Margaret Jill Bruce1

F, #43211, b. 2 January 1943
Last Edited=27 Mar 2003
     Margaret Jill Bruce was born on 2 January 1943.1 She is the daughter of Hon. Victor Austin Bruce and Margaret Charlotte Beechey.1 She married Thomas Richard Hope on 2 May 1970.1 She and Thomas Richard Hope were divorced in 1994.1
      Margaret Jill Bruce also went by the nick-name of Jill.1 From 2 May 1970, her married name became Hope.1 She lived in 1999 at Browes Close, Mickleton, County Durham, England.1

Children of Margaret Jill Bruce and Thomas Richard Hope

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 9. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Wendy Elizabeth Bruce1

F, #43212, b. 16 May 1948
Last Edited=27 Mar 2003
     Wendy Elizabeth Bruce was born on 16 May 1948.1 She is the daughter of Hon. Victor Austin Bruce and Margaret Charlotte Beechey. She married Richard Keith Grimmond in 1966.1
      From 1966, her married name became Grimmond.1 She lived in 1999 at Inholms Farm, Wood Street Green, Guildford, Surrey, England.1

Children of Wendy Elizabeth Bruce and Richard Keith Grimmond

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 9. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Hon. Robert Bruce1

M, #43213, b. 1 October 1898, d. 22 October 1898
Last Edited=17 Jan 2011
     Hon. Robert Bruce was born on 1 October 1898.1 He was the son of Major Henry Campbell Bruce, 2nd Baron Aberdare of Duffryn and Constance Mary Beckett.1 He died on 22 October 1898.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 9. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Violet Bruce1

F, #43214, b. 8 November 1887, d. 10 November 1887
Last Edited=17 Jan 2011
     Violet Bruce was born on 8 November 1887.1 She was the daughter of Major Henry Campbell Bruce, 2nd Baron Aberdare of Duffryn and Constance Mary Beckett.1 She died on 10 November 1887.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 9. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Morys George Lyndhurst Bruce, 4th Baron Aberdare of Duffryn1

M, #43215, b. 16 January 1919, d. 23 January 2005
Last Edited=28 Dec 2012
     Morys George Lyndhurst Bruce, 4th Baron Aberdare of Duffryn was born on 16 January 1919.1 He was the son of Clarence Napier Bruce, 3rd Baron Aberdare of Duffryn and Margaret Bethune Black.1 He married Maud Helen Sarah Dashwood, daughter of Sir John Lindsay Dashwood, 10th Bt. and Helen Moira Eaton, on 1 June 1946.1 He died on 23 January 2005 at age 86.2
     He was educated in 1932 at Winchester College, Winchester, Hampshire, England.1 He matriculated at New College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1940.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant in 1940 in the service of the Welsh Guards.1 He gained the rank of Captain in 1942.1 He graduated from New College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, with a Master of Arts (M.A.).2 He was with the Arthur J. Rank Organisation between 1947 and 1949.3 He was with the British Broadcasting Corporation between 1949 and 1956.3 He succeeded to the title of 4th Baron Aberdare of Duffryn, co. Glamorgan [U.K., 1873] on 4 October 1957.2 He was vice-president of the 1958 British Commonwealth and Empire Games in Cardiff in 1958.3 He was Prior of Priory for Wales, Order of St. Johns of Jerusalem between 1958 and 1988.1 He wrote the book The Story of Tennis, published 1959 (ASIN: B0000CKAJX).3 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Glamorgan between 1966 and 1980.3 He was Chairman of Metlife (UK) between 1968 and 1992.3 He held the office of Minister of State, Department of Health and Social Security between 1970 and 1974.3 He held the office of Minister without Portfolio in 1974.3 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1974.3 He was Chairman of Albany Life Assurance between 1975 and 1992.3 He was Chairman of the Committees of the House of Lords between 1976 and 1992.3 He was Chairman of the Football Trust between 1979 and 1997.3 He wrote the book Willis Faber Book of Tennis and Rackets, published 1980.3 He held the office of Deputy Speaker of the House of Lords.3 He was invested as a Knight Commander, Order of the British Empire (K.B.E.) in 1984 civil.3 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Dyfed in 1985.3 He graduated from University of Wales, Bangor, Caernarvonshire, Wales, in 1985 with a honorary Doctor of Laws (LL.D.).3 He lived in 1999 at 32 Elthiron Road, London, England.3

Children of Morys George Lyndhurst Bruce, 4th Baron Aberdare of Duffryn and Maud Helen Sarah Dashwood



Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 2. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S466] Notices, The Telegraph, London, UK, 26 January 2005. Hereinafter cited as The Telegraph.
  3. [S8] BP1999 page 8. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]


Maud Helen Sarah Dashwood1

F, #43216, b. 1924, d. 7 January 2007
Last Edited=22 Feb 2011
     Maud Helen Sarah Dashwood was born in 1924.2 She was the daughter of Sir John Lindsay Dashwood, 10th Bt. and Helen Moira Eaton.1 She married Morys George Lyndhurst Bruce, 4th Baron Aberdare of Duffryn, son of Clarence Napier Bruce, 3rd Baron Aberdare of Duffryn and Margaret Bethune Black, on 1 June 1946.1 She died on 7 January 2007.2
      From 1 June 1946, her married name became Bruce. As a result of her marriage, Maud Helen Sarah Dashwood was styled as Baroness Aberdare of Duffryn on 4 October 1957.

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 2. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S466] Notices, The Telegraph, London, UK, 12 January 2007. Hereinafter cited as The Telegraph.
  3. [S8] BP1999 page 8. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Sir John Lindsay Dashwood, 10th Bt.

M, #43217, b. 25 April 1896, d. 9 July 1966
Last Edited=22 Feb 2011
     Sir John Lindsay Dashwood, 10th Bt. was born on 25 April 1896.1 He was the son of Sir Robert John Dashwood, 9th Bt. and Clara Adelaide Ida Conyers Lindsay.1 He married Helen Moira Eaton, daughter of Lt.-Col. Vernon Eaton, on 20 December 1922.1 He died on 9 July 1966 at age 70.1
     He succeeded to the title of 10th Baronet Dashwood, of West Wycombe, co. Bucks [G.B., 1707] on 9 July 1908.1 He gained the rank of Temporary Lieutenant in the service of the 10th Services Battalion, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders.1 He fought in the First World War.1 He gained the rank of Acting Major in the service of the Tank Corps.1 He was educated at Magdalen College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.1 He gained the rank of Flight Lieutenant in the service of the No. 902 (Middlesex) Balloon Squadron, Auxiliary Air Force.1 He was educated at Wellington College, Wellington, Berkshire, England.1 He was 2nd Secretary, Diplomatic Service between 1923 and 1927.1 He was Assistant Marshal, Diplomatic Corps between 1933 and 1966.1 He held the office of High Sheriff of Buckinghamshire in 1934.1 He was Counsellor, Foreign Service between 1942 and 1946.1 He was invested as a Commander, Royal Victorian Order (C.V.O.) in 1951.2 He lived at West Wycombe Park, West Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, England.2

Children of Sir John Lindsay Dashwood, 10th Bt. and Helen Moira Eaton

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1045. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S8] BP1999 page 8. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 2. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Helen Moira Eaton1

F, #43218
Last Edited=23 Mar 2009
     Helen Moira Eaton is the daughter of Lt.-Col. Vernon Eaton.1 She married Sir John Lindsay Dashwood, 10th Bt., son of Sir Robert John Dashwood, 9th Bt. and Clara Adelaide Ida Conyers Lindsay, on 20 December 1922.2
      Her married name became Dashwood.

Children of Helen Moira Eaton and Sir John Lindsay Dashwood, 10th Bt.

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 2. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1045. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lt.-Col. Vernon Eaton1

M, #43219
Last Edited=30 Mar 2003
      Lieutenant-Colonel.1

Child of Lt.-Col. Vernon Eaton

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 2. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Alastair John Lyndhurst Bruce, 5th Baron Aberdare of Duffryn1

M, #43220, b. 2 May 1947
Last Edited=17 Jan 2011
     Alastair John Lyndhurst Bruce, 5th Baron Aberdare of Duffryn was born on 2 May 1947.1 He is the son of Morys George Lyndhurst Bruce, 4th Baron Aberdare of Duffryn and Maud Helen Sarah Dashwood.1 He married Elizabeth Mary Culbert Foulkes, daughter of John Foulkes, in 1971.2
     He was educated in 1960 at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He matriculated at Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1971.1 He lived in 1999 at 16 Beverley Road, London, England.3 He succeeded to the title of 5th Baron Aberdare of Duffryn, co. Glamorgan [U.K., 1873] on 23 January 2005.4

Children of Alastair John Lyndhurst Bruce, 5th Baron Aberdare of Duffryn and Elizabeth Mary Culbert Foulkes

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 2. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV, page 4.
  3. [S8] BP1999 page 8. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  4. [S466] Notices, The Telegraph, London, UK, 26 January 2005. Hereinafter cited as The Telegraph.