Pernel Harrington1

F, #3551
Last Edited=14 Jun 2003
     Pernel Harrington is the daughter of Robert Harrington.1

Child of Pernel Harrington and Colonel Sir Horatio Carey

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VI, page 630. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Robert Harrington1

M, #3552
Last Edited=14 Jun 2003
     Robert Harrington lived at Durham, County Durham, England.1

Child of Robert Harrington

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VI, page 630. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Margaret Clifton1

F, #3553, d. February 1697/98
Last Edited=19 Feb 2012
Margret Clifton
by Anthony van Dyck, 1630 2
     Margaret Clifton was the daughter of Sir Gervase Clifton, 1st Bt. and Lady Frances Clifford.1 She married, firstly, Sir John South before 1648.1 She married, secondly, Sir William Whichcote before 1657.1 She married, thirdly, Colonel Robert Carey, 6th Baron Hunsdon of Hunsdon, son of Colonel Sir Horatio Carey and Pernel Harrington, after 1659.1 She died in February 1697/98.1 She was buried on 14 February 1697/98 at St. James's, Westminster, London, England.1
      From before 1648, her married name became South.1 From before 1657, her married name became Whichcote.1 From after 1659, her married name became Carey.1 As a result of her marriage, Margaret Clifton was styled as Baroness Hunsdon of Hunsdon on 26 May 1677.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VI, page 630. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Sir Gervase Clifton, 1st Bt.1

M, #3554, b. circa 1586, d. 28 June 1666
Last Edited=10 Sep 2011
     Sir Gervase Clifton, 1st Bt. was born circa 1586.2 He married, secondly, Lady Frances Clifford, daughter of Francis Clifford, 4th Earl of Cumberland and Grisold Hughes.1 He married, sixthly, Jane Eyre, daughter of Anthony Eyre.3 He married, firstly, Lady Penelope Rich, daughter of Robert Rich, 1st Earl of Warwick and Lady Penelope Devereux.3 He married, thirdly, Mary Egioke, daughter of John Egioke.3 He married, fourthly, Isobel Meek.3 He married, fifthly, Anne South, daughter of Sir Francis South.3 He married, seventhly, Lady Alice Hastings, daughter of Henry Hastings, 5th Earl of Huntingdon and Lady Elizabeth Stanley, on 17 December 1656 at St. Andrew Undershaft, London, England.4,2 He died on 28 June 1666.2
     He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.).1 He was created 1st Baronet Clifton, of Clifton.

Child of Sir Gervase Clifton, 1st Bt. and Lady Penelope Rich

Children of Sir Gervase Clifton, 1st Bt. and Lady Frances Clifford

Children of Sir Gervase Clifton, 1st Bt. and Jane Eyre

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VI, page 630. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume I, page 19. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  3. [S1042] Peter Wood, "re: Persse Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 26 February 2003. Hereinafter cited as "re: Persse Family."
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2005. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lady Frances Clifford1

F, #3555, d. 1627
Last Edited=10 Sep 2011
     Lady Frances Clifford was the daughter of Francis Clifford, 4th Earl of Cumberland and Grisold Hughes.1,2 She married, secondly, Sir Gervase Clifton, 1st Bt.1 She died in 1627.3
      Her married name became Clifton.1

Children of Lady Frances Clifford and Sir Gervase Clifton, 1st Bt.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VI, page 630. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1064. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S1042] Peter Wood, "re: Persse Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 26 February 2003. Hereinafter cited as "re: Persse Family."


Sir William Whichcote1

M, #3556, d. circa 1657
Last Edited=4 Apr 2009
     Sir William Whichcote married Margaret Clifton, daughter of Sir Gervase Clifton, 1st Bt. and Lady Frances Clifford, before 1657.1 He died circa 1657.1
     He lived at Dunstan, Lincolnshire, England.1 He lived at Hartswell, Lincolnshire, England.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VI, page 630. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Sir Patrick de Chaworth1

M, #3557, b. circa 1254, d. circa 1283
Last Edited=29 Jun 2010
     Sir Patrick de Chaworth was born circa 1254. He married Isabella de Beauchamp, daughter of William de Beauchamp, 9th Earl of Warwick and Maud fitz John.2 He died circa 1283.
     He was also known as Patrick de Chawices.3

Child of Sir Patrick de Chaworth and Isabella de Beauchamp

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 76. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1385. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 243. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Sir John South1

M, #3558, d. November 1648
Last Edited=14 Jun 2003
     Sir John South married Margaret Clifton, daughter of Sir Gervase Clifton, 1st Bt. and Lady Frances Clifford, before 1648.1 He died in November 1648.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VI, page 630. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Margaret de Clare1

F, #3559, b. circa 1287, d. 1333
Last Edited=1 Jan 2004
Consanguinity Index=0.07%
     Margaret de Clare was born circa 1287.2 She was the daughter of Sir Thomas de Clare, Lord of Thomond and Juliana FitzMaurice.1 She married, firstly, Gilbert de Umfreville, son of Gilbert de Umfreville, 8th Earl of Angus and Elizabeth Comyn, before 1303.1 She married, secondly, Bartholomew de Badlesmere, 1st Lord Badlesmere, son of Guncelin de Badlesmere and Joan FitzBernard, before 30 June 1308.1 She died in 1333.1
      From before 1303, her married name became de Umfreville.1 From before 30 June 1308, her married name became de Badlesmere.1 As a result of her marriage, Margaret de Clare was styled as Lady Badlesmere on 26 October 1309. In 1321 she refused the Queen admission to the Royal Castle of Leeds, leading to the siege and capture of the Castle.2 Between 11 November 1321 and 3 November 1322 at Tower of London, The City, London, England, she was imprisoned.2

Children of Margaret de Clare and Bartholomew de Badlesmere, 1st Lord Badlesmere

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 149. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 372.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 373.

Edmund Fitzalan, 9th Earl of Arundel1

M, #3560, b. 1 May 1285, d. 17 November 1326
Last Edited=13 Sep 2013
     Edmund Fitzalan, 9th Earl of Arundel was born on 1 May 1285 at Marlborough Castle, Marlborough, Wiltshire, England.1 He was the son of Richard Fitzalan, 8th Earl of Arundel and Alasia di Saluzzo.1 He married Alice de Warenne, daughter of William de Warenne and Joan de Vere, in 1305.2 He died on 17 November 1326 at age 41, beheaded.2
     He succeeded to the title of 9th Earl of Arundel [E., c. 1138] on 9 March 1301/2.1 He fought in the Scottish wars in 1306.1 He was invested as a Knight on 22 May 1306.1 He held the office of Captain-General North of the Trent in 1316.1 He was opposed to the King for a long time, and was violent towards Piers Gavaston, who had beaten him in a tournament.2 In 1321 he changed sides, and was thereafter one of the few nobles who adhered to the King.2 He held the office of Chief Justiciar of North and South Wales in 1323.2 He held the office of Warden of the Welsh Marches in 1325.2 He was captured in Shropshire by the Queen's party.2 He was attainted after his execution, when his estates and honours became forfeited.2 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.3
     

Children of Edmund Fitzalan, 9th Earl of Arundel and Alice de Warenne

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 241. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 242.
  3. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 244, says that she was the daughter of the 10th Earl, not 9th Earl of Arundel.
  5. [S108] Medieval Genealogy, corrections and additions to the Complete Peerage, online http://www.medievalgenealogy.org.uk/cp/. Hereinafter cited as Medieval Genealogy.
  6. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 596. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  7. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2246. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  8. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 84. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.