Sir Thomas Grenville1

M, #116511
Last Edited=14 Jun 2008
     Sir Thomas Grenville lived at Stow, Devon, England.1 He was also known as Sir Thomas Granville.2

Child of Sir Thomas Grenville

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 252. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 9. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Sir John Wentworth1

M, #116512
Last Edited=22 May 2008
     Sir John Wentworth lived at Gosfield, Essex, England.1

Child of Sir John Wentworth

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 252. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Sir Hugh Rich1

M, #116513, d. before 1555
Last Edited=30 Sep 2003
     Sir Hugh Rich married Ann Wentworth, daughter of Sir John Wentworth, before 1555.1 He died before 1555.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 252. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

William Deane1

M, #116514, d. 4 October 1585
Last Edited=30 Sep 2003
     William Deane married, firstly, Ann Wentworth, daughter of Sir John Wentworth, between 1573 and 1580.1 He married, secondly, Anne Egerton, daughter of Thomas Egerton, after 1581.1 He died on 4 October 1585.1
      In 1571 he bought Dynes Hall in Great Maplestead, Essex.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 252. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Anne Egerton1

F, #116515
Last Edited=8 May 2008
     Anne Egerton was the daughter of Thomas Egerton.1 She married, firstly, George Blythe before 1581.1 She married, secondly, William Deane after 1581.1
      From before 1581, her married name became Blythe.1 From after 1581, her married name became Deane.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 252. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


George Blythe1

M, #116516, d. before 1581
Last Edited=30 Sep 2003
     George Blythe married Anne Egerton, daughter of Thomas Egerton, before 1581.1 He died before 1581.1
     He was clerk to the Council of York.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 252. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Joan Fitzalan1

F, #116517, d. 1576
Last Edited=22 May 2004
Consanguinity Index=1.34%
     Joan Fitzalan was the daughter of Henry Fitzalan, 19th Earl of Arundel and Catherine Grey.1 She married John Lumley, Lord Lumley.1 She died in 1576, without issue.1
      Her married name became Lumley.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 253. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

John Lumley, Lord Lumley1

M, #116518, b. 1533, d. 1609
Last Edited=8 Mar 2009
John Lumley, Lord Lumley, 1560 2
     John Lumley, Lord Lumley was born in 1533. He married Joan Fitzalan, daughter of Henry Fitzalan, 19th Earl of Arundel and Catherine Grey.1 He died in 1609.
     He gained the title of Lord Lumley.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 253. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Helen Preston1

F, #116519, d. before 14 November 1571
Last Edited=5 May 2010
     Helen Preston was the daughter of Thomas Preston.1 She married, firstly, Sir James Leyburne.1 She married, secondly, Sir Thomas Stanley, 2nd Lord Monteagle, son of Sir Edward Stanley, 1st Lord Monteagle and Elizabeth Vaughan, between 2 June 1527 and 1529.1 She died before 14 November 1571.1
      Her married name became Leybourne.1 Her married name became Leyburne. From between 2 June 1527 and 1529, her married name became Stanley.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1103. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Thomas Preston1

M, #116520
Last Edited=5 May 2010
     Thomas Preston lived at Levene, Westmorland, England.1

Child of Thomas Preston

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1103. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]