Roger de Bavent, 1st Lord Bavent1

M, #8751, b. 22 March 1279/80, d. after 15 July 1335
Last Edited=27 Mar 2004
     Roger de Bavent, 1st Lord Bavent was born on 22 March 1279/80 at Wiston, Sussex, England.1 He was the son of Adam de Bavent and Alice d'Escudamore.1 He married Joan (?).2 He died after 15 July 1335.1
     He was created 1st Lord Bavent [England by writ] on 8 January 1312/13.2 Before 1327 he forfeited his possessions, as an adherent of the Earl of Lancaster.2 On 17 February 1327 his possessions were restored to him.2 He lived at Fifield-Scudamore, Wiltshire, England.1 He lived at Cocking, Sussex, England.1 He lived at Norton-Scudamore, Wiltshire, England.1

Child of Roger de Bavent, 1st Lord Bavent and Joan (?)

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 33. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 34.

John James Pomeroy, 5th Viscount Harberton1

M, #8752, b. 29 September 1790, d. 5 October 1862
Last Edited=17 Dec 2012
     John James Pomeroy, 5th Viscount Harberton was born on 29 September 1790.2 He was the son of John Pomeroy, 4th Viscount Harberton and Esther Spencer.3 He married Caroline Robinson, daughter of Venerable Sir John Robinson, 1st Bt. and Mary Anne Spencer, on 1 March 1822.2 He died on 5 October 1862 at age 72.1
     He succeeded to the title of 5th Viscount Harberton [I., 1791] on 4 July 1833.2 He succeeded to the title of 5th Baron Harberton of Carbery, co. Kildare [I., 1783] on 4 July 1833.2

Children of John James Pomeroy, 5th Viscount Harberton and Caroline Robinson

Citations

  1. [S25] Claudia Orange, editor, The Dictionary of New Zealand Biography: Volume Three, 1900-1920 (Wellington, New Zealand: Auckland University Press, 1996), page 565-566. Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of N.Z. Biography: Volume Three.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1772. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lt.-Gen. Robert Stephenson Smyth Baden-Powell, 1st Baron Baden-Powell1

M, #8753, b. 22 February 1857, d. 8 January 1941
Last Edited=28 Dec 2012
Robert Baden-Powell, 1st Baron Baden-Powell2
     Lt.-Gen. Robert Stephenson Smyth Baden-Powell, 1st Baron Baden-Powell was born on 22 February 1857 at London, England.1 He was the son of Reverend Baden Powell and Henrietta Grace Smyth.1 He married Olave St. Clair Soames, daughter of Harold Soames and Katharine Mary Hill, on 30 October 1912 at Parkstone, Dorset, England.1 He died on 8 January 1941 at age 83 at Nyeri, Kenya.3,4,5 He was buried at Nyeri, Kenya.5
     He was given the name of Robert Stephenson Smyth Powell at birth.6 He was educated between 1870 and 1876 at Charterhouse School, Godalming, Surrey, England.1 He gained the rank of officer in 1876 in the service of the 13th Hussars.1 He fought in the Second Afghan War between 1880 and 1881.1 He gained the rank of Captain and Adjutant in 1883.1 He wrote the book Cavalry Instruction, published 1885.1 He held the office of Assistant Military Secretary, South Africa between 1887 and 1889.1 He fought in the expedition in Zululand in 1888.1 He gained the rank of Brevet Major in 1888.1 He wrote the book Pigsticking, published 1889 (ASIN: 1177291150).1 He held the office of Assistant Military Secretary, Malta between 1890 and 1891.1 He gained the rank of Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel in 1895.1 He fought in the Fourth Ashanti War between 1895 and 1896.7 He wrote the book The Downfall of Prempeh, published 1896 (ASIN: 1885529007).1 He fought in the Boer War in 1896, where he was mentioned in despatches.4 He was Chief Staff Officer of the Matabeleland between 1896 and 1897.1 He wrote the book The Matabele Campaign 1897, published 1897.1 He gained the rank of Brevet Colonel in 1897.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel and commander between 1897 and 1899 in the service of the 5th Dragoon Guards.1 He fought in the Siege of Mafeking between 1899 and 1900, as the commander of the besieged forces.1 He fought in the Boer War between 1899 and 1901, and was again mentioned in despatches.4 He was invested as a Companion, Order of the Bath (C.B.) in 1900.1 He gained the rank of Major-General in 1900.1 He was Inspector-General of the South African Constabulary between 1900 and 1903 which he raised.1 On 30 April 1902 his name was legally changed to Robert Stephenson Smyth Baden-Powell by Royal Licence.6 He was Inspector-General of the Cavalry, Great Britain and Ireland between 1903 and 1907.1 He wrote the book Sketches in Mafeking and East Africa, published 1907 (ASIN: B001LNGCZC).1 In 1908 he founded the Organization of Boy Scouts.1 He wrote the book Scouting for Boys, published 1908 (ASIN: B0007ALHLE).1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-General between 1908 and 1910 in the service of the Northumbrian Territorial Division.1 He was invested as a Knight Commander, Royal Victorian Order (K.C.V.O.) in 1909.1 He was invested as a Knight Commander, Order of the Bath (K.C.B.) in 1909.1 In 1911 he founded the Girl Guides.1 He was Honorary Colonel of the 13th Hussars in 1911.1 He wrote the book My Adventures as a Spy, published 1915 (ASIN: 0486482081).1 He wrote the book Indian Memories, published 1915 (ASIN: B005E9N4RI).1 In 1920 he was acclaimed as Chief Scout of the World.4 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Hampshire.4 He was created 1st Baronet Baden-Powell [U.K.] on 4 December 1922.1 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Royal Victorian Order (G.C.V.O.) in 1923.4 He was created 1st Baron Baden-Powell, of Gilwell, co. Essex [U.K.] on 17 September 1929.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Laws (LL.D.) by Liverpool University, Liverpool, England.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Laws (LL.D.) by McGill University, Montreal, Quebec, Canada.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Laws (LL.D.) by University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Civil Laws (D.C.L.) by Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Laws (LL.D.) by Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Laws (LL.D.) by University of Toronto, Toronto, Ontario, Canada.1 He was Colonel of the 13th/18th Hussars.1 He was invested as a Knight of Grace, Order of St. John of Jerusalem (K.G.St.J.).1 He wrote the book Lessons From the 'Varsity of Life, published 1933.1 He wrote the book Adventures and Accidents, published 1934 (ASIN: 188552918X).1 He wrote the book Adventuring to Manhood, published 1936 (ASIN: B001SKB4W4).1 He was decorated with the award of the Order of Merit (O.M.) in 1937.1 He was decorated with the award of the Waterier Peace Prize in 1937.1 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.8
     

Children of Lt.-Gen. Robert Stephenson Smyth Baden-Powell, 1st Baron Baden-Powell and Olave St. Clair Soames




Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 475. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S300] Michael Rhodes, "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection."
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 708. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  4. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 160. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  5. [S1600] Robin Baden Clay, "re: Clay Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 February 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Clay Family."
  6. [S8] BP1999. [S8]
  7. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 213. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  8. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.

John Max Henry Scawen Wyndham, 7th Baron Leconfield of Leconfield1

M, #8754, b. 21 April 1948
Last Edited=26 Dec 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.81%
John Wyndham, 2nd Baron Egremont, 7th Baron of Leconfield 2
     John Max Henry Scawen Wyndham, 7th Baron Leconfield of Leconfield was born on 21 April 1948.3 He is the son of John Edward Reginald Wyndham, 6th Baron Leconfield of Leconfield and Pamela Wyndham-Quin.4 He married Audrey Caroline Nelson, daughter of Alexander Ronan Nelson and Hon. Audrey Elizabeth Paget, on 15 April 1978.3
     He was given the name of Max at birth.4 John Max Henry Scawen Wyndham, 7th Baron Leconfield of Leconfield used the pen-name of Max Egremont.3 He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.3 He graduated from Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, with a Master of Arts (M.A.).3 He succeeded to the title of 7th Baron Leconfield of Leconfield, in the East Riding of co. York [U.K., 1859] in 1973.3 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Egremont, of Petworth, co. Sussex [U.K., 1963] in 1973.3 He wrote the book The Cousins, published 1977 (ASIN: 0002161346).3 He wrote the book Balfour, published 1980 (ASIN: 0002160439).3 He wrote the book The Ladies' Man, published 1983 (ASIN: 0436141701).3 He wrote the book Dear Shadows, published 1986 (ASIN: 0340540591).3 He wrote the book Painted Lives, published 1989 (ASIN: 0340530936).3 He was member of the Royal Commission on Historical Manuscripts between 1989 and 2001.3 He was Trustee of the British Museum between 1990 and 2000.3 He wrote the book Second Spring, published 1993 (ASIN: 0340599243).3 He wrote the book Under Two Flags: The Life of Major General Sir Edward Spears, published 1997 (ASIN: 0753801477).3 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of West Sussex.3 He lived in 2003 at Petworth House, Sussex, England.3

Children of John Max Henry Scawen Wyndham, 7th Baron Leconfield of Leconfield and Audrey Caroline Nelson




Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 77. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S300] Michael Rhodes, "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1288. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lt.-Cdr. Claud Peter Harcourt Lucy1

M, #8755
Last Edited=17 Aug 2003
     Lt.-Cdr. Claud Peter Harcourt Lucy is the son of Claud Arthur Lucy.1 He married Hon. Audrey Elizabeth Paget, daughter of Almeric Hugh Paget, 1st and last Baron Queenborough and Edith Miller, on 3 July 1956.1
     He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Commander in the service of the Royal Navy.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 77. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]


Elizabeth Christian Nelson1

F, #8756, b. 1 June 1950
Last Edited=17 Aug 2003
     Elizabeth Christian Nelson was born on 1 June 1950.1 She is the daughter of Alexander Ronan Nelson and Hon. Audrey Elizabeth Paget.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 77. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Claud Arthur Lucy1

M, #8757
Last Edited=17 Aug 2003
     Claud Arthur Lucy lived at London, England.1

Child of Claud Arthur Lucy

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 77. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Sir Thomas Musker1

M, #8758
Last Edited=17 Aug 2003
     Sir Thomas Musker married Hon. Audrey Elizabeth Paget, daughter of Almeric Hugh Paget, 1st and last Baron Queenborough and Edith Miller, on 12 March 1982.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 77. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Hon. Enid Louise Paget1

F, #8759, b. 14 July 1923
Last Edited=10 May 2011
     Hon. Enid Louise Paget was born on 14 July 1923.1 She is the daughter of Almeric Hugh Paget, 1st and last Baron Queenborough and Edith Miller.1 She married Captain Count Roland de la Poype, son of Comte unknown de la Poype, on 11 December 1947.1 She and Captain Count Roland de la Poype were divorced.1
      From 11 December 1947, her married name became Hon. de la Poype.1

Children of Hon. Enid Louise Paget and Captain Count Roland de la Poype

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 77. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Alof Aarbod (?)

F, #8760
Last Edited=20 Feb 2000