Margaret Despenser

F, #3451, b. circa 1400, d. 20 April 1478
Last Edited=16 Nov 2013
     Margaret Despenser was born circa 1400. She was the daughter of unknown Despenser, 2nd Lord Despenser and Elizabeth Tybotot.1,2 She married, firstly, John de Ros, 7th Lord de Ros of Helmsley, son of William de Ros, 6th Lord de Ros of Helmsley and Margaret Arundel.1 She married, secondly, Sir Roger Wentworth, son of John Wentworth, before 2 March 1422/23.1 She died on 20 April 1478.1
     She succeeded to the title of 3rd Baroness Despenser [E., 1387], de jure.2 She was also known as Margery Despenser.1 From before 2 March 1422/23, her married name became Wentworth.1

Children of Margaret Despenser and Sir Roger Wentworth

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1107. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S3268] Hans Harmsen, "re: Chester Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 21 August 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Chester Family."

unknown Despenser, 2nd Lord Despenser1

M, #3452, b. circa 1365, d. 20 June 1424
Last Edited=19 Jun 2011
     unknown Despenser, 2nd Lord Despenser was born circa 1365.1 He married Elizabeth Tybotot, daughter of Robert Tybotot, 3rd Lord Tybotot.1 He died on 20 June 1424, without male issue.1
     He succeeded to the title of 2nd Lord Despenser [E., 1387].

Child of unknown Despenser, 2nd Lord Despenser and Elizabeth Tybotot

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2441. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Hon. Jessica Juliet Mary Gibbs1

F, #3453, b. 1984
Last Edited=23 Jan 2011
     Hon. Jessica Juliet Mary Gibbs was born in 1984.1 She is the daughter of Vicary Tyser Gibbs, 6th Baron Aldenham and Josephine Nicola Fell.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 51. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Elizabeth de Umfreville1

F, #3454, b. circa 1391, d. 23 November 1424
Last Edited=20 Aug 2003
     Elizabeth de Umfreville was born circa 1391.1 She was the daughter of Sir Thomas de Umfreville and Agnes (?).1 She married Sir William Elmeden.1 She died on 23 November 1424.1
      Her married name became Elmeden.1

Child of Elizabeth de Umfreville and Sir William Elmeden

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 152. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 153.

John Say

M, #3455
Last Edited=22 May 2008
     John Say lived at Poldington, Bedfordshire, England.

Child of John Say and Maud N.

Maud N.

F, #3456
Last Edited=18 Sep 2002

Child of Maud N. and John Say

Elizabeth Cokayne1

F, #3457, b. circa 1388
Last Edited=11 Apr 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Elizabeth Cokayne was born circa 1388 at Bury Hatley, Bedfordshire, England.1 She was the daughter of Sir John Cokayne and Ida Grey.1 She married Sir Philip le Boteler.1 She and Sir Lawrence Cheney obtained a marriage license on 13 December 1421.2
      From 13 December 1421, her married name became Cheyne.1

Children of Elizabeth Cokayne and Sir Lawrence Cheney

Citations

  1. [S62] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry (Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Genealogical Publishing Co, 2005), volume I, page 443. Hereinafter cited as Magna Carta Ancestry.
  2. [S62] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, volume I, page 444.


Sir John Cokayne1

M, #3458, d. 1429
Last Edited=11 Apr 2012
     Sir John Cokayne is the son of Sir John Cokayne and Cecilia Vernon.2 He married Ida Grey, daughter of Reynold de Grey, 2nd Lord Grey (of Ruthin) and Alianore Lestrange, before 1394.1,3 He died in 1429.1
     He held the office of Chief Baron of the Exchequer.1 He lived at Bury Hatley, Bedfordshire, England. He lived at Hatley Cokayne, Bedfordshire, England.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 988. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S62] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry (Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Genealogical Publishing Co, 2005), volume I, page 443. Hereinafter cited as Magna Carta Ancestry.

Elizabeth Wychingham1

F, #3459
Last Edited=10 Oct 2006
     Elizabeth Wychingham is the daughter of Nicholas Wychingham.2 She married Thomas Hoo, 1st Lord Hoo, son of Sir Thomas Hoo and Eleanor de Felton.3
      Her married name became Hoo.3 She was also known as Elizabeth Wychingham.2

Child of Elizabeth Wychingham and Thomas Hoo, 1st Lord Hoo

Citations

  1. [S1761] Joe Picone, "re: Etchingham Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 3 June 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Etchingham Family."
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VI, page 564. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VI, page 563.

Thomas Boleyn

M, #3460, d. 14 November
Last Edited=1 Jun 2008
     Thomas Boleyn died on 14 November.
     He lived at Salle, Norfolk, England.

Child of Thomas Boleyn and Anne Bracton