Anne Howard

F, #11491, d. September 1703
Last Edited=29 Nov 2011
     Anne Howard was the daughter of Edward Howard, 1st Baron Howard of Escrick and Hon. Mary Boteler.1,2 She married Charles Howard, 1st Earl of Carlisle, son of Sir William Howard and Mary Eure.3 She died in September 1703.3 She was buried at York Minster, York, Yorkshire, EnglandG.2
     After her marriage, Anne Howard was styled as Countess of Carlisle on 30 April 1661.

Children of Anne Howard and Charles Howard, 1st Earl of Carlisle

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 34. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Edward Howard, 2nd Earl of Carlisle1

M, #11492, b. 1646, d. 23 April 1692
Last Edited=10 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.8%
     Edward Howard, 2nd Earl of Carlisle was born in 1646.1 He was the son of Charles Howard, 1st Earl of Carlisle and Anne Howard.2 He married Elizabeth Uvedale, daughter of Sir William Uvedale and Hon. Victoria Cary, on 27 April 1668.1 He died on 23 April 1692 at Wickham, Hampshire, EnglandG.3 He was buried at Wickham, Hampshire, EnglandG.3 His will was proven (by probate) on 6 May 1692.3
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Morpeth between 1666 and 1679.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Cumberland between 1668 and 1685, jointly.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Cumberland between 1679 and 1681.1 He held the office of Governor of Carlisle between 1679 and 1687.3 He was Colonel of the a Regiment of Foot in 1678/79.4 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Carlisle in 1681.1 He gained the title of 2nd Earl of Carlisle [E., 1661] on 24 February 1684/85.1 He succeeded as the 2nd Baron Dacre of Gillesland, Cumberland [E., 1661] on 24 February 1684/85.1 He succeeded as the 2nd Viscount Howard of Morpeth, Northumberland [E., 1661] on 24 February 1684/85.1

Children of Edward Howard, 2nd Earl of Carlisle and Elizabeth Uvedale

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 686. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 35. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 34.

Elizabeth Uvedale1

F, #11493, b. 8 June 1646, d. 15 December 1696
Last Edited=16 Sep 2006
     Elizabeth Uvedale was baptised on 8 June 1646 at Wickham, Hampshire, EnglandG.2 She was the daughter of Sir William Uvedale and Hon. Victoria Cary.1 She married, firstly, Sir William Berkeley before 1668.1 She married, secondly, Edward Howard, 2nd Earl of Carlisle, son of Charles Howard, 1st Earl of Carlisle and Anne Howard, on 27 April 1668.1 She died on 15 December 1696 at age 50 at Wickham, Hampshire, EnglandG, from breast cancer.2 She was buried on 30 December 1696 at Wickham, Hampshire, EnglandG.2 Her will (dated 7 December 1696) was proven (by probate) on 3 February 1696/97.2
     From before 1668, her married name became Berkeley.1 From 27 April 1668, her married name became Howard. After her marriage, Elizabeth Uvedale was styled as Countess of Carlisle on 24 February 1685.

Children of Elizabeth Uvedale and Edward Howard, 2nd Earl of Carlisle

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 686. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 35. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Charles Howard, 3rd Earl of Carlisle

M, #11494, b. 1669, d. 1 May 1738
Last Edited=6 Oct 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Charles Howard, 3rd Earl of Carlisle
by Godfrey Kneller 1
     Charles Howard, 3rd Earl of Carlisle was born in 1669.2 He was the son of Edward Howard, 2nd Earl of Carlisle and Elizabeth Uvedale.3 He married Lady Anne de Vere Capell, daughter of Arthur Capell, 1st Earl of Essex and Lady Elizabeth Percy, on 25 July 1688.4 He died on 1 May 1738 at Bath, Somerset, EnglandG.2 He was buried at Castle Howard, Castle Howard, Yorkshire, EnglandG.4
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Morpeth between 1689 and 1692.2 He succeeded as the 3rd Earl of Carlisle [E., 1661] on 23 April 1692.2 He succeeded as the 2nd Viscount Howard of Morpeth, Northumberland [E., 1661] on 23 April 1692.2 He succeeded as the 3rd Baron Dacre of Gillesland, Cumberland [E., 1661] on 23 April 1692.2 He held the office of Governor of Carlisle between 1693 and 1738.4 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Cumberland between 1694 and 1714.2 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Westmorland between 1694 and 1714.2 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of the Tower Hamlets.2 He held the office of Gentleman of the Bedchamber between 1700 and 1702.4 He held the office of Deputy Earl Marshal between 1701 and 1706.2 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 19 June 1701.4 He held the office of First Lord of the Treasury between December 1701 and May 1702.4 He held the office of Deputy Earl Marshal in 1706.2 He was a Commissioner for the Union in 1706.4 He held the office of Lord-Justice of the Realm between 1 August 1714 and 18 September 1714.4 He held the office of Constable of the Tower of London between 1715 and 1722.4 He held the office of First Lord of the Treasury between May 1715 and October 1715.2 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Cumberland between 1716 and 1738.4 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Westmorland between 1716 and 1738.4 He held the office of Governor of Windsor Castle between 1723 and 1730.2 He held the office of Master of the Harriers and Foxhounds in 1730.4
     Macky wrote that he was "a gentleman of great interest in the Country and very zealous for its welfare; hath a fine estate and a very good understanding, with a grave deportment, is of a middle stature [and] fair compelxion."4

Children of Charles Howard, 3rd Earl of Carlisle and Lady Anne de Vere Capell

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 686. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 35. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Lady Anne de Vere Capell1,2

F, #11495, b. circa 1675, d. 14 October 1752
Last Edited=31 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
Lady Anne de Vere Capell
by Enoch Seeman 3
     Lady Anne de Vere Capell was born circa 1675.1 She was the daughter of Arthur Capell, 1st Earl of Essex and Lady Elizabeth Percy.4 She married Charles Howard, 3rd Earl of Carlisle, son of Edward Howard, 2nd Earl of Carlisle and Elizabeth Uvedale, on 25 July 1688.5 She died on 14 October 1752.2 She was buried on 19 October 1752 at Watford, Hertfordshire, EnglandG.5
     From 25 July 1688, her married name became Howard. After her marriage, Lady Anne de Vere Capell was styled as Countess of Carlisle on 23 April 1692.

Children of Lady Anne de Vere Capell and Charles Howard, 3rd Earl of Carlisle

Citations

  1. [S213] Unknown author, "unknown article title," European Royal History Journal: volume 8.2, page 22.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 686. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  5. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 35. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


Arthur Capell, 1st Earl of Essex

M, #11496, b. 28 January 1631/32, d. 13 July 1683
Last Edited=31 Mar 2011
Arthur Capell, 1st Earl of Essex
by Sir Peter Lely, 1680 1
     Arthur Capell, 1st Earl of Essex was baptised on 28 January 1631/32 at Hadham, Hertfordshire, EnglandG.3 He was the son of Arthur Capell, 1st Baron Capell of Hadham and Elizabeth Morrison.4,5 He married Lady Elizabeth Percy, daughter of Algernon Percy, 4th Earl of Northumberland and Lady Anne Cecil, on 19 May 1653.4 He died on 13 July 1683 at age 51 at Tower of London, The City, London, EnglandG, by cutting his own throat.4
     He had five elder sons, who all died young.4 He succeeded as the 2nd Baron Capell of Hadham, co. Hertford [E., 1641] on 9 March 1648/49.3 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Hertfordshire between 1660 and 1681.4 He was created 1st Earl of Essex [England] on 20 April 1661.3 He was created 1st Viscount Malden, co. Essex [England] on 20 April 1661.3 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Wiltshire between 1668 and 1672.4 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Ireland between 1672 and 1677.4 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) between January 1672 and 1680/81.4 He held the office of First Lord of Treasury between March 1679 and November 1679.4 In June 1683 he was accused of taking part in the Rye House Plot, and imprisoned in the Tower of London.4

Children of Arthur Capell, 1st Earl of Essex and Lady Elizabeth Percy

Citations

  1. [S332] Artcyclopedia, online http://www.artcyclopedia.com/artists. Hereinafter cited as Artcyclopedia.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 6. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1348. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 52.
  6. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Arabella Howard1

F, #11497, d. circa 1746
Last Edited=10 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.27%
     Lady Arabella Howard was the daughter of Henry Howard, 4th Earl of Carlisle and Lady Frances Spencer.1 She married Jonathan Cope, son of Sir Jonathan Cope, 1st Bt..1 She died circa 1746.1
     Her married name became Cope.1

Child of Lady Arabella Howard and Jonathan Cope

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 686. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S229] Burke John and John Bernard Burke, A Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Extinct and Dormant Baronetcies of England (1841, reprint; Baltimore, Maryland, USA: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1985), page 130. Hereinafter cited as Extinct and Dormant Baronetcies of England.

Lady Diana Howard1

F, #11498, d. 6 March 1770
Last Edited=10 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.27%
     Lady Diana Howard was the daughter of Henry Howard, 4th Earl of Carlisle and Lady Frances Spencer.1 She married Thomas Duncombe, son of Thomas Duncombe and Mary Slingsby, in 1740.2 She died on 6 March 1770.2
     Her married name became Duncombe.

Children of Lady Diana Howard and Thomas Duncombe

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 686. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Hon. William Howard1

M, #11499, b. 25 December 1781, d. 25 January 1843
Last Edited=10 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.14%
     Hon. William Howard was born on 25 December 1781.1 He was the son of Frederick Howard, 5th Earl of Carlisle and Lady Margaret Caroline Leveson-Gower.2 He died on 25 January 1843 at age 61.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 686. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Georgiana Howard1

F, #11500, d. 17 March 1860
Last Edited=10 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.23%
Georgiana, Baroness Dover
and her son, Henry
by Thomas Lawrence, 1832 2
     Lady Georgiana Howard was the daughter of George Howard, 6th Earl of Carlisle and Lady Georgiana Dorothy Cavendish.3 She married George James Welbore Agar-Ellis, 1st Baron Dover, son of Henry Welbore Ellis, 2nd Viscount Clifden of Gowran and Lady Caroline Spencer, on 7 March 1822.4 She died on 17 March 1860.4
     Her married name became Agar.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 375. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  5. [S155] Peter Townend, editor, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 104th edition (London, U.K.: Burke's Peerage Ltd, 1967), page 539. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage, 104th ed.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 288.
  7. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 289.