Hon. Faith Muriel Pease1

F, #5291, b. 4 June 1902, d. 16 February 1935
Last Edited=9 Apr 2011
     Hon. Faith Muriel Pease was born on 4 June 1902.1 She was the daughter of Joseph Albert Pease, 1st Baron Gainford and Ethel Havelock-Allan.2,1 She married Michael Wentworth Beaumont, son of Hon. Hubert George Beaumont and Elisa Mercedes Grace, on 29 February 1924.2 She died on 16 February 1935 at age 32.2
      From 29 February 1924, her married name became Beaumont.2

Child of Hon. Faith Muriel Pease and Michael Wentworth Beaumont

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1502. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 62. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Lady Elizabeth Home1

F, #5292, d. 19 August 1633
Last Edited=27 May 2012
Elizabeth, Countess of Suffolk 2
     Lady Elizabeth Home was the daughter of George Home, 1st and last Earl of Dunbar and Elizabeth Gordon.1,3 She married Theophilus Howard, 2nd Earl of Suffolk, son of Thomas Howard, 1st Earl of Suffolk and Katherine Knyvett, in March 1611/12.3 She died on 19 August 1633.
      From March 1611/12, her married name became Howard.

Children of Lady Elizabeth Home and Theophilus Howard, 2nd Earl of Suffolk

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 330. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume IV, page 511.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume X, page 177.

George Home, 1st and last Earl of Dunbar1

M, #5293, d. 20 January 1610/11
Last Edited=27 May 2012
     George Home, 1st and last Earl of Dunbar was the son of Alexander Home and Janet Home.2 He married Elizabeth Gordon, daughter of Sir Alexander Gordon, 3rd of Gight and Agnes Bethune.3 He died on 20 January 1610/11 at Whitehall, London, England, suddenly.1
     He held the office of Gentleman of the Bedchamber to King James VI in 1585.3 He held the office of Master of the Great Wardrobe [Scotland] in 1590.3 He was invested as a Knight on 4 November 1590 by King James VI of Scotland.2 He held the office of High Treasurer of Scotland in 1601.4 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1603.3 He held the office of Master of the Great Wardrobe in 1603.3 He held the office of Chancellor of the Exchequer between 1603 and 1607.4 He was created 1st Baron Hume of Berwick [England] on 7 July 1604, with remainder to his heirs whatsoever with an additional clause enabling him to nominate any kinsman or relative as heir.3 He was created 1st Earl of Dunbar [Scotland] on 3 July 1605, with remainder to heirs male whatsoever.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1608.3 He held the office of Keeper of Holyrood Palace in January 1609/10.4
     On his death, his titles became dormant (and were certainly not assumed by his heirs mentioned above).4

Children of George Home, 1st and last Earl of Dunbar and Elizabeth Gordon

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IV, page 511. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume IV, page 510.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1951. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 330.

Charles Stuart, 6th Duke of Lennox1

M, #5294, b. 7 March 1638/39, d. 12 December 1672
Last Edited=3 Oct 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
Charles Stuart, 6th Duke of Lennox
by Sir Peter Lely 2
     Charles Stuart, 6th Duke of Lennox was born on 7 March 1638/39 at London, England.1 He was the son of George Stuart, 9th Seigneur d'Aubigny and Lady Katherine Howard.1 He married, firstly, Elizabeth Rogers, daughter of Richard Rogers and Anne Cheeke, after June 1659.3 He married, secondly, Margaret Banaster, daughter of Laurence Banaster, on 31 March 1662.3 He married, thirdly, Frances Theresa Stuart, daughter of Hon. Walter Stuart, in March 1666/67.3 He died on 12 December 1672 at age 33 at Elsinore, drowned after dining aboard an English man-of-war but slipped between the ship and his boat, without surviving issue.1 He was buried on 20 September 1673 at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.
     He was created 1st Earl of Lichfield [England] on 10 December 1645.4 He was created 1st Baron Stuart of Newbury, co. Berks [England] on 10 December 1645.3 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Dorset in 1660.3 He succeeded to the title of 5th Lord Clifton, of Leighton Bromswold [E., 1608] on 10 August 1660.4 He succeeded to the title of 6th Earl of Lennox [S., 1580] on 10 August 1660.4 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Duke of Richmond [E., 1641] on 10 August 1660.1 He succeeded to the title of 6th Duke of Lennox [S., 1581] on 10 August 1660.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Baron Stuart of Leighton Bromswold, co. Huntingdon [E., 1619] on 10 August 1660.4 He succeeded to the title of 4th Earl of March [E., 1619] on 10 August 1660.4 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1661.3 He was Gentleman of the Bedchamber in 1661.3 He held the office of Keeper of Dumbarton Castle in 1661.4 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Scotland] in 1660/61.4 He held the office of Great Chamberlain of Scotland.4 He held the office of High Admiral of Scotland.4 He was created 1st Baron of Cobham [England] on 28 May 1666.3 He succeeded to the title of 6th Lord Clifton, of Leighton Bromswold [E., 1608] on 4 July 1667.5 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Kent in 1668, joint.4 He gained the title of 11th Seigneur d'Aubigny, de Berri [France, 1423] on 31 December 1668.1 He held the office of Ambassador to Denmark from 1671 to 1672.3 He held the office of Ambassador to Denmark in 1672.4
     On his death, all of his titles except for the Barony of Clifton became extinct.5

Child of Charles Stuart, 6th Duke of Lennox and Elizabeth Rogers

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 330. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S332] Artcyclopedia, online http://www.artcyclopedia.com/artists. Hereinafter cited as Artcyclopedia.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1034. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 310.

Katherine Stuart, Baroness Clifton (of Leighton Bromswold)1

F, #5295, b. 5 December 1640, d. 2 November 1702
Last Edited=25 Oct 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Katherine Stuart, Baroness Clifton (of Leighton Bromswold) was baptised on 5 December 1640 at St. Martins in the Fields, London, England.2 She was the daughter of George Stuart, 9th Seigneur d'Aubigny and Lady Katherine Howard.2,3 She married, firstly, Henry O'Brien, Lord O'Brien, son of Henry O'Brien, 6th Earl of Thomond and Lady Anne O'Brien, before 14 December 1661.2 She married, secondly, Sir Joseph Williamson on 12 February 1679.2 She died on 2 November 1702 at age 61, without surviving male issue.2 She was buried on 11 November 1702 at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.4 Her will was probated on 13 December 1702.4
      From before 14 December 1661, her married name became O'Brien. She succeeded to the title of 7th Baroness Clifton, of Leighton Bromswold [E., 1608] on 12 December 1672.2 From 12 February 1679, her married name became Williamson. Her last will was dated 30 October 1702.

Children of Katherine Stuart, Baroness Clifton (of Leighton Bromswold) and Henry O'Brien, Lord O'Brien

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 267. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 310.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1034. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 311.
  5. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Henry O'Brien, Lord O'Brien1

M, #5296, d. 1 September 1678
Last Edited=22 Oct 2012
Consanguinity Index=3.24%
     Henry O'Brien, Lord O'Brien was the son of Henry O'Brien, 6th Earl of Thomond and Lady Anne O'Brien.2 He married Katherine Stuart, Baroness Clifton (of Leighton Bromswold), daughter of George Stuart, 9th Seigneur d'Aubigny and Lady Katherine Howard, before 14 December 1661.1 He died on 1 September 1678.1 He was buried on 9 September 1678 at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.1 His will was probated on 26 September 1678.1
     He was styled as Lord O'Brien.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for County Clare [Ireland] between 1661 and 1666.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Northampton between 1670 and 1678.1 His last will was dated 6 September 1672. He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Ireland] on 28 October 1673.1

Children of Henry O'Brien, Lord O'Brien and Katherine Stuart, Baroness Clifton (of Leighton Bromswold)

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 310. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2033. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 311.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 267.

Henry O'Brien, 6th Earl of Thomond1

M, #5297, b. circa 1620, d. 2 May 1691
Last Edited=22 Oct 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Henry O'Brien, 6th Earl of Thomond was born circa 1620.1 He was the son of Barnabas O'Brien, 5th Earl of Thomond and Anne Fermor.2 He married, firstly, Lady Anne O'Brien, daughter of Henry O'Brien, 4th Earl of Thomond and Mary Brereton, in 1641.3 He married, secondly, Sarah Russell, daughter of Sir Francis Russell, 2nd Bt. and Catherine Wheatley, in 1660.1 He died on 2 May 1691.1 He was buried on 7 May 1691.
     He was educated at Exeter College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.1 He succeeded to the title of 6th Earl of Thomond [I., 1552] circa November 1657.1 He succeeded to the title of 6th Baron of Ibracken [I., 1543] circa November 1657.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Ireland] in 1670.1

Child of Henry O'Brien, 6th Earl of Thomond and Lady Anne O'Brien

Children of Henry O'Brien, 6th Earl of Thomond and Sarah Russell

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2033. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 492. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Sir Joseph Williamson1

M, #5298, d. 3 October 1701
Last Edited=15 Apr 2007
     Sir Joseph Williamson married Katherine Stuart, Baroness Clifton (of Leighton Bromswold), daughter of George Stuart, 9th Seigneur d'Aubigny and Lady Katherine Howard, on 12 February 1679.1 He died on 3 October 1701, without issue.1 He was buried on 14 October 1701 at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.1 His will was probated on 17 October 1701.1
     He held the office of Principal Secretary of State between 1674 and 1679.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 310. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Ludovic Stuart, 10th Seigneur d'Aubigny1

M, #5299, b. 14 October 1619, d. 11 November 1665
Last Edited=5 Oct 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
Ludovic Stuart, 10th Seigneur d'Aubigny 2
     Ludovic Stuart, 10th Seigneur d'Aubigny was born on 14 October 1619 at March House, Drury Lane, London, England.1 He was the son of Esmé Stuart, 3rd Duke of Lennox and Katherine Clifton, Baroness Clifton (of Leighton Bromswold).1 He died on 11 November 1665 at age 46 at Paris, France.1,3 He was buried at Church of the Chartreux, Paris, France.1 He died intestate and his estate was administered to Charles, Duke of Richmond and Lennox on 3 April 1666.1 His will was probated in May 1666.1
     He was educated at Port-Royal des Champs.1 He succeeded to the title of 10th Seigneur d'Aubigny, de Berry [France, 1423] on 23 October 1642.1 He held the office of Chief Almoner to the Queen Dowager of England.1 He held the office of a Canon of Nôtre Dame, Paris.1 He was the Abbé at Haute Fontaine, France.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 330. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2765. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

General John Stuart1

M, #5300, b. 23 October 1621, d. 29 March 1644
Last Edited=5 Oct 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
General John Stuart
by Anthony Van Dyck, 1638 2
     General John Stuart was born on 23 October 1621.3 He was the son of Esmé Stuart, 3rd Duke of Lennox and Katherine Clifton, Baroness Clifton (of Leighton Bromswold).1 He died on 29 March 1644 at age 22 at Alresford, Essex, England, slain fighting the Roundheads.3
     He gained the rank of General of Horse.4 He fought in the Battle of Bramdene on 29 March 1644.3

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 330. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1034. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]