Edmund de Mortimer, 3rd Earl of March1

M, #101991, b. 1 February 1352, d. 27 December 1381
Last Edited=5 Dec 2008
     Edmund de Mortimer, 3rd Earl of March was born on 1 February 1352 at Llangoed, Llyswen, Breconshire, Wales.2 He was the son of Roger de Mortimer, 2nd Earl of March. He married Philippa Plantagenet, Countess of Ulster, daughter of Lionel of Antwerp, 1st Duke of Clarence and Lady Elizabeth de Burgh, circa May 1368 at Reading Abbey, Queen's Chapel, Reading, Berkshire, England.3 He died on 27 December 1381 at age 29 at Dominican Priory, Cork, County Cork, Ireland.
     He gained the title of 3rd Earl of March.1

Children of Edmund de Mortimer, 3rd Earl of March and Philippa Plantagenet, Countess of Ulster

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), Volume 12, page 905. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S125] Richard Glanville-Brown, online <e-mail address>, Richard Glanville-Brown (RR 2, Milton, Ontario, Canada), downloaded 17 August 2005.
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 95. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 550.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 246.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 245.

Sir Henry Stafford1

M, #101992, d. 4 October 1471
Last Edited=27 Jan 2013
Consanguinity Index=2.4%
     Sir Henry Stafford was the son of Humphrey Stafford, 1st Duke of Buckingham and Lady Anne Neville.1 He married Lady Margaret Beaufort, daughter of John Beaufort, 1st Duke of Somerset and Margaret Beauchamp, circa 1462.1 He died on 4 October 1471.2

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 220. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3708. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

James Douglas, 3rd Earl of Morton1

M, #101993, d. December 1548
Last Edited=7 Apr 2013
     James Douglas, 3rd Earl of Morton was the son of John Douglas, 2nd Earl of Morton and Janet Crichton.2 He married Catherine Stewart, daughter of James IV Stewart, King of Scotland and Marion Boyd, before 10 December 1507.2 He died in December 1548.1,2
     He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Morton [S., 1458] between 8 November 1511 and 26 November 1513.1 He was Envoy to England in 1516.2 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Scotland] in 1526.2 On 17 October 1540 he was coerced by King James VI into resigning his Earldom and lands in favour of his cousin Robert DOuglas of Lochleven, under reservation of his life rent.2 On 29 March 1542 the Court of Sessions nullified his charter as being procured under duress.2 On 22 April 1543 he executed a conveyance of his Earlsdom to his youngest daughter's husband, James Douglas, and whoever outlived the other and their male issue, with further remainder to James Douglas' elder brother David, 7th Earl of Angus.2

Children of James Douglas, 3rd Earl of Morton and Catherine Stewart

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 240. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2786. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 1282. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Sir Owen Tudor

M, #101994, b. circa 1400, d. 2 February 1461
Last Edited=23 May 2004
     Sir Owen Tudor was born circa 1400 at Plas Pemmynydd, Wales.1 He was the son of Meredith ap Tudor and Margaret Fychan.1 He married Catherine de France, daughter of Charles VI, Roi de France and Isabelle von Bayern, between 1425 and 1428. However, it is not proven that this marriage actually took place.1 He died on 2 February 1461 at Herefordshire, England, executed by the Yorkists.1
     
     There is some doubt as to whether this marriage took place - see other notes under Owain Tudur. Squire of the body to Henry V and Henry VI, Clerk of the wardrobe of the Queen-Dowager Catherine de Valois. On account of his connection with her he was imprisoned, but at length pardoned by Henry VI, and retired to Wales. He is said to have married the Queen-Dowager, Catherine, widow of Henry V, and the daughter of Charles VI, king of France by Isabella, daughter of Stephen II Duke of Bavaria-Ingolstadt. No reliable record of such a marriage has been found although Henry VII had an intensive search made. Owain Tudor and Catherine, the Queen-Dowager, had four children. Owain Tudur was taken prisoner by the Yorkists at the Battle of Mortimers Cross, 2nd. February, 1461 and was beheaded at Hereford, probably the next day.

Children of Sir Owen Tudor and Catherine de France

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 129. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 73. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Sir Jasper Tudor, 1st and last Duke of Bedford1

M, #101995, b. circa 1431, d. 21 December 1495
Last Edited=22 Nov 2004
     Sir Jasper Tudor, 1st and last Duke of Bedford was born circa 1431 at Hatfield, Hertfordshire, England.1 He was the son of Sir Owen Tudor and Catherine de France.2 He married Katherine Woodville, daughter of Richard Wydevill, 1st Earl Rivers and Jacquetta de Luxembourg, before 7 November 1485.2 He died on 21 December 1495 without legitimate issue.1,2 He was buried at Keynsham Abbey, Somerset, England.1 His will (dated 15 December 1495) was probated on 2 July 1496.2
     He was also known as Jasper of Hatfield.2 He was invested as a Knight on 25 December 1449.2 He gained the title of 1st Earl of Pembroke [England] on 6 March 1452/53.1,2 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) before 23 April 1459.1 On 4 November 1461 he was attainted as a traitor by Act of Parliament, and forfeited all his honours, for his energetic support of the House of Lancaster.1,2 On 9 October 1470 he was temporarily restored to his honours.2 In 1471 he was again attainted.2 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1485.2 He held the office of High Steward of Oxford University between 1485 and 1492.2 He was created 1st Duke of Bedford [England] on 27 October 1485.1,2 On 12 December 1485 he was restored to all his honours, including the Earldom of Pembroke.1 He held the office of Lord Deputy [Ireland] between 1486 and 1494.2
     On his death, all of his honours became extinct.2

Child of Sir Jasper Tudor, 1st and last Duke of Bedford and Mevanvy (?)

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 129. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 73. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 130.


Nataliya Sergeievna Cheremetevskaya1

F, #101996, b. 27 June 1880, d. 26 February 1952
Last Edited=21 Nov 2014
Nataliya, Countess Brasova 2
     Nataliya Sergeievna Cheremetevskaya was born on 27 June 1880 at Moscow, Russia.3 She was the daughter of Sergei Aleksandrovich Cheremetevsky and Ulia Viatscheslavovna Sventitzkya.4 She married, firstly, Sergei Ivanovich Mamontov in 1902.3,2 She and Sergei Ivanovich Mamontov were divorced.3 She married, secondly, Captain Vladimir Vladimirovich Wulfert before 1910.3 She and Captain Vladimir Vladimirovich Wulfert were divorced before 1911.3 She married, thirdly, Mikhail Aleksandrovich Romanov, Grand Duke of Russia, son of Aleksandr III Aleksandrovich Romanov, Tsar of Russia and Marie Sophie Frederikke Dagmar zu Schleswig-Holstein-Sonderburg-Glücksburg, Princess of Denmark, on 15 October 1911 at Vienna, Austria.1 She died on 26 February 1952 at age 71 at Paris, France.3
     She gained the title of Countess Brasova in 1915.3 She gained the title of HSH Princess Nataliya Romanovskya-Brasova on 28 July 1935.3

Child of Nataliya Sergeievna Cheremetevskaya and Sergei Ivanovich Mamontov

Child of Nataliya Sergeievna Cheremetevskaya and Mikhail Aleksandrovich Romanov, Grand Duke of Russia

Citations

  1. [S12] C. Arnold McNaughton, The Book of Kings: A Royal Genealogy, in 3 volumes (London, U.K.: Garnstone Press, 1973), volume 1, page 301. Hereinafter cited as The Book of Kings.
  2. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  3. [S12] C. Arnold McNaughton, The Book of Kings, volume 1, page 302.
  4. [S3] Marlene A. Eilers, Queen Victoria's Descendants (Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1987), page 187. Hereinafter cited as Queen Victoria's Descendants.

Mariya Pavlovna Romanov, Grand Duchess of Russia1

F, #101997, b. 18 April 1890, d. 13 December 1958
Last Edited=10 May 2003
Consanguinity Index=4.99%
     Mariya Pavlovna Romanov, Grand Duchess of Russia was born on 18 April 1890 [6 Apr 1890 O.S.] at St. Petersburg, Russia.2 She was the daughter of Pavel Aleksandrovich Romanov, Grand Duke of Russia and Alexandra zu Schleswig-Holstein-Sonderburg-Glücksburg, Princess of Greece and Denmark. She married Karl Wilhelm Louis Bernadotte, Prince of Sweden, son of Oskar Gustaf V Adolf Bernadotte, King of Sweden and Sophie Marie Viktoria Prinzessin von Baden, on 3 May 1908 [20 Apr 1908 O.S.] at St. Petersburg, Russia.2 She and Karl Wilhelm Louis Bernadotte, Prince of Sweden were divorced on 13 March 1914 at Sweden.2 She married Prince Sergei Mikhailovich Poutiatine, son of Prince Mikhail Sergeiyevitch Poutiatine, on 6 September 1917 at Pavlovsk, Russia. She and Prince Sergei Mikhailovich Poutiatine were divorced after 1918.2 She died on 13 December 1958 at age 68 at Mainau Castle, Konstanz, Germany.2
     She gained the title of Grand Duchess Mariya Pavlovna of Russia.1

Child of Mariya Pavlovna Romanov, Grand Duchess of Russia and Karl Wilhelm Louis Bernadotte, Prince of Sweden

Child of Mariya Pavlovna Romanov, Grand Duchess of Russia and Prince Sergei Mikhailovich Poutiatine

Citations

  1. [S12] C. Arnold McNaughton, The Book of Kings: A Royal Genealogy, in 3 volumes (London, U.K.: Garnstone Press, 1973), volume 1, page 309. Hereinafter cited as The Book of Kings.
  2. [S12] C. Arnold McNaughton, The Book of Kings, volume 1, page 504.

Olga Valerianovna Karnovich1

F, #101998, b. 2 December 1866, d. 2 November 1929
Last Edited=7 Apr 2014
Olga Romanov, Grand Duchess, 1904 2
     Olga Valerianovna Karnovich was born on 2 December 1866 at St. Petersburg, Russia.1 She was the daughter of Valerian Karnovich and Olga Meszaros.1 She married Maj.-Gen. Erich von Pistohlkors on 30 May 1884.1 She and Maj.-Gen. Erich von Pistohlkors were divorced before 1902.1 She married Pavel Aleksandrovich Romanov, Grand Duke of Russia, son of Aleksandr II Nikolaievich Romanov, Tsar of Russia and Marie Prinzessin von Hessen und bei Rhein, on 10 October 1902 at Livorno, Italy.1 She died on 2 November 1929 at age 62 at Paris, France.1
     As a result of her marriage, Olga Valerianovna Karnovich was styled as Countess Hohenfelsen in 1904.1 She was created Princess Olga Paley on 15 August 1915.1

Child of Olga Valerianovna Karnovich and Maj.-Gen. Erich von Pistohlkors

Children of Olga Valerianovna Karnovich and Pavel Aleksandrovich Romanov, Grand Duke of Russia

Citations

  1. [S12] C. Arnold McNaughton, The Book of Kings: A Royal Genealogy, in 3 volumes (London, U.K.: Garnstone Press, 1973), volume 1, page 309. Hereinafter cited as The Book of Kings.
  2. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.

Vladimir Pavlovich Hohenfelsen, Count Hohenfelsen1

M, #101999, b. 9 January 1897, d. 17 July 1918
Last Edited=7 Apr 2014
Prince Vladimir Paley, c 1915 2
     Vladimir Pavlovich Hohenfelsen, Count Hohenfelsen was born on 9 January 1897 at Paris, France.1 He was also reported to have been born on 9 January 1897 at St. Petersburg, Russia. He was the son of Pavel Aleksandrovich Romanov, Grand Duke of Russia and Olga Valerianovna Karnovich. He died on 17 July 1918 at age 21 executed by the Bolsheviks by being thrown down a mineshaft.1
     He gained the title of Count Hohenfelsen.1 He was created Prince Vladimir Paley in 1904.1

Citations

  1. [S12] C. Arnold McNaughton, The Book of Kings: A Royal Genealogy, in 3 volumes (London, U.K.: Garnstone Press, 1973), volume 1, page 309. Hereinafter cited as The Book of Kings.
  2. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.

Irina Pavlovna Romanovskya-Paley, Princess Paley1

F, #102000, b. 21 December 1903, d. 15 November 1990
Last Edited=7 Apr 2014
Princess Irina Paley 2
     Irina Pavlovna Romanovskya-Paley, Princess Paley was born on 21 December 1903 at Paris, France. She was the daughter of Pavel Aleksandrovich Romanov, Grand Duke of Russia and Olga Valerianovna Karnovich. She married, firstly, Feodor Aleksandrovich Romanov, Prince of Russia, son of Aleksandr Mikhailovich Romanov, Grand Duke of Russia and Kseniya Aleksandrovna Romanov, Grand Duchess of Russia, on 31 May 1923 at Paris, France.3 She married, secondly, Hubert de Monbrison, Count de Monbrison on 11 April 1950. She was also reported to have been married on 31 March 1923 at Paris, France. She and Feodor Aleksandrovich Romanov, Prince of Russia were divorced on 22 July 1936.3 She died on 15 November 1990 at age 86.
     She gained the title of Countess Hohenfelsen.4 She was created Princess Irina Paley in 1904.4 She was created HSH Princess Irina Romanovskya-Paley on 7 May 1951.3

Child of Irina Pavlovna Romanovskya-Paley, Princess Paley and Feodor Aleksandrovich Romanov, Prince of Russia

Child of Irina Pavlovna Romanovskya-Paley, Princess Paley and Hubert de Monbrison, Count de Monbrison

Citations

  1. [S12] C. Arnold McNaughton, The Book of Kings: A Royal Genealogy, in 3 volumes (London, U.K.: Garnstone Press, 1973), volume 1, page 323. Hereinafter cited as The Book of Kings.
  2. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  3. [S12] C. Arnold McNaughton, The Book of Kings, volume 1, page 327.
  4. [S12] C. Arnold McNaughton, The Book of Kings, volume 1, page 309.