Barbara Ogilvy1

F, #177921
Last Edited=4 Jun 2008
     Barbara Ogilvy was the daughter of Sir Walter Ogilvy.1

Child of Barbara Ogilvy and Alexander Ogilvy

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume X, page 20. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Sir Walter Ogilvy1

M, #177922
Last Edited=4 Jun 2008
     Sir Walter Ogilvy lived at Boyne.1

Child of Sir Walter Ogilvy

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume X, page 20. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Sir John Clifton1

M, #177923
Last Edited=29 Jul 2007
     Sir John Clifton married Anne Stanley, daughter of Sir Thomas Stanley, 2nd Lord Monteagle.2
     He lived at Barrington Court, Somerset, England.1

Child of Sir John Clifton and Anne Stanley

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 308. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1034. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Anne Stanley1

F, #177924
Last Edited=13 Apr 2008
     Anne Stanley was the daughter of Sir Thomas Stanley, 2nd Lord Monteagle.1 She married Sir John Clifton.2
      Her married name became Clifton.2

Child of Anne Stanley and Sir John Clifton

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 308. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1034. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sir Thomas Stanley, 2nd Lord Monteagle1

M, #177925, b. 25 May 1507, d. 25 August 1560
Last Edited=19 Oct 2007
     Sir Thomas Stanley, 2nd Lord Monteagle was born on 25 May 1507.2 He was the son of Sir Edward Stanley, 1st Lord Monteagle and Elizabeth Vaughan.2 He married, firstly, Lady Mary Brandon, daughter of Charles Brandon, 1st Duke of Suffolk and Anne Browne, between 1527 and 1529.2 He married, secondly, Helen Preston, daughter of Thomas Preston, between 2 June 1527 and 1529.2 He died on 25 August 1560 at age 53.2
     He succeeded to the title of 2nd Lord Monteagle [E., 1514] on 7 April 1523.2 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.) in 1533.2 In 1536 he helped his cousin, the Earl of Derby, crush the Pilgrimage of Grace.2

Child of Sir Thomas Stanley, 2nd Lord Monteagle

Child of Sir Thomas Stanley, 2nd Lord Monteagle and Lady Mary Brandon

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 308. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1103. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Sir Morton Brigges, 1st Bt.1

M, #177926, b. circa 1587, d. circa 1650
Last Edited=23 Dec 2005
     Sir Morton Brigges, 1st Bt. was born circa 1587.1 He was the son of Humphrey Brigges and Anne Moreton.1 He married Chrisogena Grey, daughter of Edward Grey and Chrysogona Giffard, circa 1610.1 He died circa 1650.1
     He matriculated at Exeter College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, on 18 March 1602/3.1 He graduated from Exeter College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, on 23 October 1605 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.).1 He was created 1st Baronet Brigges, of Haughton, co. Salop. [England] on 12 August 1641.1 He lived at Haughton, Shifnal, Shropshire, England.1

Child of Sir Morton Brigges, 1st Bt. and Chrisogena Grey

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 134. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Elizabeth Howard1

F, #177927, b. 19 January 1602/3, d. circa November 1671
Last Edited=31 Dec 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Elizabeth Howard
by Peter Lely 2
     Elizabeth Howard was born on 19 January 1602/3.3 She was the daughter of William Howard, 3rd Baron Howard of Effingham and Ann St. John.4,5 She married John Mordaunt, 1st Earl of Peterborough, son of Henry Mordaunt, 4th Lord Mordaunt and Margaret Compton, before 7 April 1621.5 She died circa November 1671.3 She was buried on 18 November 1671.3
      In 1602 de jure Baroness Beauchamp of Bletso (b 19 January /3).6 From before 7 April 1621, her married name became Mordaunt.5 She was a celebrated beauty, and fervent anti-monarchist.3

Children of Elizabeth Howard and John Mordaunt, 1st Earl of Peterborough

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IX, page 200. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1277. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume IX, page 193.
  5. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume X, page 496. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  6. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Laurence Oliphant, 3rd Lord Oliphant1

M, #177928, d. 29 March 1566
Last Edited=5 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.26%
     Laurence Oliphant, 3rd Lord Oliphant was the son of Colin Oliphant, Master of Oliphant and Lady Elizabeth Keith.2 He married Margaret Sandilands, daughter of Sir James Sandilands of Calder and Margaret Kerr, before 10 July 1525.3 He died on 29 March 1566 at Aldwick, Caithness, Scotland.1
     He succeeded to the title of 3rd Lord Oliphant [S., 1464] in 1516.3

Children of Laurence Oliphant, 3rd Lord Oliphant and Margaret Sandilands

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume X, page 52. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Margaret Sandilands1

F, #177929
Last Edited=5 May 2011
     Margaret Sandilands was the daughter of Sir James Sandilands of Calder and Margaret Kerr.1 She married Laurence Oliphant, 3rd Lord Oliphant, son of Colin Oliphant, Master of Oliphant and Lady Elizabeth Keith, before 10 July 1525.2
      From before 10 July 1525, her married name became Oliphant.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume X, page 52. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2996. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Margaret Kerr1

F, #177930
Last Edited=20 May 2011
     Margaret Kerr is the daughter of Andrew Kerr of Auldtounburn and Cessford and Margaret Tweedie.1,2 She married, firstly, Sir James Sandilands of Calder, son of Sir John Sandilands of Calder and Christian Dundas.3 She married, secondly, William Hay, 4th Earl of Erroll, son of William Hay, 3rd Earl of Erroll and Lady Isabella Gordon, circa 17 May 1509.1
      Her married name became Sandilands.3 As a result of her marriage, Margaret Kerr was styled as Countess of Erroll circa 17 May 1509. From circa 17 May 1509, her married name became Hay.1

Children of Margaret Kerr and Sir James Sandilands of Calder

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1336. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume X, page 52. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 470. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.