Malcolm Fleming, 3rd Lord Fleming1

M, #102131, b. circa 1494, d. 10 September 1547
Last Edited=4 Jun 2014
     Malcolm Fleming, 3rd Lord Fleming was born circa 1494.2 He was the son of John Fleming, 2nd Lord Fleming and Euphemia Drummond. He married Janet Stewart, daughter of James IV Stewart, King of Scotland and Isabella Stewart.3 He died on 10 September 1547 at Pinkie, Scotland.
     He gained the title of 3rd Lord Fleming.3

Children of Malcolm Fleming, 3rd Lord Fleming and Janet Stewart

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 314. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume V, page 532.
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 240. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 601. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VIII, page 26.
  6. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Andrew Stewart1

M, #102132, b. circa 1443, d. 1501
Last Edited=6 Oct 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
     Andrew Stewart was born circa 1443.2 He was the son of Sir James Stewart of Lorn and Lady Joan Beaufort.1 He died in 1501.2
     He held the office of Bishop of Moray between 1483 and 1501.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2767. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 230. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Janet Bethune1

F, #102133, b. circa 1490, d. circa 1522
Last Edited=16 Jan 2011
     Janet Bethune was born circa 1490.1 She was the daughter of Sir David Bethune, 1st of Creich and Janet Duddingston.2,1 She married, firstly, Sir Robert Livingston on 18 May 1508.3,1 She married, secondly, James Hamilton, 1st Earl of Arran, son of James Hamilton, 1st Lord Hamilton and Mary Stewart, Princess of Scotland, between 11 November 1516 and 23 November 1516.3 She died circa 1522.3
     She was also known as Janet Beaton. From 18 May 1508, her married name became Livingston.3,1 As a result of her marriage, Janet Bethune was styled as Countess of Arran between 11 November 1516 and 23 November 1516. From 23 November 1516, her married name became Hamilton.

Children of Janet Bethune and James Hamilton, 1st Earl of Arran

Citations

  1. [S2226] Lawless Bethune, "re: Bethune Family," e-mail message to www.thepeerage.com, 27 March 2007. Hereinafter cited as "re: Bethune Family."
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 234. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 221. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 199.

James Hamilton, 2nd Earl of Arran

M, #102134, b. 1515, d. 22 January 1574/75
Last Edited=16 Jan 2011
James Hamilton, 2nd Earl of Arran
by Arnold Bronckorst 1
     James Hamilton, 2nd Earl of Arran was born in 1515. He was the son of James Hamilton, 1st Earl of Arran and Janet Bethune. He married Lady Margaret Douglas, daughter of James Douglas, 3rd Earl of Morton and Catherine Stewart, before 23 September 1532.2 He died on 22 January 1574/75.2
     He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Arran [S., 1503] between 26 March 1529 and 21 July 1529.2 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Lord Hamilton [S., 1445] between 26 March 1529 and 21 July 1529.3 He held the office of Regent of Scotland between 1542 and 1554.2 On 13 March 1542/43 he was declared Second Person of Scotland and Heir Presumptive of the Crown.2 He was invested as a Knight, Order of St. Michael of France in June 1548.2 He was created Duc de Châtellérault [France] on 8 February 1548/49.2

Children of James Hamilton, 2nd Earl of Arran and Lady Margaret Douglas

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 221. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VI, page 256.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1279. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 4. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VI, page 257.
  7. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 222.
  8. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume X, page 290.
  9. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 4.

Lady Margaret Douglas1

F, #102135, b. circa 1510, d. after 24 May 1579
Last Edited=7 Apr 2013
Consanguinity Index=1.01%
     Lady Margaret Douglas was born circa 1510. She was the daughter of James Douglas, 3rd Earl of Morton and Catherine Stewart.2 She married James Hamilton, 2nd Earl of Arran, son of James Hamilton, 1st Earl of Arran and Janet Bethune, before 23 September 1532.3 She died after 24 May 1579.4
      From before 23 September 1532, her married name became Hamilton. As a result of her marriage, Lady Margaret Douglas was styled as Countess of Arran before 23 September 1532.

Children of Lady Margaret Douglas and James Hamilton, 2nd Earl of Arran

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 4. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2786. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 221. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 222.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VI, page 257.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume X, page 290.
  7. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 4.


James Hamilton, 3rd Earl of Arran

M, #102136, b. between 1533 and 1538, d. March 1609
Last Edited=17 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=1.15%
     James Hamilton, 3rd Earl of Arran was born between 1533 and 1538.1 He was the son of James Hamilton, 2nd Earl of Arran and Lady Margaret Douglas. He died in March 1609 without issue.1
      On 14 August 1546 he was deprived by Act of Parliament of rights of succession unitl he was free of his kipnapers, the murderers of Cardinal Betoun.1 On 9 April 1562 he was declared insane and was imprisoned.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Lord Hamilton [S., 1445] on 22 January 1575.2 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Arran [S., 1503] on 22 January 1574/75.1 In 1579 he was attainted, and forfeited his titles.1 He abdicated as Earl of Arran in 1581.1 On 10 December 1585 his attainder was repealed.1 In 1586 his resignation as Earl of Arran was 'reduced' by the Court of Session on account of his insanity.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 222. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VI, page 256.

Blanche d'Artois1

F, #102137, b. between 1245 and 1250, d. 2 May 1302
Last Edited=1 Dec 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.77%
     Blanche d'Artois was born between 1245 and 1250.2 She was the daughter of Robert I de France, Comte d'Artois and Matilde de Brabant.2 She married, firstly, Enrique I (III), Rey de Navarre, son of Thibaut I (IV), Rey de Navarre and Marguerite de Bourbon, in 1269.2 She married, secondly, Edmund 'Crouchback' Plantagenet, Earl of Leicester, son of Henry III, King of England and Eleanor of Provence, before 3 February 1276 at Paris, France.3 She died on 2 May 1302 at Paris, France.2 She was buried at Minoresses' Convent, Aldgate, London, England.2

Children of Blanche d'Artois and Enrique I (III), Rey de Navarre

Children of Blanche d'Artois and Edmund 'Crouchback' Plantagenet, Earl of Leicester

Citations

  1. [S106] Royal Genealogies Website (ROYAL92.GED), online ftp://ftp.cac.psu.edu/genealogy/public_html/royal/index.html. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogies Website.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 75. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 74.

Thomas Plantagenet, 2nd Earl of Lancaster1

M, #102138, b. between 1277 and 1280, d. 22 March 1322
Last Edited=2 Nov 2013
Consanguinity Index=1.21%
     Thomas Plantagenet, 2nd Earl of Lancaster was born between 1277 and 1280.2 He was the son of Edmund 'Crouchback' Plantagenet, Earl of Leicester and Blanche d'Artois. He married Alice de Lacy, daughter of Henry de Lacy, 3rd Earl of Lincoln and Margaret Longespée, on 28 October 1294.2 He and Alice de Lacy were divorced circa 1318 on the grounds of her adultery with the Earl of Surrey's squire, Sir Eubulo Lestraunge.2 He died on 22 March 1322 at Pontefract, Yorkshire, West Riding, England, beheaded for treason, by order of King Edward II, without issue.2 He was buried at Priory of St. John, Pontefract, Yorkshire, West Riding, England.2
     As a result of his marriage, Thomas Plantagenet, 2nd Earl of Lancaster was styled as Earl of Lincoln on 28 October 1294.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Lancaster on 8 September 1298.2 He succeeded to the title of Earl of Leicester on 8 September 1298.2 He gained the title of Earl Ferrers, of Derby in 1301.2 He abdicated as Earl of Lincoln circa 1318.2

Citations

  1. [S106] Royal Genealogies Website (ROYAL92.GED), online ftp://ftp.cac.psu.edu/genealogy/public_html/royal/index.html. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogies Website.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 75. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Henry Plantagenet, 3rd Earl of Lancaster1

M, #102139, b. circa 1281, d. 22 September 1345
Last Edited=1 Dec 2008
Consanguinity Index=1.21%
     Henry Plantagenet, 3rd Earl of Lancaster was born circa 1281 at Grosmont Castle, Monmouthshire, Wales.2 He was the son of Edmund 'Crouchback' Plantagenet, Earl of Leicester and Blanche d'Artois. He married Matilda de Chaworth, daughter of Sir Patrick de Chaworth and Isabella de Beauchamp, before 2 March 1297.2 He married Alice de Joinville, daughter of Jean de Joinville, Seneschal de Champagne and Alice de Risnal, after 1322.3 He died on 22 September 1345 at Leicester, Leicestershire, England.2 He died in 1345. He was buried at Newark Abbey, Leicester, Leicestershire, England.2
     He gained the title of Earl of Leicester on 29 March 1324.2 He gained the title of 3rd Earl of Lancaster on 26 October 1326.2 He gained the title of Lord of Beaufort and Nogent circa 1336.2

Children of Henry Plantagenet, 3rd Earl of Lancaster and Matilda de Chaworth

Citations

  1. [S106] Royal Genealogies Website (ROYAL92.GED), online ftp://ftp.cac.psu.edu/genealogy/public_html/royal/index.html. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogies Website.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 75. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 79.
  4. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 76.
  5. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 77.
  6. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 78.

Matilda de Chaworth1

F, #102140, b. between 1282 and 1288, d. 1322
Last Edited=29 Jun 2010
     Matilda de Chaworth was born between 1282 and 1288.2 She was the daughter of Sir Patrick de Chaworth and Isabella de Beauchamp.2 She married Henry Plantagenet, 3rd Earl of Lancaster, son of Edmund 'Crouchback' Plantagenet, Earl of Leicester and Blanche d'Artois, before 2 March 1297.1 She died in 1322. She was buried at Mottisfont Abbey.2
     She was also known as Maud de Chaworth.3 She was also known as Maud de Chawices.4

Children of Matilda de Chaworth and Henry Plantagenet, 3rd Earl of Lancaster

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 75. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 76.
  3. [S125] Richard Glanville-Brown, online <e-mail address>, Richard Glanville-Brown (RR 2, Milton, Ontario, Canada), downloaded 17 August 2005.
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 243. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  5. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 77.
  6. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 78.
  7. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 79.