Sir John Bardolf, 3rd Lord Bardolf1

M, #102971, b. 13 January 1312/13, d. between July 1363 and August 1363
Last Edited=13 Nov 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Sir John Bardolf, 3rd Lord Bardolf was born on 13 January 1312/13.1,2 He was the son of Sir Thomas Bardolf, 2nd Lord Bardolf and Agnes de Grandson.1 He married Elizabeth d'Amorie, Lady d'Amorie, daughter of Roger d'Amorie, 1st Lord d'Amorie and Elizabeth de Clare, in 1326.1 He died between July 1363 and August 1363 at Assisi, Italy.1
     He succeeded to the title of 3rd Lord Bardolf [E., 1299] on 15 December 1329.1 On 26 March 1335 he had seizin of his lands.1 He fought in the campaigns in Scotland, Germany and Brittany.1 He was invested as a Knight Banneret in 1345.1

Child of Sir John Bardolf, 3rd Lord Bardolf and Elizabeth d'Amorie, Lady d'Amorie

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 418. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 64. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 419.

Lord Edward Spencer-Churchill1

M, #102972, b. 28 March 1853, d. 5 May 1911
Last Edited=4 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=6.47%
     Lord Edward Spencer-Churchill was born on 28 March 1853.1 He was the son of George Spencer-Churchill, 6th Duke of Marlborough and Jane Francis Clinton Stewart.1 He married Augusta Warburton, daughter of Major George Drought Warburton and Hon. Elizabeth Augusta Bateman-Hanbury, on 15 September 1874.2 He died on 5 May 1911 at age 58.1
     He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Worcestershire.2

Children of Lord Edward Spencer-Churchill and Augusta Warburton

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 2, page 1868, says 11 Oct. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S8] BP1999. [S8]

Gluniarainn, King of Dublin1

M, #102973, d. 989
Last Edited=8 Jul 2005
     Gluniarainn, King of Dublin was the son of Olaf Cuaran, King of Northumbria and unknown daughter of Scotland.1 He died in 989.1
     He gained the title of King Gluniarainn of Dublin.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 170. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Lady Margaret Clifford1

F, #102974, b. 1540, d. 29 September 1596
Last Edited=23 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.55%
Margaret, Countess of Derby 2
     Lady Margaret Clifford was born in 1540. She was the daughter of Henry Clifford, 2nd Earl of Cumberland and Lady Eleanor Brandon.1,3 She married Henry Stanley, 4th Earl of Derby, son of Edward Stanley, 3rd Earl of Derby and Lady Dorothy Howard, on 7 February 1555.1 She died on 29 September 1596.1
      From 7 February 1555, her married name became Stanley. As a result of her marriage, Lady Margaret Clifford was styled as Countess of Derby on 24 October 1572.

Children of Lady Margaret Clifford and Henry Stanley, 4th Earl of Derby

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1101. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Ludovico I di Savoia, Baron de Vaud1

M, #102975, b. 1254, d. 10 January 1302
Last Edited=11 Aug 2013
     Ludovico I di Savoia, Baron de Vaud was born in 1254.2 He was the son of Tommaso II Conte di Savoia Conte di Piemonte and Beatrice Fieschi.2 He married Adeline de Haute-Lorraine, daughter of Mathieu II Duc de Haute-Lorraine and Catherina de Limburg.3 He married Jeanne de Montfort-Castres in February 1278.2 He married Isabelle d'Aulnay on 1 May 1301.2 He died on 10 January 1302 at Naples, Italy.2
     He gained the title of Baron de Vaud.1

Child of Ludovico I di Savoia, Baron de Vaud and Isabelle d'Aulnay

Child of Ludovico I di Savoia, Baron de Vaud and Jeanne de Montfort-Castres

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 418. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3268] Hans Harmsen, "re: Chester Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 21 August 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Chester Family."
  3. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.


Matilda Plantagenet, Countess of Leicester1

F, #102976, b. 4 April 1339, d. 10 April 1362
Last Edited=22 May 2004
Consanguinity Index=0.19%
     Matilda Plantagenet, Countess of Leicester was born on 4 April 1339.2 She was the daughter of Henry Grosmont of Derby Plantagenet, 1st Duke of Lancaster and Isabella de Beaumont.1 She married, firstly, Sir Ralph Stafford, son of Ralph de Stafford, 1st Earl of Stafford and Margaret Audley, Baroness Audley, on 1 November 1344.2 She married, secondly, Wilhelm V Herzog von Bayern in 1352.2 She died on 10 April 1362 at age 23 at England, from the bubonic plague, without issue.2,1
     She was also known as Maud Plantagenet.1 She succeeded to the title of Countess of Leicester on 23 March 1361.2

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 228. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 76. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Lady Elizabeth Howard

F, #102977, b. between 1472 and 1497, d. 3 April 1538
Last Edited=31 Jan 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lady Elizabeth Howard was born between 1472 and 1497. She was the daughter of Thomas Howard, 2nd Duke of Norfolk and Elizabeth Tylney. She married Thomas Boleyn, 1st Earl of Wiltshire, son of Sir William Boleyn and Margaret Butler. She died on 3 April 1538.
      Her married name became Boleyn.

Children of Lady Elizabeth Howard and Thomas Boleyn, 1st Earl of Wiltshire

George Rochford Boleyn, Lord Rochford

M, #102978, d. 17 May 1536
Last Edited=19 Oct 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.13%
     George Rochford Boleyn, Lord Rochford was the son of Thomas Boleyn, 1st Earl of Wiltshire and Lady Elizabeth Howard. He married Jane Parker, daughter of Henry Parker, 10th Baron Morley and Alice St. John.1 He died on 17 May 1536, beheaded.
     He gained the title of Lord Rochford.

Citations

  1. [S5792] Robin Dening, "re: Rochfort Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 2 January 2012. Hereinafter cited as "re: Rochfort Family."

Mary Boleyn1

F, #102979, d. 19 July 1543
Last Edited=8 Mar 2009
Consanguinity Index=0.13%
Mary Boleyn2
     Mary Boleyn was the daughter of Thomas Boleyn, 1st Earl of Wiltshire and Lady Elizabeth Howard.1 She married, secondly, Sir William Stafford, son of Sir Humphrey Stafford and Margaret Fogge.3 She married, firstly, William Cary, son of Thomas Cary and Margaret Spencer, on 4 February 1520/21.1 She died on 19 July 1543.1
      Her married name became Stafford.3 From 4 February 1520/21, her married name became Carey.1 She and Henry VIII Tudor, King of England were associated circa 1526.1

Children of Mary Boleyn and William Cary

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VI, page 627. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  3. [S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 400.

Henry Crane1

M, #102980, d. before 1589
Last Edited=1 Jun 2008
     Henry Crane married Catherine Jernegan, daughter of John Jernegan, before 1589.1 He died before 1589.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1382. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]