Catherine Hall

F, #29291, d. 1843
Last Edited=14 Aug 2013
Catherine Hall
by Hugh Douglas Hamilton 1
     Catherine Hall was the daughter of Roger Hall and Catherine Savage.2 She married Rt. Hon. William Brownlow, son of William Brownlow and Lady Elizabeth Hamilton, on 23 November 1765. She died in 1843.
      Her married name became Brownlow.

Children of Catherine Hall and Rt. Hon. William Brownlow

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  2. [S47] BIFR1976 page 544. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]

William Hall1

M, #29292, d. 1640
Last Edited=12 Aug 2013
     William Hall died in 1640 at Red Bay, County Antrim, Ireland.1

Child of William Hall

Citations

  1. [S47] BIFR1976 page 543. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]

Judith Letitia Meredyth

F, #29293, d. October 1763
Last Edited=20 Feb 2011
     Judith Letitia Meredyth was the daughter of Very Rev. Charles Meredyth. She married Rt. Hon. William Brownlow, son of William Brownlow and Lady Elizabeth Hamilton, on 25 May 1754. She died in October 1763.
      Her married name became Brownlow.

Children of Judith Letitia Meredyth and Rt. Hon. William Brownlow

Citations

  1. [S34] BP1970 page 1675. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S34]
  2. [S47] BIFR1976 page 439. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]

Very Rev. Charles Meredyth

M, #29294
Last Edited=11 Mar 2004
     Very Rev. Charles Meredyth lived at Newtown, County Meath, Ireland.

Child of Very Rev. Charles Meredyth

John Stuart Bligh, 6th Earl of Darnley1

M, #29295, b. 16 April 1827, d. 14 December 1896
Last Edited=22 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     John Stuart Bligh, 6th Earl of Darnley was born on 16 April 1827.2 He was the son of Edward Bligh, 5th Earl of Darnley and Hon. Emma Jane Parnell.1,2 He married Lady Harriet Mary Pelham, daughter of Henry Thomas Pelham, 3rd Earl of Chichester and Lady Mary Brudenell, on 31 August 1850.3 He died on 14 December 1896 at age 69.1
     He succeeded to the title of 15th Lord Clifton, of Leighton Bromswold [E., 1608] on 12 February 1835.1 He succeeded to the title of 6th Baron Clifton of Rathmore, co. Meath [I., 1721] on 12 February 1835.1 He succeeded to the title of 6th Earl of Darnley, co. Meath [I., 1725] on 12 February 1835.1 He succeeded to the title of 6th Viscount Darnley of Athboy, co. Meath [I., 1723] on 12 February 1835.1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.).2 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel in 1863 in the service of the West Kent Yeomanry Cavalry.2

Children of John Stuart Bligh, 6th Earl of Darnley and Lady Harriet Mary Pelham

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 312. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1033. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Harriet Mary Pelham1

F, #29296, b. 1829, d. 4 September 1905
Last Edited=13 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.05%
     Lady Harriet Mary Pelham was born in 1829. She was the daughter of Henry Thomas Pelham, 3rd Earl of Chichester and Lady Mary Brudenell.2 She married John Stuart Bligh, 6th Earl of Darnley, son of Edward Bligh, 5th Earl of Darnley and Hon. Emma Jane Parnell, on 31 August 1850.1 She died on 4 September 1905.1
      From 31 August 1850, her married name became Bligh. As a result of her marriage, Lady Harriet Mary Pelham was styled as Countess of Darnley on 31 August 1850.

Children of Lady Harriet Mary Pelham and John Stuart Bligh, 6th Earl of Darnley

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 773. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Katherine O'Brien, Baroness Clifton (of Leighton Bromswold)1

F, #29297, b. 29 January 1673, d. 11 August 1706
Last Edited=22 Oct 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
     Katherine O'Brien, Baroness Clifton (of Leighton Bromswold) was born on 29 January 1673.1 She was also reported to have been born on 23 January 1673.2 She was the daughter of Henry O'Brien, Lord O'Brien and Katherine Stuart, Baroness Clifton (of Leighton Bromswold).1 She married Edward Hyde, 3rd Earl of Clarendon, son of Henry Hyde, 2nd Earl of Clarendon and Theodosia Capell, on 10 July 1688 at Totteridge, Hertfordshire, England, in a clandestine marriage.1 She died on 11 August 1706 at age 33 at New York, U.S.A..1 She was buried at Trinity Church, New York City, New York, U.S.A..1
     She was also known as Catherine O'Brien.2 Her married name became Hyde. She succeeded to the title of 8th Baroness Clifton, of Leighton Bromswold [E., 1608] on 2 November 1702.3

Children of Katherine O'Brien, Baroness Clifton (of Leighton Bromswold) and Edward Hyde, 3rd Earl of Clarendon

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 267. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2033. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 311.
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 268.

Edward Hyde, 3rd Earl of Clarendon1

M, #29298, b. 28 November 1661, d. 31 March 1723
Last Edited=25 Oct 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Edward Hyde, 3rd Earl of Clarendon was born on 28 November 1661.1 He was the son of Henry Hyde, 2nd Earl of Clarendon and Theodosia Capell.1 He married Katherine O'Brien, Baroness Clifton (of Leighton Bromswold), daughter of Henry O'Brien, Lord O'Brien and Katherine Stuart, Baroness Clifton (of Leighton Bromswold), on 10 July 1688 at Totteridge, Hertfordshire, England, in a clandestine marriage.1 He died on 31 March 1723 at age 61 at Chelsea, London, England, without surviving issue.2 He was buried on 5 April 1723 at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.2 His will was probated on 3 July 1723.2
     He was styled as Viscount Cornbury between 1674 and 1709.1 He matriculated at Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, on 23 January 1674/75.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel in 1683 in the service of the Royal Regiment of Dragoons.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for Wiltshire between 1685 and 1687.1 He was Colonel of the Royal Regiment of Dragoons between 1685 and 1689.1 He was Master of Horse to Prince George of Denmark between 1685 and 1690.1 In 1688 he deserted the King, along with as many troops as he could induce.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for Wiltshire between 1689 and 1695.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for Christchurch between 1695 and 1701.1 He held the office of Governor of New York between 1701 and 1708.1 He held the office of Governor of New Jersey between 1701 and 1708. He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Clarendon [E., 1661] on 31 October 1709.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Viscount Cornbury, co. Oxford [E., 1661] on 31 October 1709.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron Hyde of Hindon, co. Wilts [E., 1660] on 31 October 1709.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 13 December 1711.1 He held the office of Envoy Extraordinary to Hanover between May 1714 and August 1714.1 His last will was dated 30 March 1723.

Children of Edward Hyde, 3rd Earl of Clarendon and Katherine O'Brien, Baroness Clifton (of Leighton Bromswold)

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 267. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 268.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1034. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 413.

Edward Hyde, Viscount Cornbury1

M, #29299, b. 6 October 1691, d. 12 February 1712/13
Last Edited=15 Apr 2007
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
     Edward Hyde, Viscount Cornbury was baptised on 6 October 1691 at St. James' Church, Westminster, London, England.1 He was the son of Edward Hyde, 3rd Earl of Clarendon and Katherine O'Brien, Baroness Clifton (of Leighton Bromswold).1 He died on 12 February 1712/13 at age 21, from a fever "got by a surfeit of drinking", unmarried.1 He was buried on 20 February 1712/13 at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.1 His will (dated 25 May 1710) was probated on 17 June 1713.1
     He was educated between 1702 and 1706 at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.2 He succeeded to the title of 9th Lord Clifton, of Leighton Bromswold [E., 1608] on 11 August 1706.3 He matriculated at Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, on 10 October 1707.1 He was styled as Viscount Cornbury between 1709 and 1713.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 268. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 185. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 311.

Theodosia Hyde, Baroness Clifton (of Leighton Bromswold)1

F, #29300, b. 9 November 1695, d. 30 July 1722
Last Edited=29 Jul 2007
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
     Theodosia Hyde, Baroness Clifton (of Leighton Bromswold) was born on 9 November 1695.2 She was the daughter of Edward Hyde, 3rd Earl of Clarendon and Katherine O'Brien, Baroness Clifton (of Leighton Bromswold).1,2 She was baptised on 9 December 1695 at St. Martin-in-the-Fields Church, Covent Garden, London, England.2 She married John Bligh, 1st Earl of Darnley, son of Rt. Hon. Thomas Bligh and Elizabeth Naper, on 24 August 1713 at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.2 She died on 30 July 1722 at age 26 at Arlington Street, London, England, in childbed.2 She was buried on 15 August 1722 at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.2
     She succeeded to the title of 10th Baroness Clifton, of Leighton Bromswold [E., 1608] on 12 February 1712/13, suo jure.2 Her married name became Bligh.

Children of Theodosia Hyde, Baroness Clifton (of Leighton Bromswold) and John Bligh, 1st Earl of Darnley

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 413. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 311.
  3. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume V, page 220. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1032. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]