Cicely Willoughby1

F, #2671
Last Edited=21 Oct 2009
     Cicely Willoughby was the daughter of Sir William Willoughby.1 She married Edward Sutton, 2nd Lord Dudley, son of Sir Edmund Sutton and Joyce Tiptoft.2
      Her married name became Sutton.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 848. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1192. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sir William Willoughby1

M, #2672
Last Edited=2 Jun 2008

Child of Sir William Willoughby

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 848. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Thomas Ogilvy of Westercraig1

M, #2673, b. before 1547, d. before 1577
Last Edited=27 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.48%
     Thomas Ogilvy of Westercraig was born before 1547.1 He was the son of James Ogilvy, 4th Lord Ogilvy of Airlie and Helen Sinclair.1 He married, firstly, Janet Fraser, daughter of Thomas Fraser, 2nd Lord (Fraser of) Lovat and Janet Gordon, before 15 May 1556.2 He married, secondly, Beatrix Chisholm, daughter of unknown Chisholm, circa 1569, during the lifetime of his first wife.2 He died before 1577.2
      On 17 December 1549 James Ogilvy granted an annuity to his uncle, Thomas Ogilvy, out of the lands of Airlie.1 His marriage to Beatrix Chisholm was annulled in 1573/74.2

Child of Thomas Ogilvy of Westercraig and Beatrix Chisholm

Child of Thomas Ogilvy of Westercraig

Children of Thomas Ogilvy of Westercraig and Janet Fraser

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 71. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume I, page 117. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.
  3. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage, volume IX, page 8.

Alexandra Donaldson1

F, #2674
Last Edited=15 Jul 2014
     Alexandra Donaldson is the daughter of Hon. Thomas Hay Donaldson and Natalie Wadkovsky.1

Citations

  1. [S466] Notices, The Telegraph, London, UK. Hereinafter cited as The Telegraph.

Henry Dudley1

M, #2675
Last Edited=16 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.19%
     Henry Dudley was the son of John Sutton, 3rd Lord Dudley and Lady Cicely Grey.1 He married unknown Ashton, daughter of Sir Christopher Ashton.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1192. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


George Dudley1

M, #2676
Last Edited=16 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.19%
     George Dudley is the son of John Sutton, 3rd Lord Dudley and Lady Cicely Grey.1
     He was a soldier at Calais, France.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1192. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Katherine Brydges1

F, #2677, b. 1524, d. circa April 1566
Last Edited=11 Jul 2012
     Katherine Brydges was born in 1524.2 She was the daughter of John Brydges, 1st Baron Chandos of Sudeley and Elizabeth Grey.1 She married Edward Sutton, 4th Lord Dudley, son of John Sutton, 3rd Lord Dudley and Lady Cicely Grey, in 1556.1 She died circa April 1566.1 She was buried on 28 April 1566.1
      Her married name became Dudley. From 1556, her married name became Sutton.1

Child of Katherine Brydges and Edward Sutton, 4th Lord Dudley

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1192. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6265] Unknown compiler, compiler, "Wharfedale & Craven Genealogicial Study"; Ancestral File unknown repository, unknown repository address. Hereinafter cited as "Wharfedale & Craven Genealogicial Study."

John Brydges, 1st Baron Chandos of Sudeley1

M, #2678, b. 9 March 1491/92, d. 12 April 1557
Last Edited=10 May 2014
     John Brydges, 1st Baron Chandos of Sudeley was born on 9 March 1491/92 at Cubberley, Gloucestershire, England.1 He was baptised on 9 March 1491/92 at Cubberley, Gloucestershire, England.1 He was the son of Sir Giles Brugge, 6th Lord Chaundos and Isabel Baynham.1 He married Elizabeth Grey, daughter of Edmund Grey, 9th Lord Grey (of Wilton) and Florence Hastinges, in 1512 at Wilton on Wye, Herefordshire, England.2 He died on 12 April 1557 at age 65 at Sudeley Castle, Winchcombe, Gloucestershire, England.1 He was buried on 3 May 1557 at Sudeley Castle, Winchcombe, Gloucestershire, England.1 His will was probated on 28 May 1557.1
     He succeeded to the title of 7th Lord Chaundos [E., 1337] on 1 December 1511, de jure.3 He fought in the French Wars, at Therouenne and Tournay.1 He was invested as a Knight in 1513.1 He fought in the Battle of the Spurs on 16 August 1513.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Gloucestershire between 1529 and 1536.1 He held the office of Ranger of Whichwood Forest in 1536.1 He held the office of Keeper of Langley Manor in 1536.1 He held the office of Constable of Sudeley Castle, Gloucestershire in 1538.1 He held the office of Groom of the Privy Chamber in 1539.1 He held the office of Deputy Governor of Boulogne.1 He held the office of Sheriff of Gloucestershire from 1549 to 1550.1 He obtained a grant from Queen Anne the grant of Castle and manor of Sudeley, after being instrumental suppressing Wyatt's rebellion.1 He held the office of Lieutenant of the Tower of London between August 1553 and June 1554.1 He was created 1st Baron Chandos of Sudeley, co. Gloucester [England] on 8 April 1554.1 On 12 April 1554 he assisted Lady Jane Grey to the scaffold.1 His last will was dated 2 March 1555/56. He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.4
     

Children of John Brydges, 1st Baron Chandos of Sudeley and Elizabeth Grey

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 126. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6265] Unknown compiler, compiler, "Wharfedale & Craven Genealogicial Study"; Ancestral File unknown repository, unknown repository address. Hereinafter cited as "Wharfedale & Craven Genealogicial Study."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 152.
  4. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), Brydges, John. Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  5. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1192. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  6. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 15. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Lady Jane Stanley1

F, #2679, d. circa August 1569
Last Edited=6 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.18%
     Lady Jane Stanley was the daughter of Edward Stanley, 3rd Earl of Derby and Lady Dorothy Howard.1 She married Edward Sutton, 4th Lord Dudley, son of John Sutton, 3rd Lord Dudley and Lady Cicely Grey, in 1566/67.1 She died circa August 1569.1 She was buried on 4 September 1569.1
      From 1566/67, her married name became Sutton.1 From 1566/67, her married name became Dudley.1

Children of Lady Jane Stanley and Edward Sutton, 4th Lord Dudley

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1102. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Edward Stanley, 3rd Earl of Derby1

M, #2680, b. 10 May 1509, d. 24 October 1572
Last Edited=9 Apr 2013
Consanguinity Index=1.96%
Edward Stanley, 3rd Earl of Derby 2
     Edward Stanley, 3rd Earl of Derby was born on 10 May 1509.1 He was the son of Thomas Stanley, 2nd Earl of Derby and Anne Hastings.1 He married, secondly, Margaret Barlow, daughter of Ellis Barlow.1 He married, firstly, Lady Dorothy Howard, daughter of Thomas Howard, 2nd Duke of Norfolk and Agnes Tilney, circa 21 February 1530.1 He married, thirdly, Mary Cotton, daughter of Rt. Hon. Sir George Cotton, before 1 January 1561/62.1 He died on 24 October 1572 at age 63.1
     He succeeded to the title of 4th Lord Stanley [E., 1456] on 23 May 1521.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Derby [E., 1485] on 23 May 1521.1 He succeeded to the title of 11th Lord Strange, of Knokyn on 23 May 1521.1 He succeeded to the title of 7th Lord Mohun on 23 May 1521.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.) in 1533.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1547.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Lancashire between 1552 and 1572.1 He held the office of Lord High Steward in 1553.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1553.1 He held the office of Vice-Admiral of Lancashire and Cheshire between 1553 and 1569.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1558.1 He held the office of Chamberlain of Chester between 1559 and 1565.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Cheshire between 1569 and 1572.1

Child of Edward Stanley, 3rd Earl of Derby

Children of Edward Stanley, 3rd Earl of Derby and Lady Dorothy Howard

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1101. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S35] BLG1965 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S35]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]