William Theodore Hoste1

M, #23611, b. circa 1829, d. 22 March 1846
Last Edited=29 Dec 2008
     William Theodore Hoste was born circa 1829.1 He was the son of Colonel Sir George Charles Hoste and Lady Mary Burroughs.1 He died on 22 March 1846 at Woolwich, Kent, England.1
     He was educated at Royal Military Academy, Woolwich, Kent, England.1

Citations

  1. [S203] Announcements, The Times, London, U.K., 25 March 1846. Hereinafter cited as The Times.

John Poulett, 2nd Baron Poulett

M, #23612, b. 1615, d. 15 September 1665
Last Edited=25 Oct 2016
John Poulett, 2nd Baron Poulett
by Robert Peake the Elder 1
     John Poulett, 2nd Baron Poulett was born in 1615.2,3 He was the son of John Poulett, 1st Baron Poulett and Elizabeth Kenn.3 He married, firstly, Hon. Catharine de Vere, daughter of Horatio de Vere, 1st and last Baron Vere of Tilbury and Mary Tracy, in March 1640.4 He married, secondly, Anne Browne, daughter of Sir Thomas Browne, 2nd Bt. and Annie Palmer, circa 1660.2 He died on 15 September 1665.2
     He gained the title of 2nd Baron Poulett. He was invested as a Knight in 1635.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Somerset between 1640 and 1642.3 He graduated from Exeter College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, on 31 January 1642/43 with a Doctor of Medicine (M.D.)3 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Somerset circa 1660.3

Children of John Poulett, 2nd Baron Poulett and Hon. Catharine de Vere

Children of John Poulett, 2nd Baron Poulett and Anne Browne

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume I, page 174. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  3. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3466. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Robert de Poynings, 4th Lord Poynings1

M, #23614, b. after 3 December 1382, d. 2 October 1446
Last Edited=29 Dec 2008
     Robert de Poynings, 4th Lord Poynings was born after 3 December 1382.2 He was the son of Richard de Poynings, 3rd Lord Poynings and Isabel Grey.3 He married, secondly, Margaret Squery, daughter of Thomas Squery, before June 1434.2 He died on 2 October 1446.2
     He gained the title of 4th Lord Poynings.1 He was invested as a Knight before June 1404.2 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in March 1410/11.2 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Surrey in 1413.2 From 1423 to 1424 he campaigned in France during last phase of Hundred Years War.2 He fought in the Battle of Verneuil in August 1424, the English victory over French.3

Child of Robert de Poynings, 4th Lord Poynings and Margaret Squery

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 247. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1666. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Walter Hungerford, 1st Lord Hungerford1

M, #23615, b. circa 22 June 1378, d. 9 August 1449
Last Edited=29 Nov 2016
     Walter Hungerford, 1st Lord Hungerford was born circa 22 June 1378.2 He was the son of Sir Thomas Hungerford and Joan Hussey.3 He married, firstly, Katherine Peverell, daughter of Thomas Peverell and Margaret Courtenay, on 18 September 1402.2 He married, secondly, Eleanor Berkeley, daughter of Sir John Berkeley and Elizabeth Betteshorne, before 8 May 1439.1 He died on 9 August 1449.4
     He was invested as a Knight in 1399.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Wiltshire in 1400.2 He fought in the Hundred Years War in 1401.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Wiltshire in 1404.2 He held the office of Sheriff of Wiltshire in 1406.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Wiltshire in 1407.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Somerset in 1409.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Wiltshire from 1413 to 1414.2 He was envoy to the the Holy Roman Emperor in 1414.2 He held the office of Speaker, House of Commons in 1414.2 He held the office of Sheriff of Somerset and Dorset in 1414.2 In 1415 he allegedly won a duel against King Charles VI of France before Calais.2 He fought in the Battle of Agincourt in 1415, the spoils arising from which he allegedly used to restore Farleigh Castle, though he may also have raised the money from ransoming the eight distinguished Frenchmen he took prisoner after the Agincourt Campaign.2 He fought in the he commanded the naval force which relieved Harfleur from a French blockade in 1416.2 He was Sigismund's Master of the Household when Sigismund visited England in 1416.2 He was Steward of the Household to King Henry V and VI in 1417.2 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1421.2 He held the office of Member of the Council of Regency in 1422.2 He held the office of Lord High Treasurer between 1426 and 1432.2 He was created 1st Lord Hungerford [England by writ] on 7 January 1425/26.1

Children of Walter Hungerford, 1st Lord Hungerford and Katherine Peverell

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 247. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3476. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."
  4. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 39. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  5. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 436.

Katharine Grenville1

F, #23616
Last Edited=23 Oct 2015
     Katharine Grenville was the daughter of Sir Thomas Grenville and Isabel Gilbert.2,3 A settlement for the marriage between her and Sir John Arundell was made on 10 May 1507.2
     From 10 May 1507, her married name became Arundell.2

Child of Katharine Grenville and Sir John Arundell

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 252. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 9. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  3. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.


Sir Henry Fitzalan, Lord Mautravers1

M, #23617, b. 1538, d. 30 June 1556
Last Edited=14 May 2015
Consanguinity Index=1.34%
     Sir Henry Fitzalan, Lord Mautravers was born in 1538.1 He was the son of Henry Fitzalan, 12th/19th Earl of Arundel and Lady Catherine Grey.1 He married Ann Wentworth, daughter of Sir John Wentworth, on 12 April 1555.1 He died on 30 June 1556 at Brussels, Belgium, from a fever, without issue.1 He was buried at Brussels Cathedral, Brussels, Belgium.1
     He was styled as Lord Mautravers between 1544 and 1556.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.) on 20 February 1546/47.1 He matriculated at Queens' College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, in May 1549.1 He held the office of Ambassador to the King of Bohemia in June 1556, but he died on the way.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 252. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Ann Wentworth1

F, #23618, d. circa January 1580/81
Last Edited=29 Aug 2015
     Ann Wentworth was the daughter of Sir John Wentworth.1 She married, firstly, Sir Hugh Rich, son of Richard Rich, 1st Baron Rich and Elizabeth Jenks, before 1554.1 She married, secondly, Sir Henry Fitzalan, Lord Mautravers, son of Henry Fitzalan, 12th/19th Earl of Arundel and Lady Catherine Grey, on 12 April 1555.1 She married, thirdly, William Deane between 1573 and 1580.1 She died circa January 1580/81.1 Her will was proven (by probate) on 15 February 1580/81.1 She was buried on 10 January 1580/81 at Gosfield, Essex, England.1
     From before 1555, her married name became Rich.1 From 12 April 1555, her married name became Fitzalan.1 From between 1573 and 1580, her married name became Deane.1 Her last will was dated 26 March 1573.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 252. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Thomas Egerton1

M, #23619
Last Edited=8 May 2008

Child of Thomas Egerton

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 252. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Gwenthlian (?)1

F, #23620
Last Edited=30 Sep 2003
     Gwenthlian (?) married Sir John Mautravers, son of John Mautravers, 1st Lord Mautravers and Milicent de Berkeley.1
     Her married name became Mautravers.1

Child of Gwenthlian (?) and Sir John Mautravers

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 259. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.