Bridget Plantagenet

F, #104981, b. before 1526
Last Edited=22 May 2004
Consanguinity Index=0.15%
     Bridget Plantagenet was born before 1526. She is the daughter of Arthur Plantagenet, 1st Viscount Lisle and Elizabeth Grey, 6th Baroness Lisle.

Honora Grenville1

F, #104982, b. between 1493 and 1495, d. 1566
Last Edited=1 May 2002
     Honora Grenville was born between 1493 and 1495.1 She was the daughter of Sir Thomas Grenville.1 She married Arthur Plantagenet, 1st Viscount Lisle, son of Edward IV Plantagenet, King of England and Elizabeth Waite. She died in 1566.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 141. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Thomas Lumley1

M, #104983
Last Edited=21 Sep 2008
     Thomas Lumley was the son of George Lumley, Lord Lumley.1 He married Elizabeth (?), daughter of Edward IV Plantagenet, King of England and Elizabeth Waite.2

Child of Thomas Lumley

Child of Thomas Lumley and Elizabeth (?)

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume X, page 34. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 141. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3943. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Catherine Plantagenet

F, #104984
Last Edited=22 Jan 2011
     Catherine Plantagenet was born illegitimately.1 She was the daughter of Richard III Plantagenet, King of England. She married William Herbert, 2nd Earl of Pembroke, son of William Herbert, 1st Earl of Pembroke, between 3 March 1484 and 29 September 1484.1
      From between 3 March 1484 and 29 September 1484, her married name became Herbert.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume X, page 402. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

John of Gloucester

M, #104985, b. circa 1470, d. circa 1499
Last Edited=22 Jan 2011
     John of Gloucester was born circa 1470 illegitimately.1 He was the son of Richard III Plantagenet, King of England. He died circa 1499 execution.1
     He was a member of the House of Plantagenet. He held the office of Captain of Calais on 11 March 1485.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 143. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Richard Plantagenet

M, #104986, b. 1469, d. 1550
Last Edited=22 Jan 2011
     Richard Plantagenet was born in 1469 illegitimately.1 He was the son of Richard III Plantagenet, King of England. He died in 1550 at Eastwell, Kent, England.1 He was buried at Eastwell, Kent, England.
     He was a stonemason.

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 143. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.


Humphrey Stafford, Earl of Stafford1

M, #104987, d. 17 December 1457
Last Edited=27 Jan 2013
Consanguinity Index=2.4%
     Humphrey Stafford, Earl of Stafford was the son of Humphrey Stafford, 1st Duke of Buckingham and Lady Anne Neville.2 He married Margaret Beaufort, daughter of Edmund Beaufort, 1st Duke of Somerset and Lady Eleanor Beauchamp, in 1448.3 He married Margaret Beaufort, daughter of Edmund Beaufort, 1st Duke of Somerset and Lady Eleanor Beauchamp, in 1455.1 He died on 17 December 1457, in the lifetime of the father on or after and possibly after 19 Jan 1457/8.3
     He was styled as Earl of Stafford.2 He fought in the First Battle of St. Albans on 22 May 1455, on the Lancastrian side, where he was wounded.2

Children of Humphrey Stafford, Earl of Stafford and Margaret Beaufort

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 105. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 388. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3707. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 106.

Elizabeth Herbert, Baroness Herbert1

F, #104988, b. circa 1476, d. between 29 January 1509 and 21 March 1513
Last Edited=11 Apr 2004
     Elizabeth Herbert, Baroness Herbert was born circa 1476.1 She was the daughter of William Herbert, 2nd Earl of Pembroke and Mary Wydeville.1 She married Charles Somerset, 1st Earl of Worcester, son of Henry Beaufort, 2nd Duke of Somerset and Joan Hill, on 2 June 1492.1 She died between 29 January 1509 and 21 March 1513.1 She was buried at St. George's Chapel, Windsor Castle, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1
     She succeeded to the title of 3rd Baroness Herbert [E., 1461] on 16 July 1491, suo jure.1 From 2 June 1492, her married name became Somerset.

Child of Elizabeth Herbert, Baroness Herbert and Charles Somerset, 1st Earl of Worcester

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 848. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 851.

John de la Pole, 2nd Duke of Suffolk

M, #104989, b. 27 September 1442, d. between 29 October 1491 and 27 October 1492
Last Edited=9 Jan 2009
     John de la Pole, 2nd Duke of Suffolk was born on 27 September 1442. He was the son of William de la Pole, 1st Duke of Suffolk and Alice Chaucer.1,2 He married, firstly, Lady Margaret Beaufort, daughter of John Beaufort, 1st Duke of Somerset and Margaret Beauchamp, between 28 January 1450 and 7 February 1450.3,4 He married, secondly, Elizabeth Plantagenet, daughter of Richard Plantagenet, 3rd Duke of York and Lady Cecily Neville, circa August 1461.5 He died between 29 October 1491 and 27 October 1492.
     He gained the title of 2nd Duke of Suffolk in 1450. His marriage to Lady Margaret Beaufort was annulled before 24 March 1453.3

Children of John de la Pole, 2nd Duke of Suffolk and Elizabeth Plantagenet

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/1, page 443. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/1, page 448.
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 148. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  4. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 220. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  5. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 135.

Marie Eleonore von der Mark-Kleve1

F, #104990, b. 16 June 1550, d. 1 June 1608
Last Edited=2 Jun 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.51%
     Marie Eleonore von der Mark-Kleve was born on 16 June 1550 at Kleve, Germany.1 She was the daughter of Wilhelm IV von der Mark Herzog von Kleve Jülich und Berg en Gelre and Maria Erzherzogin von Österreich. She married Albrecht Friedrich Herzog in Preußen, son of Albrecht Herzog in Preußen and Anne Marie von Braunschweig-Kalenberg, in 1573. She died on 1 June 1608 at age 57.1

Children of Marie Eleonore von der Mark-Kleve and Albrecht Friedrich Herzog in Preußen

Citations

  1. [S3268] Hans Harmsen, "re: Chester Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 21 August 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Chester Family."