Frances Robinson1

F, #24641, b. circa 1803, d. 15 June 1886
Last Edited=27 Jan 2011
     Frances Robinson was born circa 1803.1 She was the daughter of Venerable Sir John Robinson, 1st Bt. and Mary Anne Spencer.1 She married Henry Flower, 5th Viscount Ashbrook, son of Henry Jeffery Flower, 4th Viscount Ashbrook and Deborah Susannah Freind, on 7 June 1828 at St. George's Church, St. George Street, Hanover Square, London, England.1 She died on 15 June 1886 at Knockcatrina.1
      From 7 June 1828, her married name became Flower.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 270. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 152. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 41. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Venerable Sir John Robinson, 1st Bt.1

M, #24642, b. 15 February 1754, d. 16 April 1832
Last Edited=1 Mar 2012
     Venerable Sir John Robinson, 1st Bt. was born on 15 February 1754.2 He married Mary Anne Spencer, daughter of James Spencer, in 1786.2 He died on 16 April 1832 at age 78.2
     He was given the name of John Freind at birth.2 On 29 November 1793 his name was legally changed to John Robinson by Royal Licence.2 He was created 1st Baronet Robinson, of Rokey Hall, co. Louth [U.K.] on 14 December 1819.2 He held the office of Archdeacon of Armagh.2

Children of Venerable Sir John Robinson, 1st Bt. and Mary Anne Spencer

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 270. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S465] Marquis Ruvigny, Plantagenet Roll of the Blood Royal, being a complete table of all the descendants now living of Edward III, King of England: Essex Volume (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1907), Mortimer-Percy Volume, page 107. Hereinafter cited as Plantagenet Roll of the Blood Royal: Essex.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4096. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Edward Somerset, 4th Earl of Worcester1

M, #24643, b. circa 1550, d. 3 March 1627/28
Last Edited=5 May 2012
Edward Somerset, 4th Earl Worcester 2
     Edward Somerset, 4th Earl of Worcester was born circa 1550.1 He was the son of William Somerset, 3rd Earl of Worcester and Christian North.1 He married Lady Elizabeth Hastings, daughter of Francis Hastings, 2nd Earl of Huntingdon and Catherine Pole, in December 1571.3 He died on 3 March 1627/28 at Worcester House, St. Clement Danes, Strand, London, England.3 He was buried on 30 March 1628 at Raglan, Monmouthshire, Wales.3 His will was probated on 15 March 1627/28.3
     He was styled as Lord Herbert between 1550 and 1589.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Earl of Worcester [E., 1514] on 21 February 1588/89.1 He succeeded to the title of 6th Lord Herbert [E., 1461] on 21 February 1588/89.1 He held the office of Ambassador to Scotland in June 1590.4 He was admitted to Middle Temple on 11 August 1591.5 He graduated from Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, on 27 September 1592 with a Master of Arts (M.A.).5 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) on 23 April 1593.5 He held the office of Deputy Master of the Horse in January 1597/98.5 On 8 February 1600/1 he was detained in Essex House, during the attempted insurrection of the Earl of Essex.5 He held the office of Master of the Horse in April 1601.5 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 29 June 1601.5 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Monmouthshire between 1602 and 1628.5 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Glamorganshire between 1602 and 1628.5 He held the office of a Commissioner of the Treasury between June 1612 and July 1614.5 He held the office of Lord Keeper of the Privy Seal between 2 January 1616 and 1628.5 His last will was dated 30 May 1627.

Children of Edward Somerset, 4th Earl of Worcester and Lady Elizabeth Hastings

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 854. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 856.
  4. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 221. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 855.
  6. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 302. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  7. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  8. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 857.
  9. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume IV, page 92. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  10. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 264.

Lady Elizabeth Hastings1

F, #24644, b. 1546, d. 24 August 1621
Last Edited=5 May 2012
Consanguinity Index=1.56%
Lady Elizabeth Hastings
by William Segar, 1571 2
     Lady Elizabeth Hastings was born in 1546.2 She was the daughter of Francis Hastings, 2nd Earl of Huntingdon and Catherine Pole.3 She married Edward Somerset, 4th Earl of Worcester, son of William Somerset, 3rd Earl of Worcester and Christian North, in December 1571.3 She died on 24 August 1621 at Worcester House, St. Clement Danes, Strand, London, England.3 She was buried at Raglan, Monmouthshire, Wales.3
      From December 1571, her married name became Somerset.3 As a result of her marriage, Lady Elizabeth Hastings was styled as Countess of Worcester on 21 February 1588/89.

Children of Lady Elizabeth Hastings and Edward Somerset, 4th Earl of Worcester

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 264. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 856.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 302. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 857.

Francis Hastings, 2nd Earl of Huntingdon1

M, #24645, d. 23 June 1560
Last Edited=13 Dec 2012
Consanguinity Index=1.11%
     Francis Hastings, 2nd Earl of Huntingdon was the son of George Hastings, 1st Earl of Huntingdon and Lady Anne Stafford.2,3 He married Catherine Pole, daughter of Sir Henry Pole, 1st Lord Montagu and Jane Neville, on 5 June 1532.1 He died on 23 June 1560.2
     He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.) in 1533.3 He succeeded to the title of 7th Lord Botreaux [E., 1368] on 24 March 1543/44.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Huntingdon [E., 1529] on 24 March 1543/44.3 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Lord Hastings, of Hungerford [E., 1482] on 24 March 1543/44.3 He succeeded to the title of 4th Lord Hastings [E., 1461] on 24 March 1543/44.3 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1549.3 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1550.3 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Rutland between 1550 and 1559.3 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Derbyshire between 1552 and 1560.3 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Warwickshire between 1554 and 1559.3 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Leicestershire between 1554 and 1560.3 He gained the rank of Captain in 1558 in the service of the Queen's Vanguard forces.3 He was Master of Harthounds in 1559.3

Children of Francis Hastings, 2nd Earl of Huntingdon and Catherine Pole

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 16. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 243. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2005. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  5. [S3470] Marian Hastings, "re: Hastings Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 31 Deember 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Hastings Family."
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 856.


Thomas Somerset, 1st Viscount Somerset1

M, #24646, b. after 1578, d. 1650
Last Edited=31 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.69%
     Thomas Somerset, 1st Viscount Somerset was born after 1578. He was the son of Edward Somerset, 4th Earl of Worcester and Lady Elizabeth Hastings.1 He married Hon. Helen Barry, daughter of David Barry, 5th Viscount Barry and Ellen Roche, in 1631.2 He died in 1650, without surviving issue.2
     He was invested as a Knight Bachelor in 1604/5.2 He was created 1st Viscount Somerset, of Cashell, co. Tipperary [Ireland] on 8 December 1626.2

Child of Thomas Somerset, 1st Viscount Somerset and Hon. Helen Barry

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 857. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 221. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Henry Somerset, 1st Marquess of Worcester1

M, #24647, b. 1576/77, d. 18 December 1646
Last Edited=31 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.69%
     Henry Somerset, 1st Marquess of Worcester was born in 1576/77 at Herefordshire, England.1 He was the son of Edward Somerset, 4th Earl of Worcester and Lady Elizabeth Hastings.1 He married Hon. Anne Russell, daughter of John Russell, 3rd Baron Russell and Elizabeth Cooke, on 16 June 1600 at St. Martins, Ludgate, England.2 He died on 18 December 1646 at Covent Gardens, London, England, in custody.2 He was buried on 25 December 1646 at St. George's Chapel, Windsor Castle, Windsor, Berkshire, England.2 His will (dated within three days of his death) was probated on 30 September 1653.2
     He matriculated at Magdalen College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, on 27 June 1591.1 He was styled as Lord Herbert between 1598 and 1628.3 He was admitted to Middle Temple on 1 March 1598/99.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Glamorganshire between 1628 and 1631.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Monmouthshire between 1628 and 1631.1 He succeeded to the title of 7th Lord Herbert [E., 1461] on 3 March 1627/28.1 He succeeded to the title of 5th Earl of Worcester [E., 1514] on 3 March 1627/28.1 He was created 1st Marquess of Worcester [England] on 2 March 1642/43, after advancing huge sums of money to King Charles I.1 Between 3 June 1646 and 19 August 1646 after a close siege, he was forced to surrender his castle in Raglan to the Parliamentarians.2

Child of Henry Somerset, 1st Marquess of Worcester

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 857. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 858.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 856.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 302. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 859.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/1, page 683.
  7. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 9. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Hon. Anne Russell1

F, #24648, d. 8 April 1639
Last Edited=1 Feb 2011
     Hon. Anne Russell was the daughter of John Russell, 3rd Baron Russell and Elizabeth Cooke.1 She married Henry Somerset, 1st Marquess of Worcester, son of Edward Somerset, 4th Earl of Worcester and Lady Elizabeth Hastings, on 16 June 1600 at St. Martins, Ludgate, England.1 She died on 8 April 1639 at Worcester House, St. Clement Danes, Strand, London, England.1 She was buried at Raglan, Monmouthshire, Wales.1
      Her married name became Somerset. As a result of her marriage, Hon. Anne Russell was styled as Lady Herbert on 31 January 1603/4. As a result of her marriage, Hon. Anne Russell was styled as Countess of Worcester on 3 March 1627/28.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 858. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 302. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 859.

John Russell, 3rd Baron Russell1

M, #24649, d. July 1584
Last Edited=1 Feb 2011
     John Russell, 3rd Baron Russell was the son of Francis Russell, 2nd Earl of Bedford and Margaret St. John.1,2 He married Elizabeth Cooke, daughter of Sir Anthony Cooke, on 23 December 1574 at Bisham, Berkshire, England.2 He died in July 1584 at Highgate, London, England, without surviving male issue.2 He was buried at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.2 He died intestate and his estate was administered on 9 October 1584.2
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Bridport between 1571 and 1581.2 He was styled as Lord Russell between 1572 and 1581.2 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron Russell [E., 1539] in January 1580/81, in the lifetime of his father.2

Children of John Russell, 3rd Baron Russell and Elizabeth Cooke

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 858. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 77.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 318. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Edward Somerset, 2nd Marquess of Worcester1

M, #24650, b. circa 9 March 1602/3, d. 3 April 1667
Last Edited=28 Dec 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
     Edward Somerset, 2nd Marquess of Worcester was born circa 9 March 1602/3 at Raglan Castle, Raglan, Monmouthshire, Wales.1 He was the son of Henry Somerset, 1st Marquess of Worcester and Hon. Anne Russell.1 He married, firstly, Elizabeth Dormer, daughter of Sir William Dormer and Alice Molyneux, circa 1628.2 He married, secondly, Lady Margaret O'Brien, daughter of Henry O'Brien, 4th Earl of Thomond and Mary Brereton, in August 1639, with a dowry of £20,000.2 He died on 3 April 1667 at Worcester House, St. Clement Danes, Strand, London, England, suddenly.2 He was buried on 19 April 1667 at Raglan, Monmouthshire, Wales.2
     He graduated from Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, in 1627 with a Master of Arts (M.A.).1 He was styled as Lord Herbert between 1628 and 1645.1 He fought in the Battle of Highnam on 24 March 1642/43, where he was defeated by Waller, after an unsuccesful siege of Gloucester.1 He held the office of Lieutenant-General of South Wales and Monmouthshire in April 1643.1 He was styled as Earl of Glamorgan between 10 January 1645 and 18 December 1646, after being promised this Earldom by King Charles I.1 On 25 August 1645 he signed the Glamorgan Treaty in Ireland, exceeding his authority.3 Between 26 December 1645 and 21 January 1646 at Dublin Castle, Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland, he was captured and imprisoned.3 He was General of the forces in Munster between September 1646 and 12 June 1647.4 He succeeded to the title of 8th Lord Herbert [E., 1461] on 18 December 1646.1 He succeeded to the title of 6th Earl of Worcester [E., 1514] on 18 December 1646.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Marquess of Worcester [E., 1643] on 18 December 1646.1 On 14 March 1648/49 he was proscribed, banished and sentenced to die without mercy by the House of Commons, and his estates sequestered.4 In 1652 he returned to England from France.4 Between 27 July 1652 and 5 October 1654 at Tower of London, The City, London, England, he was held prisoner.4 On 20 June 1660 his estates were restored to him after the Restoration.4 He wrote the book Century of Inventions, published 1663 (ASIN: B00A4RKV8K).5 On 3 June 1663 he obtained an Act of Parliament for the monopoly of his 'water-commanding engine' at Vauxhall, which operated until 1670.4 He has an extensive biographical entry in the The Complete Peerage.6
     

Children of Edward Somerset, 2nd Marquess of Worcester and Elizabeth Dormer



Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 859. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 862.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 860.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 861.
  5. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 221. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 859-867.
  7. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 863.