 1746. She was buried on 17 December 1746 at Easton Neston, Northamptonshire, England.
      From 26 May 1679, her married name became O'Brien. From 5 March 1691/92, her married name became Fermor.

Child of Lady Sophia Osborne and William Fermor, 1st Baron Leominster

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2033. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume X, page 573. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

William Fermor, 1st Baron Leominster

M, #33113, b. circa 1648, d. 7 December 1711
Last Edited=14 May 2010
William Fermor, 1st Baron Leominster
by Godfrey Kneller 1
     William Fermor, 1st Baron Leominster was born circa 1648. He was the son of Sir William Fermor, 1st Bt. and Mary Perry.2 He married, thirdly, Lady Sophia Osborne, daughter of Thomas Osborne, 1st Duke of Leeds and Lady Bridget Bertie, on 5 March 1691/92. He died on 7 December 1711.
     He gained the title of 1st Baron Leominster. He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.3
     

Child of William Fermor, 1st Baron Leominster

Child of William Fermor, 1st Baron Leominster and Lady Sophia Osborne

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VII, page 613. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  4. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume X, page 573.

Henry Horatio O'Brien, Lord O'Brien1

M, #33114, b. circa 1670, d. 10 July 1690
Last Edited=22 Oct 2012
     Henry Horatio O'Brien, Lord O'Brien was born circa 1670.1 He was the son of Henry O'Brien, 6th Earl of Thomond and Sarah Russell.2 He married Lady Henrietta Somerset, daughter of Henry Somerset, 1st Duke of Beaufort and Mary Capell, on 24 June 1686.1 He died on 10 July 1690, from smallpox.1 He was buried on 15 July 1690.
     He was styled as Lord O'Brien.1

Children of Henry Horatio O'Brien, Lord O'Brien and Lady Henrietta Somerset

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2033. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Henrietta Somerset1

F, #33115, b. circa 1669/70, d. 10 August 1715
Last Edited=18 Oct 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Lady Henrietta Somerset was born circa 1669/70. She was the daughter of Henry Somerset, 1st Duke of Beaufort and Mary Capell.1 She married, firstly, Henry Horatio O'Brien, Lord O'Brien, son of Henry O'Brien, 6th Earl of Thomond and Sarah Russell, on 24 June 1686.1 She married, secondly, Henry Howard, 6th Earl of Suffolk, son of Henry Howard, 5th Earl of Suffolk and Mary Stewart, circa 1 May 1705.1 She died on 10 August 1715 at Audley End, Essex, England. She was buried on 14 August 1715 at Saffron Walden, Essex, England.
      From 24 June 1686, her married name became O'Brien. From circa 1 May 1705, her married name became Howard.

Children of Lady Henrietta Somerset and Henry Horatio O'Brien, Lord O'Brien

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2033. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Henry Howard, 6th Earl of Suffolk1

M, #33116, b. circa 1670, d. 19 September 1718
Last Edited=18 Oct 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Henry Howard, 6th Earl of Suffolk was born circa 1670. He was the son of Henry Howard, 5th Earl of Suffolk and Mary Stewart.1 He married, firstly, Lady Auberie Anne Penelope O'Brien, daughter of Henry O'Brien, 6th Earl of Thomond and Sarah Russell, on 6 August 1691.2 He married, secondly, Lady Henrietta Somerset, daughter of Henry Somerset, 1st Duke of Beaufort and Mary Capell, circa 1 May 1705.2 He died on 19 September 1718.1
     He gained the title of 6th Earl of Suffolk. He was created 1st Earl of Bindon, Dorset [Great Britain] on 30 December 1706.1 He was created 1st Baron Chesterford, Essex [Great Britain] on 30 December 1706.1

Child of Henry Howard, 6th Earl of Suffolk and Lady Auberie Anne Penelope O'Brien

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 177. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2033. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lady Auberie Anne Penelope O'Brien1

F, #33117, d. 2 December 1703
Last Edited=22 Oct 2012
     Lady Auberie Anne Penelope O'Brien was the daughter of Henry O'Brien, 6th Earl of Thomond and Sarah Russell.2 She married Henry Howard, 6th Earl of Suffolk, son of Henry Howard, 5th Earl of Suffolk and Mary Stewart, on 6 August 1691.1 She died on 2 December 1703.
      Her married name became Howard.

Child of Lady Auberie Anne Penelope O'Brien and Henry Howard, 6th Earl of Suffolk

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2033. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Charles William Howard, 7th Earl of Suffolk1

M, #33118, b. 9 May 1693, d. 8 February 1721/22
Last Edited=13 Oct 2004
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Charles William Howard, 7th Earl of Suffolk was born on 9 May 1693. He was the son of Henry Howard, 6th Earl of Suffolk and Lady Auberie Anne Penelope O'Brien. He died on 8 February 1721/22 at age 28.1
     He gained the title of 7th Earl of Suffolk. He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Bindon, Dorset [G.B., 1706] on 19 September 1718.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Chesterford, Essex [G.B., 1706] on 19 September 1718.1
     On his death, the Barony of Chesterford and Earldom of Bindon became extinct.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 177. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Mary Stewart1

F, #33119
Last Edited=11 Feb 2011

Children of Mary Stewart and Henry Howard, 5th Earl of Suffolk

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 713. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Andrew Stewart, 3rd Baron Castle Stuart

M, #33120, d. circa 10 August 1650
Last Edited=11 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=2.1%
     Andrew Stewart, 3rd Baron Castle Stuart was the son of Andrew Stewart, 2nd Baron Castle Stuart and Lady Anne Stewart.1 He married Joyce Blundell, daughter of Sir Arthur Blundell and Susanna Bengeratt, before 1635.2 He died circa 10 August 1650, without male issue.2
     He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baronet Stewart [N.S., 1628] on 30 March 1639.2 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron Castle Stuart, of co. Tyrone [I., 1619] on 30 March 1639.2 In 1642 he was Governor for the King of Fort Falkland, King's County, but was forced to surrender it to the Catholic rebels under General Preston.3

Child of Andrew Stewart, 3rd Baron Castle Stuart and Joyce Blundell

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 96. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.