Sir Henry Percy, Lord Percy1

M, #107251, b. 20 May 1364, d. 21 July 1403
Last Edited=18 Dec 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.18%
     Sir Henry Percy, Lord Percy was born on 20 May 1364 at Alnwick Castle, Northumberland, England.2 He was the son of Henry de Percy, 1st Earl of Northumberland and Margaret de Neville. He married Elizabeth de Mortimer, daughter of Edmund de Mortimer, 3rd Earl of March and Philippa Plantagenet, Countess of Ulster, before 1 May 1380.1 He died on 21 July 1403 at age 39 at Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England, killed in action.2
      Sir Henry Percy, Lord Percy also went by the nick-name of Harry 'Hotspur'.3 He was styled as Lord Percy.3 He fought in the Battle of Otterburn at Cheviot Hills, Northumberland, England, where he and his brother, Sir Ralph Percy, were made prisoners, and James, Earl of Douglas was slain. He fought in the Battle of Shrewsbury on 21 July 1403.1 In January 1403/4 His insurrection was declared treason, and he was attainted and his titles forfeited.4

Children of Sir Henry Percy, Lord Percy and Elizabeth de Mortimer

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 95. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S125] Richard Glanville-Brown, online <e-mail address>, Richard Glanville-Brown (RR 2, Milton, Ontario, Canada), downloaded 17 August 2005.
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 550. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume IX, page 712.

Henry de Percy, 1st Earl of Northumberland1

M, #107252, b. 3 February 1392/93, d. 22 May 1455
Last Edited=3 Apr 2013
Consanguinity Index=1.43%
     Henry de Percy, 1st Earl of Northumberland was born on 3 February 1392/93 at Alnwick Castle, Northumberland, England.2 He was the son of Sir Henry Percy, Lord Percy and Elizabeth de Mortimer.1 He married Lady Eleanor de Neville, daughter of Ralph de Neville, 1st Earl of Westmorland and Lady Joan de Beaufort, after October 1414 at Alnwick, Northumberland, England.3 He died on 22 May 1455 at age 62 at St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England, killed in action. He was buried at Abbey of St. Albans, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England.4
     He held the office of Lord High Constable [England]. He was created 1st Earl of Northumberland [England] on 16 March 1415/16.5,6 He fought in the First Battle of St. Albans on 22 May 1455.

Children of Henry de Percy, 1st Earl of Northumberland and Lady Eleanor de Neville

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 95. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S125] Richard Glanville-Brown, online <e-mail address>, Richard Glanville-Brown (RR 2, Milton, Ontario, Canada), downloaded 17 August 2005.
  3. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 17. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  4. [S1545] Mitchell Adams, "re: West Ancestors," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 6 December 2005 - 19 June 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: West Ancestors."
  5. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 96.
  6. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IX, page 715. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  7. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume V, page 33.
  8. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VI, page 180.

Sir Thomas Cobham1

M, #107253
Last Edited=6 Sep 2010
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Sir Thomas Cobham married Elizabeth Chidiok, daughter of Sir John Chidiok, before 5 November 1438.1
     He lived at Sterborough, Surrey, England.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1442. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Henry Stafford, 2nd Duke of Buckingham1

M, #107254, b. 4 September 1455, d. 2 November 1483
Last Edited=27 Jan 2013
Consanguinity Index=3.12%
     Henry Stafford, 2nd Duke of Buckingham was born on 4 September 1455.2 He was the son of Humphrey Stafford, Earl of Stafford and Margaret Beaufort.1 He married Katherine Woodville, daughter of Richard Wydevill, 1st Earl Rivers and Jacquetta de Luxembourg, circa February 1466.3 He died on 2 November 1483 at age 28 at Salisbury, Wiltshire, England, beheaded for treason, without a trial.2 He was buried at Grey Friars, Northampton, Northamptonshire, England.2
     He held the office of Constable of Nottingham Castle on 17 June 1460.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Duke of Buckingham [E., 1444] on 10 July 1460.2 He succeeded to the title of 4th Earl of Buckingham [E., 1377] on 10 July 1460.2 He was Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.) in 1465.4 He was invested as a Knight on 26 May 1465.2 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1474.2 He held the office of Warden of the Cinque Ports in 1483.2 He held the office of Hereditary Lord High Constable on 15 July 1483.2 He joined in the plot to place the Earl of Richmond on the throne.2 He was also attainted.2

Children of Henry Stafford, 2nd Duke of Buckingham and Katherine Woodville

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 105. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 388. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 130.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3707. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sir Thomas de Camoys, 1st Lord Camoys1

M, #107255, b. circa 1360, d. 28 March 1421
Last Edited=4 Jan 2013
     Sir Thomas de Camoys, 1st Lord Camoys was born circa 1360 at Bourne, Cambridgeshire, England.2 He was the son of Sir John Camoys and Elizabeth de Latimer.3,2 He married, firstly, Elizabeth Louches, daughter of William Louches.1 He married, secondly, Elizabeth de Mortimer, daughter of Edmund de Mortimer, 3rd Earl of March and Philippa Plantagenet, Countess of Ulster, after June 1406.1,2 He died on 28 March 1421.4,1 He was buried at Trotton, Sussex, England.5
     He was invested as a Knight Banneret before 1383.5 He was created 1st Lord Camoys [England by writ] on 20 August 1383.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) circa 1415.1 He fought in the Battle of Agincourt on 25 October 1415, where he commanded the left wing of the English Army.1 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.6
     

Child of Sir Thomas de Camoys, 1st Lord Camoys and Elizabeth Louches

Children of Sir Thomas de Camoys, 1st Lord Camoys and Elizabeth de Mortimer

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 657. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3470] Marian Hastings, "re: Hastings Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 31 Deember 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Hastings Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 96, says 1419. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  5. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 507. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  6. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), Camoys, Thomas de. Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  7. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 96.


Sir Roger de Camoys1

M, #107256, b. circa 1406, d. after 9 August 1473
Last Edited=9 Feb 2011
     Sir Roger de Camoys was born circa 1406.1 He was the son of Sir Thomas de Camoys, 1st Lord Camoys and Elizabeth de Mortimer.2 He married, firstly, Isabel (?) before 3 March 1437/38.3 He married, secondly, Isabel de Beaunoy in 1448 in a by Papal licence marriage.1 He died after 9 August 1473.4
     He was invested as a Knight before February 1427.5 In 1428 he was in possession of his father’s estates in various counties including Huntingdonshire. He was described in April 1429 as ‘Roger lord de Camoys’ but never summoned to Parliament, although this description and similar others in numerous documents suggest he was recognized as a lord.1 In 1436 he helped to relieve the garrison at Calais.5 Before November 1444 he was captured by his enemies and held in various prisons.5 He held the office of Seneschal of Guienne, France in July 1453.1 On 9 August 1473 he remitted all action outstanding against William, Lord Hastings.4

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 657. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 96. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 138. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  4. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV, page 139.
  5. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 511. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Sir John Grey, 1st Comte de Tancarville1

M, #107257, b. after 1384, d. 22 March 1420/21
Last Edited=30 Nov 2008
     Sir John Grey, 1st Comte de Tancarville was born after 1384.2 He was the son of Sir Thomas Grey and Joan de Mowbray.3 He married Joan de Cherleton, daughter of Edward Cherleton, 5th Baron Cherleton and Alianore de Holand, Countess of March.1 He died on 22 March 1420/21 at Beaugé, killed in action.4
     He fought in the Battle of Agincourt in 1415.4 He held the office of Captain of Mortagne in October 1417.4 In November 1417 he was granted the castle and seigneurie of Tilly by King HEnry V.4 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1418.5,4 He was created 1st Comte de Tancarville [Normandy] on 31 January 1418/19.6,1 He fought in the Battle of Beaugé on 22 March 1420/21.4 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.7
     

Child of Sir John Grey, 1st Comte de Tancarville and Joan de Cherleton

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 96. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VI, page 136. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1660. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 162.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VI, page 137.
  7. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.

Joyce de Cherleton1

F, #107258, b. circa 1403, d. 22 September 1446
Last Edited=1 Dec 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.47%
     Joyce de Cherleton was born circa 1403.1 She was the daughter of Edward Cherleton, 5th Baron Cherleton and Alianore de Holand, Countess of March.1 She married John Tiptoft, 1st Lord Tiptoft, son of Payn Tybotot, after 28 February 1422.1 She died on 22 September 1446.2
      From after 28 February 1422, her married name became Tiptoft. As a result of her marriage, Joyce de Cherleton was styled as Lady Tiptoft in 1426.

Children of Joyce de Cherleton and John Tiptoft, 1st Lord Tiptoft

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 96. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 843. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 846.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 842.

Jean II, Vicomte de Beaumont1

M, #107259
Last Edited=12 May 2004
     Jean II, Vicomte de Beaumont is the son of Robert, Vicomte de Beaumont and Marie, Dame de Chastelais.1 He married, firstly, Isabel d'Harcourt, daughter of Jean III, Vicomte de Châtellérault.1 He married Marguerite de Poitiers, daughter of Aymer IV, Comte de Valentinois.1
     He gained the title of Vicomte de Beaumont.1

Children of Jean II, Vicomte de Beaumont and Marguerite de Poitiers

Children of Jean II, Vicomte de Beaumont and Isabel d'Harcourt

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 227. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Anne of Woodstock, Countess of Buckingham1

F, #107260, b. April 1383, d. between 16 October 1438 and 24 October 1438
Last Edited=27 Jan 2013
Consanguinity Index=1.62%
     Anne of Woodstock, Countess of Buckingham was born in April 1383.2 She was the daughter of Thomas of Woodstock, 1st and last Duke of Gloucester and Lady Eleanor de Bohun.3 She married, firstly, Thomas de Stafford, 3rd Earl of Stafford, son of Hugh de Stafford, 2nd Earl of Stafford and Philippa Beauchamp, circa 1390.2 She married, secondly, Edmund Stafford, 5th Earl of Stafford, son of Hugh de Stafford, 2nd Earl of Stafford and Philippa Beauchamp, before 28 June 1398.2 She married, thirdly, Sir William Bourchier, 1st Count of Eu, son of Sir William Bourchier and Alianore de Lovayne, before 20 November 1405.2 She died between 16 October 1438 and 24 October 1438.4 She was buried at Llanthony Priory, Llanthony, Monmouthshire, Wales.4
      With another daughter (d young).5 She gained the title of Countess of Northampton in 1399.2 She gained the title of Lady of Brecknock and Holderness in 1399.2 She succeeded to the title of 2nd Countess of Buckingham [E., 1377] in 1399.1 She gained the title of Countess of Hereford in 1399.2 She was invested as a Lady Companion, Order of the Garter (L.G.) in 1405.2 On 10 November 1405 she was pardoned. From before 20 November 1405, her married name became Bourchier.2

Children of Anne of Woodstock, Countess of Buckingham and Edmund Stafford, 5th Earl of Stafford

Children of Anne of Woodstock, Countess of Buckingham and Sir William Bourchier, 1st Count of Eu

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 97. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 114.
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 388. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 115.
  5. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3707. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 248.