Hugh Edward Henry Clifford, 5th Baron Clifford of Chudleigh1

M, #75971, b. 2 July 1756, d. 17 January 1793
Last Edited=15 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Hugh Edward Henry Clifford, 5th Baron Clifford of Chudleigh was born on 2 July 1756.2 He was baptised on 2 July 1756.3 He was the son of Hugh Clifford, 4th Baron Clifford of Chudleigh and Lady Anne Lee.1 He married Hon. Apollonia Langdale, daughter of Marmaduke Langdale, 5th Baron Langdale of Holme and Constantia Smythe, on 2 May 1780 at Bath, Somerset, England.3 He died on 17 January 1793 at age 36 at Munich, Bavaria, Germany, without issue.3 He was buried at Chapel of the Jesuit's College, Munich, Bavaria, Germany.3 His will was probated on 16 July 1802.3
     He succeeded to the title of 5th Baron Clifford of Chudleigh, co. Devon [E., 1672] on 1 September 1783.1 His last will was dated 13 June 1792.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 305. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Hon. Apollonia Langdale1

F, #75972, b. circa 1755, d. 31 December 1815
Last Edited=11 Feb 2010
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Apollonia, Baroness Clifford of Chudleigh
byRobert Fagan, 1791 2
     Hon. Apollonia Langdale was born circa 1755.3 She was the daughter of Marmaduke Langdale, 5th Baron Langdale of Holme and Constantia Smythe.4 She married Hugh Edward Henry Clifford, 5th Baron Clifford of Chudleigh, son of Hugh Clifford, 4th Baron Clifford of Chudleigh and Lady Anne Lee, on 2 May 1780 at Bath, Somerset, England.4 She died on 31 December 1815. She was buried at Hazlewood, Leeds, Yorkshire, England.3 She died intestate and her estate was administered in January 1816.3
      Her married name became Clifford. As a result of her marriage, Hon. Apollonia Langdale was styled as Baroness Clifford of Chudleigh on 1 September 1783.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 306. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 305.

Alexander Roderick Jones1

M, #75973, b. 1955
Last Edited=1 Apr 2007
     Alexander Roderick Jones was born in 1955.1 He is the son of Timothy Angus Jones and Patricia David Pandora Clifford.2

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 822. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

David Waldorf Astor1

M, #75974, b. 9 August 1943
Last Edited=15 Dec 2012
     David Waldorf Astor was born on 9 August 1943.1 He is the son of Hon. Michael Langhorne Astor and Barbara Mary Colonsay McNeill.1 He married Clare Pamela St. John, daughter of Commander Michael Beauchamp St. John and Pamela Patience Guinness, on 19 September 1968.2
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He was educated at Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A..1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant in 1962 in the service of the Royal Scots Greys.1 He was invested as a Commander, Order of the British Empire (C.B.E.) in 1994.1 He lived in 1999 at Bruern Grange, Milton-under-Wychwood, Oxfordshire, England.1

Children of David Waldorf Astor and Clare Pamela St. John

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 131. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3490. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

James Colonsay Langhorne Astor1

M, #75975, b. 2 December 1945
Last Edited=23 Jul 2007
     James Colonsay Langhorne Astor was born on 2 December 1945.1 He is the son of Hon. Michael Langhorne Astor and Barbara Mary Colonsay McNeill.1 He married Jane M. S. de Chazal, daughter of Charles de Chazal, on 29 October 1972.1
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1

Children of James Colonsay Langhorne Astor and Jane M. S. de Chazal

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 131. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]


Hon. Mary Lucy Constance Clifford

F, #75976, b. 1849
Last Edited=15 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.17%
     Hon. Mary Lucy Constance Clifford was born in 1849. She was the daughter of Charles Hugh Clifford, 8th Baron Clifford of Chudleigh and Hon. Agnes Catherine Louisa Petre.
     She was a nun.

Lewis Henry Hugh Clifford, 9th Baron Clifford of Chudleigh1

M, #75977, b. 24 August 1851, d. 19 July 1916
Last Edited=15 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.17%
     Lewis Henry Hugh Clifford, 9th Baron Clifford of Chudleigh was born on 24 August 1851 at Villa del Cinque, Albano, Italy.1 He was the son of Charles Hugh Clifford, 8th Baron Clifford of Chudleigh and Hon. Agnes Catherine Louisa Petre.2 He married Mabel Anne Towneley, daughter of John Towneley and Lucy Ellen Tichborne, on 23 January 1890 at Brompton Oratory, Brompton, London, England.1 He died on 19 July 1916 at age 64, without issue.1 He was buried on 22 July 1916 at Ugbrooke Park, Chudleigh, Devon, England.3
     He was educated at Stoneyhurst College, Blackburn, Lancashire, England.4 He graduated from London University, London, England, in 1872 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.).4 He succeeded to the title of 9th Baron Clifford of Chudleigh, co. Devon [E., 1672] on 5 August 1880.1 He was a practising Inner Temple in 1882, barrister.4 He was decorated with the award of the Reserve Officers' Decoration (V.D.).1 He was Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Devon.1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Devon.1 He held the office of Aide-de-Camp to HM King Edward VII in 1901.4 He was Colonel of the Brigade Territorial Forces between 1908 and 1910.1 He gained the rank of Honorary Colonel in the service of the Wessex Division, T and S Column, Army Service Corps.1 He gained the rank of Honorary Colonel in the service of the 5th Volunteer Battalion, Devon Regiment.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 822. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 189. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 307. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Mabel Anne Towneley1

F, #75978, d. 24 January 1921
Last Edited=2 Feb 2014
     Mabel Anne Towneley was the daughter of John Towneley and Lucy Ellen Tichborne.2,3 She married Lewis Henry Hugh Clifford, 9th Baron Clifford of Chudleigh, son of Charles Hugh Clifford, 8th Baron Clifford of Chudleigh and Hon. Agnes Catherine Louisa Petre, on 23 January 1890 at Brompton Oratory, Brompton, London, England.1 She died on 24 January 1921 at Ugbrooke Park, Chudleigh, Devon, England.4 She was buried on 28 January 1921 at Ugbrooke Park, Chudleigh, Devon, England.4
     As a result of her marriage, Mabel Anne Towneley was styled as Baroness Clifford of Chudleigh on 23 January 1890. From 23 January 1890, her married name became Clifford.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 822. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 307. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 189. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Edith Teresa Mary Clifford

F, #75979, b. 1855
Last Edited=15 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.17%
     Edith Teresa Mary Clifford was born in 1855. She was the daughter of Charles Hugh Clifford, 8th Baron Clifford of Chudleigh and Hon. Agnes Catherine Louisa Petre.

John Bligh, 1st Earl of Darnley1

M, #75980, b. 28 December 1687, d. 12 September 1728
Last Edited=22 Feb 2011
     John Bligh, 1st Earl of Darnley was born on 28 December 1687.2 He was the son of Rt. Hon. Thomas Bligh and Elizabeth Naper.3,4 He married Theodosia Hyde, Baroness Clifton (of Leighton Bromswold), daughter of Edward Hyde, 3rd Earl of Clarendon and Katherine O'Brien, Baroness Clifton (of Leighton Bromswold), on 24 August 1713 at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.5 He died on 12 September 1728 at age 40 at Epsom, Surrey, England.5 He was buried on 25 September 1728 at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.5
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Trim [Ireland] between 1709 and 1713.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Athboy [Ireland] between 1713 and 1728.2 He was created 1st Baron Clifton of Rathmore, co. Meath [Ireland] on 14 September 1721.5 He was created 1st Viscount Darnley of Athboy, co. Meath [Ireland] on 7 March 1722/23.5 He was created 1st Earl of Darnley, co. Meath [Ireland] on 29 June 1725.5 He lived at Rathmore, County Meath, Ireland.5

Children of John Bligh, 1st Earl of Darnley and Theodosia Hyde, Baroness Clifton (of Leighton Bromswold)

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 413. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1032. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S1322] David Arathoon, "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 8 April 2005 - 14 July 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family."
  4. [S47] BIFR1976 Barrington, page 61. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 311.
  6. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 179. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  7. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume V, page 220. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.