Henry Seymour, Lord Beauchamp1

M, #24381, b. 1626, d. 30 March 1654
Last Edited=18 Jun 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.22%
     Henry Seymour, Lord Beauchamp was born in 1626. He was the son of William Seymour, 2nd Duke of Somerset and Lady Frances Devereux.1 He married Mary Capell, daughter of Arthur Capell, 1st Baron Capell of Hadham and Elizabeth Morrison, on 28 June 1648.2 He died on 30 March 1654.
     He was styled as Lord Beauchamp.1

Children of Henry Seymour, Lord Beauchamp and Mary Capell

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 59. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 52.

Francis Seymour

M, #24382, d. 23 December 1761
Last Edited=22 Jun 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Francis Seymour was the son of Sir Edward Seymour, 5th Bt. and Laetitia Popham. He married Elizabeth Popham, daughter of Alexander Popham and Lady Anne Montagu, on 30 July 1728. He died on 23 December 1761.
     He lived at Sherborne, Dorset, England.

Children of Francis Seymour and Elizabeth Popham

Citations

  1. [S6078] Stephen Wallis, "re: Seymour Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 17 June 2012. Hereinafter cited as "re: Seymour Family."

Arthur Capell, 1st Baron Capell of Hadham1

M, #24383, b. 20 February 1603/4, d. 9 March 1648/49
Last Edited=31 Mar 2011
Arthur Capell, 1st Baron Capell of Hadham
by Cornelius Johnson 2
     Arthur Capell, 1st Baron Capell of Hadham was born on 20 February 1603/4.3 He was the son of Sir Henry Capell and Theodosia Montagu.3 He was baptised on 11 March 1603/4 at Hadham, Hertfordshire, England.3 He married Elizabeth Morrison, daughter of Sir Charles Morrison, 1st and last Bt. and Hon. Mary Hicks, on 28 November 1627 at Watford, Hertfordshire, England.3,4 He died on 9 March 1648/49 at age 45 at Palace Yard, Westminster, London, England, beheaded.3 He was buried on 20 March 1648/49 at Hadham, Hertfordshire, England.3
     He was created 1st Baron Capell of Hadham, co. Hertford [England] on 5 August 1641.3 He fought in the English Civil War, in the Royal cause, especially against Sir William Brereton.3 He was invested as a Knight on 17 January 1644/45.3 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 1 March 1644/45.3 On 27 August 1648 he was captured at the surrender of the garrison of Colchester, and was sent to the Tower of London.3 On 2 February 1649 at Lambeth, London, England, he was recaptured after escaping from the Tower of London, and was subsequently condemned to death by the High Court of Justice.3

Children of Arthur Capell, 1st Baron Capell of Hadham and Elizabeth Morrison

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 59. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 5.
  4. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 143. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  5. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1348. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 45.
  7. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 6.
  8. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 266.

William Seymour, 3rd Duke of Somerset

M, #24384, d. 12 December 1671
Last Edited=18 Jun 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
William Seymour, 3rd Duke of Someret
by Peter Lely 1
     William Seymour, 3rd Duke of Somerset was the son of Henry Seymour, Lord Beauchamp and Mary Capell. He died on 12 December 1671, unmarried.
     He gained the title of 3rd Duke of Somerset.

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Edwina Sylvia Wills1

F, #24385, b. 13 March 1933
Last Edited=12 Sep 2013
     Edwina Sylvia Wills was born on 13 March 1933.2 She is the daughter of Lt.-Col. Sir Ernest Edward de Winton Wills, 4th Bt. and Sylvia Margaret Ogden.1 She married, firstly, Sir Michael Sydney Cedric Brudenell-Bruce, 8th Marquess of Ailesbury, son of Sir Chandos Sydney Cedric Brudenell-Bruce, 7th Marquess of Ailesbury and Joan Houlton Salter, on 17 March 1952.1 She and Sir Michael Sydney Cedric Brudenell-Bruce, 8th Marquess of Ailesbury were divorced in 1961.1 She married, secondly, Major Christopher Leslie Leo Bonn, son of Major Walter Basil Louis Bonn and Leopoldina Theodora Davidson, in 1963.2
      Her married name became Brudenell-Bruce. From 1963, her married name became Bonn.2

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 12. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S1451] Philip Bonn, "re: Walter Bonn," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 7 September 2005 and 12 December 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: Walter Bonn."
  3. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 38. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]


John Arthington Worsley

M, #24386, b. 15 July 1928
Last Edited=16 Dec 2012
     John Arthington Worsley was born on 15 July 1928.1 He is the son of Colonel Sir William Arthington Worsley, 4th Bt. and Joyce Morgan Brunner. He married Hon. Carolyn Mary Wynyard Hardinge, daughter of Caryl Nicholas Charles Hardinge, 4th Viscount Hardinge of Lahore and Kings Newton and Margaret Elizabeth Arnott Fleming, on 16 January 1954.2
     He was president Morgan Tst County Canada.1 He graduated in 1955 with a Eton and Trin College Oxford Master of Arts (M.A.) ).1 He lived in 2003 at River Run, 70 Bascom St, Uxbridge, ON L9P 1J2, Canada.1

Children of John Arthington Worsley and Hon. Carolyn Mary Wynyard Hardinge

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4244. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

John Seymour, 4th Duke of Somerset

M, #24387, d. 29 April 1675
Last Edited=16 Jun 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.22%
     John Seymour, 4th Duke of Somerset was the son of William Seymour, 2nd Duke of Somerset and Lady Frances Devereux. He married Sarah Alston, daughter of Sir Edward Alston, in 1656. He died on 29 April 1675.
     He gained the title of 4th Duke of Somerset.

Sarah Alston

F, #24388, b. 1642, d. 2 November 1692
Last Edited=17 Jun 2012
Sarah, Duchess of Somerset
by Peter Lely 1
     Sarah Alston was born in 1642.1 She was the daughter of Sir Edward Alston. She married, firstly, John Seymour, 4th Duke of Somerset, son of William Seymour, 2nd Duke of Somerset and Lady Frances Devereux, in 1656. She married, secondly, Henry Hare, 2nd Baron Coleraine on 17 July 1682. She died on 2 November 1692. She was buried on 2 November 1692.
      From 1656, her married name became Seymour. From 17 July 1682, her married name became Hare.

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Henry Hare, 2nd Baron Coleraine1

M, #24389
Last Edited=27 Jan 2013
     Henry Hare, 2nd Baron Coleraine married Constantia Lucy, daughter of Sir Richard Lucy, 1st Bt. and Elizabeth Cock, before 1667.1 He married Sarah Alston, daughter of Sir Edward Alston, on 17 July 1682.
     He gained the title of 2nd Baron Coleraine.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 366. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

John Errington1

M, #24390, b. before 1826
Last Edited=7 Oct 2003
     John Errington was born before 1826.
     He lived at High Warden, Northumberland, England.1

Child of John Errington and Anne Mary Eyre

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 267. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.