Rev. Canon Sidney Lidderdale Smith1

M, #56561, b. 1817, d. 9 October 1903
Last Edited=1 Jul 2006
     Rev. Canon Sidney Lidderdale Smith was born in 1817.2 He married Hon. Frances Mary Scarlett, daughter of Robert Campbell Scarlett, 2nd Baron Abinger and Sarah Smith, on 17 December 1857.1 He died on 9 October 1903.1
     He was the Rector at Brampton Ash, Northamptonshire, England.1 He held the office of Prebendary of Hereford.1

Children of Rev. Canon Sidney Lidderdale Smith and Hon. Frances Mary Scarlett

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 21. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S1785] Angela Garcia, "er: Scarlett Family," e-mail message to David Arathoon, 29 June 2006 and 30 January 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: Scarlett Family."

Nancy Farnsworth Boyd1

F, #56562, d. 5 October 1977
Last Edited=31 Jul 2013
     Nancy Farnsworth Boyd was the daughter of Dr. Geoffrey Boyd.1 She married Hugh Kenyon Molesworth Kindersley, 2nd Baron Kindersley, son of Robert Molesworth Kindersley, 1st Baron Kindersley and Gladys Margaret Beadle, on 12 October 1921.1 She died on 5 October 1977.1
      Her married name became Kindersley. As a result of her marriage, Nancy Farnsworth Boyd was styled as Baroness Kindersley on 20 July 1954.

Children of Nancy Farnsworth Boyd and Hugh Kenyon Molesworth Kindersley, 2nd Baron Kindersley

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2171. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Charles Baker1

M, #56563
Last Edited=7 Sep 2013
     Charles Baker lived at Chiddingfold, Surrey, England.1

Child of Charles Baker

Citations

  1. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.

Lt.-Gen. Hon. Arthur Dillon1

M, #56564, b. 3 September 1750, d. 13 April 1794
Last Edited=9 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lt.-Gen. Hon. Arthur Dillon was born on 3 September 1750.1 He was the son of Henry Dillon, 11th Viscount Dillon of Costello-Gallin and Lady Charlotte Lee.1 He married, firstly, Lucie de Rothe, daughter of Edward de Rothe, Comte de Rothe, in 1769.1 He married, secondly, Mary Françoise Laure de Girardin in 1784.1 He died on 13 April 1794 at age 43, guillotined.1
     He was Colonel Proprietor of the Dillon's Regiment between 1772 and 1794.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-General in the service of the French Army.1 He was decorated with the award of the Knight of St. Louis in 1780.1 He held the office of Governor of Tobago.1

Child of Lt.-Gen. Hon. Arthur Dillon and Mary Françoise Laure de Girardin

Child of Lt.-Gen. Hon. Arthur Dillon and Lucie de Rothe

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1148. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lucie de Rothe1

F, #56565, d. 1782
Last Edited=20 Aug 2009
     Lucie de Rothe was the daughter of Edward de Rothe, Comte de Rothe.1 She married Lt.-Gen. Hon. Arthur Dillon, son of Henry Dillon, 11th Viscount Dillon of Costello-Gallin and Lady Charlotte Lee, in 1769.1 She died in 1782.1
      Her married name became Dillon.

Child of Lucie de Rothe and Lt.-Gen. Hon. Arthur Dillon

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1148. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Edward de Rothe, Comte de Rothe1

M, #56566
Last Edited=20 Aug 2009
     Edward de Rothe, Comte de Rothe was also known as Comte de Rothe.1

Child of Edward de Rothe, Comte de Rothe

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1148. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Mary Françoise Laure de Girardin1

F, #56567
Last Edited=20 Aug 2009
     Mary Françoise Laure de Girardin married, firstly, Comte de la Touche.1 She married, secondly, Lt.-Gen. Hon. Arthur Dillon, son of Henry Dillon, 11th Viscount Dillon of Costello-Gallin and Lady Charlotte Lee, in 1784.1
      Her married name became de la Touche.1 Her married name became Dillon.

Child of Mary Françoise Laure de Girardin and Lt.-Gen. Hon. Arthur Dillon

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1148. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Charles Finch, Lord Guernsey1

M, #56568, b. before 1784, d. 18 July 1784
Last Edited=29 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
     Charles Finch, Lord Guernsey was born before 1784.1 He was the son of Heneage Finch, 4th Earl of Aylesford and Lady Louisa Thynne.1 He died on 18 July 1784, young.1
     He was styled as Lord Guernsey.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 366. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Fanny Dillon1

F, #56569, d. 1836
Last Edited=20 Aug 2009
     Fanny Dillon was the daughter of Lt.-Gen. Hon. Arthur Dillon and Mary Françoise Laure de Girardin.1 She married Henri Bertrand, Comte Bertrand.1 She died in 1836.
      Her married name became Bertrand.1 This lady and her husband were distinguished by their fidelity to the Emperor Napoleon, and were with him when he died at St. Helena.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1148. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Anthony Bacon1

M, #56570
Last Edited=9 May 2008
     Anthony Bacon lived at Elcott, Berkshire, England.2

Child of Anthony Bacon

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 460. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 366.