Reverend Godfrey Egremont1

M, #84641
Last Edited=23 Mar 2006

Child of Reverend Godfrey Egremont and unknown Cataneo

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 578. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Vere Henry Hobart, Lord Hobart

M, #84642, b. 8 December 1818, d. 27 April 1875
Last Edited=6 Feb 2011
     Vere Henry Hobart, Lord Hobart was born on 8 December 1818 at Welbourne, Lincolnshire, England.1 He was the son of Augustus Edward Hobart-Hampden, 6th Earl of Buckinghamshire and Mary Williams.2 He married Mary Katherine Carr, daughter of Rt. Rev. Thomas Carr and Catherine Emily MacMahon, on 4 August 1853 at All Saints, Margaret Street, Marylebone, London, England.1 He died on 27 April 1875 at age 56 at Government House, Madras, India, without issue.1 His will was probated on 25 June 1875, at under £40,000.1
     He graduated from Trinity College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1840 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.).1 He was a clerk in the Board of Trade in 1842.1 He was styled as Lord Hobart between 1849 and 1875.2 He was Private Secretary to Sir George Grey at the Colonial Office in 1854.1 He was Private Secretary to Sir George Grey at the Home Office in 1855.1 He matriculated at Trinity College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, on 30 May 1856.1 He held the office of Governor of Madras between 1872 and 1875.2

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 405. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 578. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Mary Katherine Carr1

F, #84643, d. 24 October 1914
Last Edited=2 Jun 2008
     Mary Katherine Carr was the daughter of Rt. Rev. Thomas Carr and Catherine Emily MacMahon.1 She married, firstly, Vere Henry Hobart, Lord Hobart, son of Augustus Edward Hobart-Hampden, 6th Earl of Buckinghamshire and Mary Williams, on 4 August 1853 at All Saints, Margaret Street, Marylebone, London, England.2 She married, secondly, Dr. Charles Coates, son of William Henry Coates and Sarah Shipton Bullman, on 2 September 1879 at Bath Abbey, Bath, Somerset, England.2 She died on 24 October 1914.
      From 4 August 1853, her married name became Hobart. From 2 September 1879, her married name became Coates. She was invested as a Imperial Order of the Crown of India (C.I.).1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 578. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 405. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Rt. Rev. Thomas Carr1

M, #84644, b. 1788, d. 5 September 1859
Last Edited=27 May 2011
Rt. Rev. Thomas Carr 2
     Rt. Rev. Thomas Carr was born in 1788.3 He was the son of Thomas Carr and Catherine Wilkinson.3,4 He married, firstly, Elizabeth Farrish, daughter of James Farrish, on 21 May 1814 at Great St. Mary's.3 He married, secondly, Catherine Emily MacMahon, daughter of Lt.-Col. T. MacMahon, on 24 June 1831.5 He died on 5 September 1859 at Bath, Somerset, England.3
     He was educated in 1813 at St. John's College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, Bachelor of Arts (B.A.).4 He was a chaplian with the East India Company Serivce in 1817.4 He held the office of Archdeacon of Bombay in 1825.4 He held the office of Bishop of Bombay between 1836 and 1851.1,3 He graduated with a Doctor of Divinity (D.D.).6 He was the Rector between 1855 and 1859 at Bath Abbey, Bath, Somerset, England.4

Child of Rt. Rev. Thomas Carr

Children of Rt. Rev. Thomas Carr and Catherine Emily MacMahon

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 578. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S140] National Portrait Gallery, London, online http://www.npg.org.uk. Hereinafter cited as National Portrait Gallery.
  3. [S92] Cambridge University, Alumni Cantabrigenses (Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, U.K.: Cambridge University Library, unknown publish date). Hereinafter cited as Alumni Cantabrigenses.
  4. [S517] Obituaries, Halifax Courier, Halifax, U.K., 17 September 2009. Hereinafter cited as Halifax Courier.
  5. [S91] Crockford, Crockford's Clerical Directories (n.p.: n.pub., unknown publish date). Hereinafter cited as Crockford's Clerical Directories.
  6. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 405. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  7. [S35] BLG1965 volume 1, page 29. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S35]

Dr. Charles Coates1

M, #84645, b. 1825, d. 23 March 1909
Last Edited=30 Jul 2010
     Dr. Charles Coates was born in 1825 at Leeds, Yorkshire, West Riding, England.2 He was the son of William Henry Coates and Sarah Shipton Bullman.2 He married Sara Clegg Hope, daughter of Samuel Hope and Rebekah Bateman, on 6 May 1856 at Bolton Abbey.2 He married Mary Katherine Carr, daughter of Rt. Rev. Thomas Carr and Catherine Emily MacMahon, on 2 September 1879 at Bath Abbey, Bath, Somerset, England.3 He died on 23 March 1909.1
     He graduated with a Doctor of Medicine (M.D.).3 He was invested as a Fellow, Royal College of Physicians, London (F.R.C.P.).1 He lived at 10 Circus, Bath, Somerset, England.1

Children of Dr. Charles Coates and Sara Clegg Hope

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 578. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 405. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S3997] Rich Horton, "re: Berridge Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 24 September 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: Berridge Family."


Frederick John Hobart-Hampden, Lord Hobart

M, #84646, b. 6 March 1821, d. 24 July 1875
Last Edited=6 Feb 2011
     Frederick John Hobart-Hampden, Lord Hobart was born on 6 March 1821.1 He was the son of Augustus Edward Hobart-Hampden, 6th Earl of Buckinghamshire and Mary Williams.1 He married Catherine Annesley Carr, daughter of Rt. Rev. Thomas Carr and Catherine Emily MacMahon, on 27 March 1856 at Bath Abbey, Bath, Somerset, England.2 He died on 24 July 1875 at age 54 at 15 Eccleston Square, Pimlico, London, England.2 His will was probated on 25 August 1875, at under £1,000.2
     He was Assistant Secretary of the Indian Department.1 He was styled as Lord Hobart in 1875.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 578. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 405. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Catherine Annesley Carr1

F, #84647, d. 2 October 1886
Last Edited=2 Jun 2008
     Catherine Annesley Carr was the daughter of Rt. Rev. Thomas Carr and Catherine Emily MacMahon.1,2 She married Frederick John Hobart-Hampden, Lord Hobart, son of Augustus Edward Hobart-Hampden, 6th Earl of Buckinghamshire and Mary Williams, on 27 March 1856 at Bath Abbey, Bath, Somerset, England.3 She died on 2 October 1886.1
      Her married name became Hobart-Hampden.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 578. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 122. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 405. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Sidney Carr Hobart-Hampden-Mercer-Henderson, 7th Earl of Buckinghamshire1

M, #84648, b. 14 March 1860, d. 15 January 1930
Last Edited=6 Feb 2011
Sidney Hobart-Hampden-Mercer-Henderson, 7th Earl of Buckinghamshire 2
     Sidney Carr Hobart-Hampden-Mercer-Henderson, 7th Earl of Buckinghamshire was born on 14 March 1860.1 He was the son of Frederick John Hobart-Hampden, Lord Hobart and Catherine Annesley Carr.1 He married Georgiana Wilhelmina Haldane-Duncan-Mercer-Henderson, daughter of Hon. Hew Adam Dalrymple Hamilton Haldane-Duncan-Mercer-Henderson and Edith Isabella Mercer-Henderson, on 13 June 1888 at St. Paul's Church, Knightsbridge, London, England.3 He died on 15 January 1930 at age 69 at Hampden House, Great Missenden, Buckinghamshire, England.4
     He was given the name of Sidney Carr Hobart-Hampden at birth.1 He succeeded to the title of 11th Baronet Hobart, of Intwood, Norfolk [E., 1611] on 29 October 1885.1 He succeeded to the title of 7th Baron Hobart of Blickling, Norfolk [G.B., 1728] on 29 October 1885.1 He succeeded to the title of 7th Earl of Buckinghamshire [G.B., 1746] on 29 October 1885.1 He held the office of Lord-in-Waiting in 1895.1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Buckinghamshire.1 On 12 January 1903 his name was legally changed to Sidney Carr Hobart-Hampden-Mercer-Henderson by Royal Licence.1 He was Honorary Lieutenant-Colonel of the 4th Volunteer Battalion, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry.1 He was invested as a Officer, Order of the British Empire (O.B.E.) in 1919.1

Children of Sidney Carr Hobart-Hampden-Mercer-Henderson, 7th Earl of Buckinghamshire and Georgiana Wilhelmina Haldane-Duncan-Mercer-Henderson

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 578. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 406. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 122. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Georgiana Wilhelmina Haldane-Duncan-Mercer-Henderson

F, #84649, b. 15 April 1867, d. 26 March 1937
Last Edited=23 Oct 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Georgiana Wilhelmina Haldane-Duncan-Mercer-Henderson was born on 15 April 1867.1 She was the daughter of Hon. Hew Adam Dalrymple Hamilton Haldane-Duncan-Mercer-Henderson and Edith Isabella Mercer-Henderson.2 She married Sidney Carr Hobart-Hampden-Mercer-Henderson, 7th Earl of Buckinghamshire, son of Frederick John Hobart-Hampden, Lord Hobart and Catherine Annesley Carr, on 13 June 1888 at St. Paul's Church, Knightsbridge, London, England.1 She died on 26 March 1937 at age 69 at Fordell House, Inverkeithing, Fife, Scotland.3 She was buried on 30 March 1937 at Fordell House, Inverkeithing, Fife, Scotland.3
      From 13 June 1888, her married name became Hobart-Hampden. As a result of her marriage, Georgiana Wilhelmina Haldane-Duncan-Mercer-Henderson was styled as Countess of Buckinghamshire on 13 June 1888. From 12 January 1903, her married name became Mercer-Henderson.2

Children of Georgiana Wilhelmina Haldane-Duncan-Mercer-Henderson and Sidney Carr Hobart-Hampden-Mercer-Henderson, 7th Earl of Buckinghamshire

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 406. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 578. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 122. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Hon. Hew Adam Dalrymple Hamilton Haldane-Duncan-Mercer-Henderson1

M, #84650, d. 11 June 1900
Last Edited=9 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
     Hon. Hew Adam Dalrymple Hamilton Haldane-Duncan-Mercer-Henderson was the son of Robert Dundas Duncan-Haldane, 1st Earl of Camperdown of Lundie and Janet Hamilton-Dalrymple.2 He married Edith Isabella Mercer-Henderson, daughter of Lt.-Gen. Douglas Mercer-Henderson. He died on 11 June 1900.1
     He lived at Fordell, Fife, Scotland.3 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.).1

Child of Hon. Hew Adam Dalrymple Hamilton Haldane-Duncan-Mercer-Henderson and Edith Isabella Mercer-Henderson

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 578. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 518. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 406.