John Mautravers, 1st Lord Mautravers1

M, #116521, b. circa 1290, d. 16 February 1363/64
Last Edited=16 Oct 2004
     John Mautravers, 1st Lord Mautravers was born circa 1290.2 He married Milicent de Berkeley, daughter of Maurice de Berkeley, 2nd Lord Berkeley and Eva la Zouche, in 1313.3 He died on 16 February 1363/64.4
     He was created 1st Lord Mautravers [England by writ] on 25 January 1329/30.5

Child of John Mautravers, 1st Lord Mautravers and Milicent de Berkeley

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 259. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VIII, page 581.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 347. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 39. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VIII, page 583.

William la Zouche, 3rd Lord Zouche (of Haryngworth)1

M, #116522, b. circa 1342, d. 13 May 1396
Last Edited=24 Apr 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
     William la Zouche, 3rd Lord Zouche (of Haryngworth) was born circa 1342.2 He was the son of William la Zouche, 2nd Lord Zouche (of Haryngworth) and Elizabeth de Ros.3,2 He married, firstly, Agnes Green, daughter of Sir Henry Green, before 27 October 1351.2 He married, secondly, Elizabeth Despenser, daughter of Edward le Despenser, 1st Lord le Despenser and Elizabeth Burghersh, after 28 April 1393.1,2 He died on 13 May 1396.1
     He succeeded to the title of 3rd Lord Zouche, of Haryngworth [E., 1308] on 23 April 1382.1

Children of William la Zouche, 3rd Lord Zouche (of Haryngworth) and Agnes Green

Children of William la Zouche, 3rd Lord Zouche (of Haryngworth) and Elizabeth Despenser

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 260. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4290. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 129.
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 942.

Gertrude Bagge1

F, #116523, b. circa 1614, d. circa November 1691
Last Edited=1 Oct 2003
     Gertrude Bagge was born circa 1614.1 She was the daughter of Sir James Bagge and Grace Fortescue.1 She married, firstly, Sir Nicholas Slanning before 1643.1 She married, secondly, Richard Arundell, 1st Baron Arundell of Trerice, son of Sir John Arundell and Mary Cary, before 1648 at St. James's, Westminster, London, England. She died circa November 1691.1 She was buried on 28 November 1691 at St. James's, Westminster, London, England.1
      From before 1643, her married name became Slanning.1 From before 1648, her married name became Arundell.1

Child of Gertrude Bagge and Richard Arundell, 1st Baron Arundell of Trerice

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 262. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Sir James Bagge1

M, #116524
Last Edited=1 Oct 2003
     Sir James Bagge lived at Saltram, Devon, England.1

Child of Sir James Bagge and Grace Fortescue

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 262. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Grace Fortescue1

F, #116525
Last Edited=18 May 2008
     Grace Fortescue was the daughter of John Fortescue.1

Child of Grace Fortescue and Sir James Bagge

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 262. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


John Fortescue1

M, #116526
Last Edited=18 May 2008
     John Fortescue lived at Filleigh, Devon, England.1

Child of John Fortescue

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 262. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Sir Nicholas Slanning1

M, #116527, b. circa 1618, d. 1643
Last Edited=7 Sep 2005
     Sir Nicholas Slanning was born circa 1618.1 He married Gertrude Bagge, daughter of Sir James Bagge and Grace Fortescue, before 1643.1 He died in 1643, from wounds received in action.1
     He lived.1 He fought in the taking of Bristol in 1643.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 262. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Cicely Compton1

F, #116528, b. circa 1610, d. 24 March 1675/76
Last Edited=9 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.04%
     Cicely Compton was born circa 1610.1 She was the daughter of Hon. Sir Henry Compton and Cicely Sackville.1 She married, secondly, Henry Arundell, 3rd Baron Arundell of Wardour, son of Thomas Arundell, 2nd Baron Arundell of Wardour and Lady Blanche Somerset.1 She married, firstly, Sir John Fermor.2 She died on 24 March 1675/76.1 She was buried on 1 April 1676 at Tisbury, Wiltshire, England.2
      Her married name became Fermor.2 As a result of her marriage, Cicely Compton was styled as Baroness Arundell of Wardour. Her married name became Arundell.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 265. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 264.
  3. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 10. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Hon. Sir Henry Compton1

M, #116529
Last Edited=29 Nov 2012
     Hon. Sir Henry Compton was the son of Sir Henry Compton, 1st Lord Compton and Anne Spencer.2 He married, firstly, Cicely Sackville, daughter of Robert Sackville, 2nd Earl of Dorset and Margaret Howard.2 He married, secondly, Mary Browne, daughter of Sir George Browne.2
     He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.) on 25 July 1603.1,3 He lived at Brambletye, Sussex, England.1

Children of Hon. Sir Henry Compton and Cicely Sackville

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 265. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2927. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S48] William A. Shaw, The Knights of England: A complete record from the earliest times to the present day of the knights of all the orders chivalry in England, Scotland, and Ireland, and of Knights Bachelors (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1906), volume I, page 154. Hereinafter cited as Knights of England.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 264.

Hon. James Everard Arundell1

M, #116530, b. after 1718, d. 20 March 1803
Last Edited=9 Feb 2011
     Hon. James Everard Arundell was born after 1718. He was the son of Henry Arundell, 6th Baron Arundell of Wardour and Elizabeth Eleanor Everard.1 He married Ann Wyndham, daughter of John Wyndham, on 2 June 1751.1,2 He died on 20 March 1803.1
     He lived at Ashcombe, Wiltshire, England.2

Children of Hon. James Everard Arundell and Ann Wyndham

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 266. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 10. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  3. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage, page 11.
  4. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 40. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.