Margaret Beaufort1

F, #102731, d. 1474
Last Edited=27 Jan 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.28%
     Margaret Beaufort was the daughter of Edmund Beaufort, 1st Duke of Somerset and Lady Eleanor Beauchamp.2 She married Humphrey Stafford, Earl of Stafford, son of Humphrey Stafford, 1st Duke of Buckingham and Lady Anne Neville, in 1448.3 She married, firstly, Humphrey Stafford, Earl of Stafford, son of Humphrey Stafford, 1st Duke of Buckingham and Lady Anne Neville, in 1455.1 She married, secondly, Sir Richard Darrell after 1455.4 She died in 1474.4
      From 1455, her married name became Stafford.1 From after 1455, her married name became Dayrell.4

Children of Margaret Beaufort and Humphrey Stafford, Earl of Stafford

Child of Margaret Beaufort and Sir Richard Darrell

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 105. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 342. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3707. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 106.

Elizabeth Beaufort1

F, #102732, d. before 1492
Last Edited=31 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.28%
     Elizabeth Beaufort was the daughter of Edmund Beaufort, 1st Duke of Somerset and Lady Eleanor Beauchamp. She married Sir Henry Lewes.1 She died before 1492.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 106. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

William Pole-Tylney-Long-Wellesley, 4th Earl of Mornington1

M, #102733, b. 22 May 1788, d. 1 July 1857
Last Edited=8 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.05%
     William Pole-Tylney-Long-Wellesley, 4th Earl of Mornington was born on 22 May 1788.1 He was the son of William Wellesley-Pole, 3rd Earl of Mornington and Katherine Elizabeth Forbes.1 He married, firstly, Catherine Tylney-Long, daughter of Sir James Tylney-Long, 7th Bt. and Lady Catherine Sydney Windsor, on 14 March 1812 at St. James's, Westminster, London, England.2 He married, secondly, Helena Paterson, daughter of Colonel Thomas Paterson and Anne Porterfield, on 10 November 1828.2 He died on 1 July 1857 at age 69 at Thayer Street, Marylebone, London, England.1
     He was given the name of William Wellesley-Pole at birth.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for St. Ives between 1812 and 1818.2 On 14 January 1812 his name was legally changed to William Pole-Tylney-Long-Wellesley by Royal License.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for Wiltshire between 1818 and 1820.2 He held the office of a Gentleman Usher and Daily Waiter between 1822 and 1824.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for St. Ives between 1830 and 1831.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Essex between 1831 and 1832.2 He succeeded to the title of 4th Viscount Wellesley of Dangan Castle [I., 1760] on 22 February 1845.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Maryborough of Maryborough [U.K., 1821] on 22 February 1845.1 He succeeded to the title of 5th Baron of Mornington [I., 1746] on 22 February 1845.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Earl of Mornington [I., 1760] on 22 February 1845.1 He held the office of Secretary Embassy and Minister to Constantinople and Copenhagen.4
     Cockayne quotes from the Annual Register, "Of the miseries which followed this marriage [to Catherine Tylney-Long], and of the subsequent scandals of the deceased's career, it is better to say nothing. The vast property he had acquired by marriage and all that came from his own family, was squandered; and, after many years of poverty and profligacy, he subsisted on a weekly pension from his relatives, the late and present Dukes of Wellington", written in 1857. Cockayne then adds "among other estates thus sold was Wanstead House, Essx, the erection of which had cost more than £360,000, but (in 1823) fetched only £10,000, the materials being cleared by Lady Day in 1825; also Tylney Park, near Rotherfield, Hampshire."5 His obituary in the Morning Chronicle read "Redeemed by no single virtue, adorned by no single grace, his life has gone out without even a flicker of repentance; his 'retirement' was that of one who was deservedly avoided by all men."5

Children of William Pole-Tylney-Long-Wellesley, 4th Earl of Mornington and Catherine Tylney-Long

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IX, page 239. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume IX, page 240.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume IX, page 236.
  4. [S8] BP1999 volume 2, page 2972. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume IX, page 241.
  6. [S9] Charles Kidd and David Williamson, editor, DeBretts Peerage and Baronetage (London, U.K.: DeBrett's Peerage, 1999), volume 2, page 2972. Hereinafter cited as DeBretts Peerage, 1999.
  7. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume III, page 259. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Hon. Serena Alleyne Stanhope1

F, #102734, b. 1 March 1970
Last Edited=31 Mar 2012
David Armstrong-Jones, Viscount Linley and Hon. Serena Stanhope.
Marriage, 8 October 1993 2
     Hon. Serena Alleyne Stanhope was born on 1 March 1970.3 She is the daughter of Charles Henry Leicester Stanhope, 12th Earl of Harrington and Virginia Alleyne Freeman-Jackson.4,5 She married David Albert Charles Armstrong-Jones, Viscount Linley, son of Antony Charles Robert Armstrong-Jones, 1st Earl of Snowdon and Margaret Rose Windsor, Princess of the United Kingdom, on 8 October 1993.1
      From 8 October 1993, her married name became Armstrong-Jones.

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page cv. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S300] Michael Rhodes, "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection."
  3. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1796. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S9] Charles Kidd and David Williamson, editor, DeBretts Peerage and Baronetage (London, U.K.: DeBrett's Peerage, 1999), volume 1, page cv. Hereinafter cited as DeBretts Peerage, 1999.
  6. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

William Bardolf1

M, #102735, d. 1 December 1289
Last Edited=20 Dec 2008
     William Bardolf was the son of William Bardolf.1 He married Julian de Gournay, daughter of Hugh de Gournay.1 He died on 1 December 1289.1
     He lived at Shelford, Nottinghamshire, England.1 He lived at Wormegay, Norfolk, England.1

Child of William Bardolf and Julian de Gournay

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 417. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


Eleanor de Holand1

F, #102736, b. circa 1406
Last Edited=24 Jan 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.79%
     Eleanor de Holand was born illegitimately circa 1406.1 She was the daughter of Edmund de Holand, 4th/7th Earl of Kent and Constance Langley.1 A contract for the marriage of Eleanor de Holand and James Tuchet, 5th Lord Audley (of Heleigh) was signed on 16 March 1429/30.2
     As a result of her marriage, Eleanor de Holand was styled as Baroness Audley on 16 March 1429/30. From 16 March 1429/30, her married name became Tuchet.1,2

Children of Eleanor de Holand and James Tuchet, 5th Lord Audley (of Heleigh)

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 111. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 341. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 346.
  4. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Katherine Howard1

F, #102737, d. after 29 June 1478
Last Edited=26 May 2008
     Katherine Howard was the daughter of Sir Robert Howard and Lady Margaret Mowbray.2 She married Sir Edward Neville, 1st Lord Abergavenny, son of Ralph de Neville, 1st Earl of Westmorland and Lady Joan de Beaufort, on 15 October 1448, by special dispensation.3 She died after 29 June 1478.1
      From 15 October 1448, her married name became Nevill.

Children of Katherine Howard and Sir Edward Neville, 1st Lord Abergavenny

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 842. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 108. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 30.
  4. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 17. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

João V de Bragança, Rei de Portugal

M, #102738, b. 22 October 1689, d. 31 July 1750
Last Edited=11 Mar 2007
Consanguinity Index=0.09%
King John V of Portugal1
     João V de Bragança, Rei de Portugal was born on 22 October 1689 at Lisbon, Portugal. He was the son of Pedro II de Bragança, Rei de Portugal and Marie Sophie Isabel Pfalzgräfin von Neuburg.2 He married Maria Anna Josefa Erzherzogin von Österreich, daughter of Leopold I von Österreich, Holy Roman Emperor and Eleanore Magdalene Theresia Pfalzgräfin von Neuburg, on 27 October 1708. He died on 31 July 1750 at age 60 at Lisbon, Portugal.
      João V de Bragança, Rei de Portugal also went by the nick-name of João 'the Magnanimous'.3 He succeeded to the title of Rei João V de Portugal in 1706.2

Children of João V de Bragança, Rei de Portugal and Maria Anna Josefa Erzherzogin von Österreich

Citations

  1. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  2. [S16] Jirí Louda and Michael MacLagan, Lines of Succession: Heraldry of the Royal Families of Europe, 2nd edition (London, U.K.: Little, Brown and Company, 1999), table 117. Hereinafter cited as Lines of Succession.
  3. [S38] John Morby, Dynasties of the World: a chronological and genealogical handbook (Oxford, Oxfordshire, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1989), page 120. Hereinafter cited as Dynasties of the World.

William Bardolf1

M, #102739, d. 1275
Last Edited=12 Jun 2009
     William Bardolf was the son of Doun Bardolf and Beatrice de Warenne.1 He died in 1275.1

Child of William Bardolf

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 417. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Sir Robert Howard1

M, #102740, b. circa 1385, d. 1436
Last Edited=13 Mar 2008
     Sir Robert Howard was born circa 1385.2 He was the son of Sir John Howard.2 He married Lady Margaret Mowbray, daughter of Thomas Mowbray, 1st Duke of Norfolk and Elizabeth Fitzalan, circa 1417.3 He died in 1436.3

Children of Sir Robert Howard and Lady Margaret Mowbray

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 108. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2906. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 253. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.